Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart



Search Books



 


 
Current Category

 


Books >> Religion & Spirituality
 


(Larger Image)

Islam Beliefs and Teachings

by Ghulam Sarwar
ISBN: 0907261388
Binding/Media: Paperback - 240 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. Light reading wear.
Our Price: $32.98



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Great Comprehensive Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-01-16

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I first picked up this book under the age of ten. Since then, I must have read it two or three more times, purchased several copies to give to friends and family, and recommended it as a primary textbook for Islamic curriculums. The author Ghulam Sarwar does a great job of summarizing all the essentials - a great read for anyone interested in the religion or someone looking to expand their own interest in their religion. There's nothing in there to disagree with - highly debated issues are simply omitted. He leaves that for other books. 5 stars.


Title says it all
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-04-11

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


Probably the best of its kind. Simple and easy to understand it covers the basics of Islam including a detailed description of the washing before the prayer, the prayer with both the Arabic, transliteration and translation. Picture diagrams are also featured in how to perform the prayer. Chapters of the Quran are also translated with transliteration and a brief biography of the Prophet Muhammad is also included.

For the price, this is well worth the money and highly recomended to anyone wanting to know the basics of the Muslim faith.


The best book of its kind in English
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-04-09

2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I know of a person who became Muslim after reading this book due to its simplicity. It is widely used in Islamic schools and very simple to get into. I used it when I wanted to return to practising Islam and it made it all seem very clear. Well worth it for young Muslims and for those new to Islam. Highly recommended. H


Great Introduction to Islam!
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-05-26

2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I love this book, it introduces important terms in Arabic by using transliterations and stresses the importance of learning Arabic. The book clearly and accurately introduces Islam and it's five pillars. Mr. Sarwar does a very good job on giving details in areas that warrant them (i.e. Salat).
One of the best parts of this is the different review questions at the end of each chapter that are organized according to age range, it makes sure that the right things are learned according to the age group. I use all the questions to review and I'm 27!
Well worth getting, even if it is used or new! Paying full price would not be something you would regret.


Probably the best book for a new Muslim
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-05-02

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is probably the best book there is for newly converts to Islam. It does a very good job of explaining the materal that a new Muslim needs to know to practice there faith.


Lent: The Daily Readings/the Sunday Readings (v. 1 & 2)

by Megan McKenna
ISBN: 1570751048
Binding/Media: Paperback - 216 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $23.00
Our Price: $9.53  That's 59% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Full of stimulating and thought provoking ideas
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-03-10

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I met Dr Megan McKenna for the first time last summer in Scotland, we spent a week working together in the house of a mutual friend.

She was preaching on Sunday and giving a workshop on one of the evenings during the week. There were three services on the Sunday an for once in my life I actually returned to hear the same sermon preached twice. What was even more impressive was she kept the congregation spellbound while she was preaching - they hung on her every word.

This is another of her works, which lets us reproduce some of her tremendous insights - if alas not her style!

This work deals with the reading for Lent it is a splendid book packed full of stimulating and thought provoking ideas for sermons. However it goes beyond that. I should also recommend it a tool for personal reflection and meditation for everyone.

If you would like to take time to meditate over the scriptures and do not know where to start this book is an excellent point of departure.


Full of stimulating and thought provoking ideas
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-03-10

6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


I met Dr Megan McKenna for the first time last summer in Scotland, we spent a week working together in the house of a mutual friend.

She was preaching on Sunday and giving a workshop on one of the evenings during the week. There were three services on the Sunday an for once in my life I actually returned to hear the same sermon preached twice. What was even more impressive was she kept the congregation spellbound while she was preaching - they hung on her every word.

This is another of her works, which lets us reproduce some of her tremendous insights - if alas not her style!

This work deals with the reading for Lent it is a splendid book packed full of stimulating and thought provoking ideas for sermons. However it goes beyond that. I should also recommend it a tool for personal reflection and meditation for everyone.

If you would like to take time to meditate over the scriptures and do not know where to start this book is an excellent point of departure.


Libra Rising

by Douglas M. Baker
ISBN: 0906006538
Binding/Media: Paperback - 94 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Our Price: $136.49



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Light For My Path: Illuminating Selections From the Bible

by Unknown
ISBN: 157748536X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 252 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Our Price: $4.00



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Inspirational
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-04


I purchased this item for a friend who was in need of spiritual inspiration. Would lhighly recommend this item


A must
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-11-28


Arrived alittile late, but the seller was very good about the mix up! This is a great book for anyone, but especially those going through any tough time or illness, or distress, this book is a list of the promises God has made to us. It truly provides relief!


What a great little book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-02-11


This wonderful little book contains scriptures arranged into topics to make them easy to find just when you need them. I use it very frequently in my parenting. When I need a scripture that can be applied to say, fear or God's love I can just look up the topic and choose a protion of the Bible printed in the book. I am pleased to say that it uses the King James version which is such a blessing as that is the only one I read. I recommend this as a fantastic tool in parenting because it makes it to quick and easy to use the Word of God in the daily lives of our children.



(Larger Image)

Listen With Your Heart

by Susan Hebert Ajaz
ISBN: 1591606705
Binding/Media: Paperback - 216 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Retail Price: $15.99
Our Price: $11.08  That's 31% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Listen With Your Heart

by Susan Hebert Ajaz
ISBN: 1591606705
Binding/Media: Paperback - 216 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Retail Price: $15.99
Our Price: $11.08  That's 31% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Meditations on the Tarot

by Anonymous (Translator: Robert Powell) (Afterword: Hans Urs von Balthasar)
ISBN: 1585421618
Binding/Media: Paperback - 688 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock.
Retail Price: $22.95
Our Price: $16.43  That's 28% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Meditations on the Tarot
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-12

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book's condition was better than described!!! I feel like I purchased a pristine, unread copy for the price of a used, worn book!!! I can't wait to look for this vendor when I order another book through Amazon.


Like the Cornell West of metaphysics
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-04-26


This book really will have you thinking. It introduces totally new concepts. But I have to warn readers like myself, you know how you have to read Cornell West with a thesaurus? This is kind of the way this book is. This book kind of assumes the reader starts out with a kind of knowledge base and builds on that. Despite that it is a really deep book.


Understanding the mystery of the spiritual journey.
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-09


Somewhat difficult read at times, but the rewards are sensational. It was recommended that I learn the Major Arcana of the Tarot for a variety of reasons, but the spiritual journey part was my main motive. I did not come with a manual for understanding spiritual events never mind the entire journey. This book is a treasure chest of insightful, fulfilling information for those with an appetite for looking at life in depth. I love tackling the hard to understand with a special interest in oracles. I once had a Tarot reading offered to me for free, it was my first, having a previous understanding of oracles was helpful because the information given to me was mind blowing. The Tarot reader had absolutely no way of getting the information she told me without having some sort of connection to the metaphysical, a big connection. To acknowledge respect of this art, is a beginning of understanding the mysteries of the universe and the rules of the game we call life. This book is a complete read of the Tarot and one of the most valuable pieces of literature in my library. A book I will not lend it out for sure, this is a keeper.


Too bad he had to stay unknown
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-20

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


It seems that the author was seeking to reconcile catholic esotericism with a form of anthroposophy,but under a veneer of anonymity. Unfortunately, two of my favorite institutions have a propensity to engage in witch hunts.

I hope that individuals like Robert Powell and Judith von Halle will help our Unknown Friend to bridge the gap between his spiritual communities so that the world will be ready should he get another chance to reveal himself during his future life stream.


Hermetic dream
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-10-07

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I liked the book but have reservations. The writer includes reincarnation as a part of his belief system which is not in keeping with Catholic teachings. So I would caution Christian readers on this point since it is not part of the teachings of the church. I am amazed that the monks and a Cardinal in the forward did not pick up on that. Other then that I love the book and what the author has to say on the symbols used in Tarot cards and his discussions on grace and works. You can find this in the card the lover.



(Larger Image)

Methodism: Empire of the Spirit

by David Hempton
ISBN: 0300106149
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 304 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear.
Retail Price: $30.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 87% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Methodism
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-07-29

19 out of 20 customers found this reveiw helpful


David Hempton's Methodism: Empire of the Spirit is a lively, big-picture history of the rise and decline of Methodism. I didn't think it was a history of the Methodist church, but rather the movement itself. The book really does not talk much to what attracted people to the basics of Wesley's philosophy but it does offer solid insight into how the movement spread across the globe.

The book might have been better served had it devoted some time to explaining Wesley's early efforts in Bristol and other industrialized cities. It might also have spent time explaining the sense of community with the lower class people it so attracted. Also missing is what attracted people in America to the faith. Was it the message? Was it the organization? There had to be something that gave meteoric rise to the faith.

But enough of what the book didn't contain. It tells the story of many important people who gave the faith its meaning and brought multitudes to the meetings. The appeal to women, blacks, the dispossessed, all owes a debt to people like Francis Asbury, William Taylor, or the unsung itinerant preachers on horseback. The faith traveled with soldiers of the British Empire to India, Austalia, Africa, and made inroads in Korea and to a degree in Latin America. All of this was possible through religious zeal. Other works have explored the growth of Methodism among American slaves (Eugene Genovesee's Roll, Jordan, Roll is a strong example), but Mr. Hempton takes the argument full circle. Not only does he describe the growth, but also the decline. A web page cites Methodism as having 14 million members in the United States, so decline does not necessarily mean extinction.

The book is paced well enough that it should hold the readers attention. It tends to drag at times, but it is not overly long in the first place. It has some good statistics in the Appendix for any who enjoy such data. Methodist scholars and pastors will find many interesting tidbits in this book for sermons or other educational discussions.


Scriptural Holiness
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-04-27

20 out of 21 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a fine and fascinating book about a movement that changed the world. I rarely enjoy church history, but this is a well-written study, filled with anecdotes. It is a sociological and historical account; not reductionist, but not delving into spiritual maatters so much as how doctrine and practice led to the spread of the church.

I am surprised at how much I like this book: anyone interested in Methodism or early American religion will find this book to be both fun and informatiave.


Modern Kongo prophets: Religion in a plural society (African systems of thought)

by Wyatt MacGaffey
ISBN: 0253203074
Binding/Media: Paperback - 285 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Very minimal notes and underlining in pencil noticed. The first owner's name is stamped on the cover and the first page. There is creasing in the spine from previous reading. Light rubbing on the edges.
Our Price: $46.30



More Product Infomation

More Expository Sermon Outlines

by Charles Simeon
ISBN: 0801090164
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Tight binding. Reading/ shelf wear. This copy is in an acceptable condition with writing/ highlighting.
Retail Price: $21.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation
Amazon Bestselling Books