 (Larger Image)
|
by June Singer
ISBN: 0892540672
Binding/Media: Paperback - 164 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in very good condition, but has minimal marking on the inside.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Gnostic Book of Hours
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-12-05
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
The book of hours divides the day into eight periods of guided meditations designed to remind us of the divine presence in our everyday lives. Each period includes seven brief excerpts from Gnostic scripture - one for each day of the week - and is followed by Singer's sage commentary.
Read daily at random, or straight through from beginning to end, these readings and reflections challenge, inspire, and comfort as they call forth the "sparks of divinity" present, though perhaps unrecognized, in every person.
|
|
a gnostic book of hours keys to inner wisdom
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-10-15
0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
A GNOSTIC BOOK OF HOURS KEYS TO INNER WISDOM came a timely manner and in good condition. i am pleased with my purchase
|
|
A Unique Spiritual Devotional Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-02-21
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
I purchased A Gnostic Book of Hours a few years ago and found it, at that time, disappointing and confusing. But years passed and my life changed. More than that, my spiritual life took an unexpected turn. I had begun what I would now call a Gnostic journey. I wondered why my religion taught me (and my fellow followers) that the informed consciences of authority figures within the church were wiser than MY or (or others') informed consciences. Moreover, those authorities had the power to withhold certain religious consolations from me if I (or others) didn't adhere to their dogmas. While I questioned those teachings, I did not question my faith, many aspects of which were taught to me by the church. That is when I began to read Elaine Pagel's books on the gnostic gospels and discovered that there have always been seekers like me, and my discomfort with having to accept the dictates of someone else's conscience was neither new nor a sin. Eventually, longing for more prayerful reading, I remembered that I already had June Singer's "Gnostic Book of Hours". fThat was when every word in became enlightening. It provided teaching that I needed and direction that promoted spiritual growth rather than obedience. It helped me to shed negative feelings about myself and my journey. It has become one of my treasured devotional books. I have read it through four times and plan to continue reading it. I don't follow the traditional "hours" but read what I can each day. I would recommend this book to anyone who believes that wisdom is often found in one's own heart and yet who feels in need of some direction from ancient, time- honored sources.
|
|
The idea is better than the execution
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-01-13
2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
I think any book that helps you build a habit of meditation and prayer is useful. Still, I was disappointed in this book. I was excited by the idea of it: excerpts from gnostic gospels and other ancient texts organized by the "hours."
The book is thus divided Matins, Lauds, Prime, Terce, Sext, None, Vespers, and Compline, with each section containing a different reading in the same text for different days of the week. (Thus Matins contains readings from the Apocryphon of John for Monday, Tuesday,...) If you're practicing just one of the hours, say Matins, then you'll have a certain continuity as you move through the week.
The selected texts are very good, although Singer sometimes lumps two or three separate pieces together for one day (especially with the Gospel of Thomas in Sext) which makes the experience more distracting than meditative. Unfortunately, each text is followed by the editor's reflections, which are not scholarly nor illuminating nor (for me anyway) particularly inspiring. At times she seems to fall into the old anti-Semitism that is the original sin of Christianity, at other times, to flatten out the rich textures. Maybe Singer's analysis is just dated (the volume was first published in 1992).
Do use this book to inspire you to make your OWN book of hours.
|
|
Nothing new in this book
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-05-31
0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I found this to be a pretty useless book. Although the author claims to be a Jungian analyst, no real psychological insight was present in the book. There was only short excerpts from various (translated) Gnostic texts and then useless contemplation about them. Buy some other book.
(Published 1st in 1992. The reviewed edition: 2003, 9780892540679)
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Janet Tronstad
ISBN: 0373874871
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 224 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no marking. Minimal reading wear. Copy in very good condition with normal creasing in the spine from previous reading.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great Valentine's Day Read
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-02-10
In A Heart for the Dropped Stitches Becca is the featured heroine from the series' cancer survivor's support group and she's falling in love with one of southern California's most eligible bachelors. Becca calls herself the "tin man" because she never shows emotion, so will she let romance blossom? Janet has crafted another touching volume in this wonderful series that keeps the reader turning pages. If you want to read something really sweet for St. Valentine's Day...this is it!
|
|
The Best Sisterhood Novel Yet
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-11
The Sisterhood of the Dropped Stitches is a group of four girls who formed a support group as teenagers struggling through cancer. Now as survivors, they are devoted friends and help each other as they get their lives back on track. Their stories are told through a unique combination of first person narrative and journal entries. It's a little odd, but the author makes it work beautifully.
Becca is the character featured in A Heart For the Dropped Stitches. She refers to herself as the Tin Man because she never lets her emotions show. In fact, she'd rather not deal with emotions at all. The need for community service on her resume has Becca volunteering at a shelter for homeless teens. As she becomes involved with these girls and starts to care for them, Becca begins to come to terms with her own past, open up and grow closer to her adopted mother, explore faith and even fall in love. There's a lot of action in this little book!
In spite of Becca's vision of herself as the Tin Man, she is a character that's very vulnerable and sensitive. It's impossible not to be on her side as the story progresses. Janet Tronstad has again delivered a heartwarming story that makes you laugh and cry and then leaves you with a little bit to think about.
Perhaps I am especially fond of this book because of the Tin Man reference. I am a very big fan of Wizard of Oz author L. Frank Baum. And as such, I can't resist adding this little aside - If you only know Oz through the MGM movie, you really should read the book. You're missing out if you don't.
Just like you're missing out if you don't read all of the sisterhood books - The Sisterhood of the Dropped Stitches, A Dropped Stitches Christmas, and A Heart for the Dropped Stitches. There should be one more Sisterhood book yet to come.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Michael Breen, Walt Kallestad
ISBN: 0781442699
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 236 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great resource for longtime Christians as well as newbies
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-01-27
2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
I attend Community Church of Joy, and was excited and anxious to read the book written by two of the leaders of my church. The book is thoughtfully written, and easy to understand and follow for new believers, but not too simplistic as to leave veteran Christians bored. The concept behind each Life Shape makes it so easy to learn how to apply biblical principles to your everyday life. I am a very visual person, so having the shapes to refer to made it easy to get what the scriptures are saying.
|
|
This is a must have book
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-10-31
9 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have to say that Rev. Breen is the best Bible teacher I have ever encountered. He has a wonderful visual gift that brings scriptures alive in a way I have not experienced before. He also is brilliant in finding easy and non-threatening ways to share what you learn with other people. Unlike so many of the books I have read that claim to teach discipleship in a simple way: this book is filled with solid Biblical and theological teaching grounded in good scholarship and deep prayer. I am thankful for both the authors in bringing this gift.
I have already purchased 40 copies of this book that I have given to friends and family. I have read this book together with a small group of men. Now I am leading a group of 14 retired men through the book.
To say I highly recommend this book is an obvious understatement.
|
|
A Life Transforming Tool for Churches
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-08-30
8 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
In May 2004 I visited Sheffield, England with a handful of church leaders led by Dr. Kent Hunter and organized through the Church Growth Center, based on Walt Kallestad's recommendation. Over dinner in an English pub, Mike Breen and his wife explained the Lifeshapes concept and a bit of the local church history. I was preparing to launch a new mission congregation and I was sure that I wanted to incorporate much of the model that Mike had developed. I came home with passion and a folder full of notes, but I lacked some key pieces for explaining Lifeshapes to others. This book will change your life, if you apply the lessons learned. Together with the Passionate Church companion book, ministry leaders will have the requisite tools to make this model accessible to the innumerable churches in desperate need of a new way to function healthily. Plus, you save the cost of transatlantic airfare!
Thank you Mike and Walt (and Kent)!
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by John, II McQuiston
ISBN: 0819219746
Binding/Media: Paperback - 162 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This is a used copy with minimal underlining/ highlighting on the inside.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Truly the answer to 21st century prayer needs for many
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-23
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
John McQuiston II has eloquently rewritten time-honored prayers and psalms in language expressing the kind of deep, pervading love that all true mystics demonstrate.
McQuiston's prayers dispense with outmoded patriarchal language, preferring instead non-gendered terms for God and all things spiritual. In this small gem of a book there is no struggle to insert feminist terms, just a remarkably lucent use of words to point to the inexpressible as well as possible.
This book honors the presence of God in all creation from galaxy to atom and expresses, I imagine, many people's experience of finding the holy in everything.
If someone you know and care about is searching for a prayer book that speaks their language while maintaining a sense of wonder and awe, this is the one.
|
|
McQuiston employs a language for and about God
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-07-06
7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
The image of God as an all-powerful father figure goes back thousands of years, yet in the contemporary world today (especially with respect to the West), traditionally standard prayers and worship language have fallen out of favor, while a spiritual yearning to know and communicated with the Sacred continues to remain a strong and compelling aspiration. In A Prayer Book For The 21st Century, John McQuiston II (an attorney and active lay leader in his Memphis, Tennessee congregation) provides morning and evening devotions for a two week span, plus complete Morning and Evening Prayer services, along with a Service of Commemoration for Our Union. McQuiston employs a language for and about God that reflects contemporary understanding of the nature of God and His actions in the universe. A pocket-sized devotional, A Prayer Book For The 21st Century is especially commended to the attention of individuals and congregations yearning to worship and express themselves to God in a manner that is appropriate to contemporary realities and Christian theology.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by (Editor: J. Robert Baker) (Editor: Barbara Buddle)
ISBN: 1568543859
Binding/Media: Paperback - 160 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Bruce Feiler
ISBN: 0060518634
Binding/Media: Paperback - 288 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fair and Balanced - Great Historical Read
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-04-15
I picked up this book because I'm a history buff and have found that the interesting stories of the Old Testament were rather glossed over my childhood Sunday School classes and adult church services. I found the stories as told by Bruce Feiler fascinating and I really enjoyed learning about the similarities and differences between the three faiths. Knowing that the author was jewish, I was prepared for a jewish slant, but found he treated all three religions very fairly and gave equal time to all. His conclusion is that all three religions have interpreted Abraham for their own, that generations in each religion have and will continue to re-interpret Abraham, and that this is not necessarily a bad thing. It only becomes a bad thing when one religion tries to claim Abraham (and other religious figures, events, practices)exclusivley for itself and shut out the other religions. I listened to this book on audio cd and enjoyed listening to the author read the book himself. His extensive research and enthusiasm for the subject made for a great audio book.
|
|
My journey
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-27
This book gives a fascinating look at the past by bringing it to life in terms of our modern
life. I would recommend it to others who like myself, are searching for a distant root.
Bruce is a master at this subject. Plese read all his books.
|
|
Panoramic on the Patriarch
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-03-17
Bruce Feiler lives life to the fullest. He learns. He travels. He experiences deeply spiritual journeys. He writes well, and using his literary skills along with the other things noted above, Feiler produces books that take us with him on each grandiose voyage. His book, Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths, does not disappoint.
As in his other works, Walking the Bible and Where God Was Born, Feiler openly identifies himself as a man of Jewish faith raised in the American South. His cultural context clearly noted, he then dives into the murky waters of searching for truth. Abraham may well be the most difficult project for Feiler as a man of faith. He painstakingly notes numerous ways in which followers of his own ethnic and religious tradition has molded sacred texts and crafted oral tradition so as to support their own agenda. He treats commentators and interpreters of Islam and Christianity in like fashion.
Across the narrative, the book gives a snapshot of Islam, Christianity and the Jewish religion with emphasis on how each claims a foundation in the patriarch Abraham.
Abraham provides a close investigation of the multifaceted and crafty, traveling monotheist. Using the texts of the Hebrew Bible, the Koran and numerous commentaries, Brue Feiler struggles with the dualism of Abraham, as both a unifier and a divider. Unquestionably for the majority of the world's religious followers, Abraham stands as a father of polemic children, making him the father of three international and contentious religions. Indeed Abraham is the father of the faith. Given all who claim lineage, Abraham's promise of offspring numbering as many as the grains of sand came to fruition. Can the father figure Abraham heal his larger than life, fractured and estranged family as it exists today?
|
|
Great Read
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-09
THIS IS A GREAT WAY TO HAVE A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF ABRAHAM. IT WOULD BE EVEN BETTER IF THE AUTHOR WOULD ALSO HAVE READ THE LDS BOOK CALLED THE PEARL OF GREAT PRICE!! IT GIVES AN EVEN BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF ABRAHAM
|
|
Bringing together the thinking of 3 faiths
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-06
Best read on the subject. Enlightening, showing how the history of religion has been manipulated by three faiths for their own people set in the times of the writing.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Chao-Hsiu Chen
ISBN: 1885203675
Binding/Media: Paperback - 144 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS THE BOOK ONLY.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Bamboo Oracle - the joy of discovery
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-07-21
6 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
The Bamboo Oracle has been the best addition to my spiritual library yet. Chao-Hsiu Chen's beautifully illustrated deck and her easy to understand directions make this oracle a real pleasure to use. The Confucian wisdom set in poetry offers other ways of thinking, other options, as well as the obvious. Bamboo sticks come with the cards and book for further contemplation. All and all it deserves a five star rating. I am thankful for it's quiet wisdom, amazed at the joy of discovery each time I use it. L. Paul-Shroyer
|
|
by Hans Joachim Schultz
ISBN: 0916134725
Binding/Media: Paperback - 284 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Timothy Heck
ISBN: 0784704864
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:114 Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 12 Next
|
|
Amazon Bestselling Books
|
|