 (Larger Image)
|
by Chao-Hsiu Chen
ISBN: 1885203675
Binding/Media: Paperback - 144 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS THE BOOK ONLY.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Bamboo Oracle - the joy of discovery
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-07-21
6 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
The Bamboo Oracle has been the best addition to my spiritual library yet. Chao-Hsiu Chen's beautifully illustrated deck and her easy to understand directions make this oracle a real pleasure to use. The Confucian wisdom set in poetry offers other ways of thinking, other options, as well as the obvious. Bamboo sticks come with the cards and book for further contemplation. All and all it deserves a five star rating. I am thankful for it's quiet wisdom, amazed at the joy of discovery each time I use it. L. Paul-Shroyer
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by John Edward
ISBN: 1588720020
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 261 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Let's Put On a Show!
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-05-24
"Crossing Over" is a book about how John Edward got famous by putting on a show. If you are intrigued by the behind-the-scenes goings-on, as I am, you will relax and enjoy the book as you learn something about producing a TV show.
It is NOT a book about spiritual knowledge or wisdom. And that's okay. We learn something about Edward's journey, especially in his 20's and early 30's -- which still qualifies him as a bit wet behind the ears, which I think is probably no longer true. The book mirrors this. People who thought they were getting spiritual wisdom should have read the subtitle, "The Stories Behind the Stories." The best thing about the book is that it shows Edward as a real human being, not some holier-than-thou superhero. He knows how to laugh at himself, which is his saving grace. You will laugh, too.
Edward's style of writing is loose, light, funny and makes some of the more mundane passages endurable. Overall, though, this semi- autobiographical book engaged me. Edward is enthusiastic and that is always catching.
|
|
Very interesting books....
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-02-22
What Did Jesus Really Say-How Christianity Went Astray: [What To Say To A Born Again Christian Fundamentalist, But Never Had The Information] -- by Peter Cayce
I've been watching John Edward via satellite on various programs for many years. I'm generally a skeptic who is open to what he does, but I have always found him to be genuine. I honestly believe he can do what he says he does. I've watched audience members respond with genuine emotion. Real tears, so I don't buy the notion that audience members are staged. That was an argument I heard early on with John Edward. Yes, I really believe him to the real deal. This book simply reinforces that notion. But as always, John Edward is most impressive in person.
I also read another book that touches on some of the themes in John Edward's book. Don't let the title mislead you. Peter Cayce's book discusses issues related to the afterlife as well as reincarnation, etc. I found this book to be equally interesting. Let me see if I can insert an Amazon link. This review box seems to indicate that I can do this. Again, I recommend both books. Definitely worth reading.
What Did Jesus Really Say-How Christianity Went Astray: [What To Say To A Born Again Christian Fundamentalist, But Never Had The Information] -- by Peter Cayce [2005]
|
|
Refreshing
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-02-12
This book really helped me believe there is life after death and that our loved ones never leave us. John Edward does not go into to much excessive detail about Heaven, but that is what I liked about the book. I felt it was honest. John describes his journey as a medium and the journey of his television show in a way that is entertaining. He tells stories of real people he has helped. I read a book by Sylvia Brown and felt she went way overboard in details of the other side and how life and death works. It left me feeling like I just finished a true con-artists book. John's book was the opposite. It made me feel confident that my loves ones are still here with me and that I will see them again some day.
|
|
Right or wrong, who can say...
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-12-28
This is a self-revealing work by a man who believes he possesses a special ability to communicate with the spirits of deceased persons. While by definition, the ability of psychics cannot be proven or disproven, Edward's book is clearly straight from the heart and puts him at the forefront of modern American psychics. Meant to capitalize on his Sci-Fi show, this book relates the full story of how he came to realize that he has a special ability--something of a family trait, apparently--and describes his prolonged and agonized efforts to use his talents to bring solace to a wider audience by employing the tools of mass media, thus fulfilling his spiritually-endowed mission. With the at times mysterious aid of his mystical guides, "The Boys."
While the book could have used more effective editing, being too long, at times redundant, and written in the same staccato machine-gun speaking style that Edward displays on his TV show, in his case these can be forgiven because they are refreshing changes from the usual sterile corporate product and demonstrate the same casual sincerity of his show. What you see on Crossing Over, you will get here, only in more detail and more depth, and is definitely worth the read.
|
|
John's Guiding Light!
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-11-23
John Edward has written his book, "Crossing Over," which was to explain his psychic medium background and the show of the same name. I was impressed but by the fact that he was a Guiding Light which sadly went off the air 3 months ago. This book is personal as well as professional about his history of connecting people with the afterlife. If you are skeptic, atheist, or a hard-core non-believer, don't buy this book! You'll be annoyed by it. John Edward's show didn't last long, a couple of seasons. It was far more in-depth with audience members and was spoofed on MAD TV as well. John Edward is a New York medium which means he's got an attitude. His stories are compelling and I don't need him to prove that he's psychic to me. I believe him. I remember when one of his guests was British actress, Juliet Mills, who was on the NBC soap, Passions, and herself a believer. She was trying to get in touch with a young man who played her sidekick for years on the show. John got in touch with somebody who did Shakespeare. Well, if he didn't know anything else about Juliet's history. Laurence Olivier was her godfather and he was world-renowned for his Shakespearan performances. I wished he would have written about that episode. Maybe it was after this book was published.
|
|
by Antonio Mateo Allende
ISBN: 9879338413
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Glennyce Eckersley, Gary Quinn
ISBN: 1585427039
Binding/Media: Paperback - 384 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This is a previously UNREAD copy which has been removed from our shelves.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Barbara Williford, Sos Graphics & Design
ISBN: 0977678083
Binding/Media: Paperback - 80 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Douglas M. Baker
ISBN: 0906006538
Binding/Media: Paperback - 94 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Gary Zukav
ISBN: 067169507X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Handbook for LIFE
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-07-13
No matter how many times I read this, it will relate to my life in the time period I am living in. I counsel people. I have bought this for or lent my copy to sooo many......those with anger issues, people issues, relationship issues, abused women, drug addicts, crack addict........it is most certainly, a Handbook for your Life.
|
|
As Advertised
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-07-05
I gave the book as a gift, so I can't speak to its contents. However, it arrived on time and in great condition.
|
|
A Guide to the Journey
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-13
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
The Seat of the Soul, first published in 1989, is one of the rare books that one comes upon, once-in-a-lifetime, where its very essence must be captured in a Cliff Note form and carried around throughout the course of the day.
Gary Zukav speaks of the immortality of the soul and a coming of age for the human race as spiritual beings; of the evolution of the soul through multiple lifetimes. He speaks of external vs internal power--one splitting and the other uniting the psyche--of cause and effect. He reflects the Buddhist tradition of Karma, reincarnation, and the Light (with Evil described as the absence of Light which can only be healed by the presence of Light and not by more darkness);and we are embodied systems of Light. He speaks of prayer as "...moving into a personal relationship with Divine Intelligence." He describes Truth as that which cannot harm, but rather empowers. He says that living in the present moment is living in the fullness of your energy--the opposite of which is to allow energy leak to a future or past that does not exist. Zukav includes the words of Jesus, "Ask and you will receive." He suggests, "Love your enemies," and equates those who live in darkness with the blind. There are many parallels.
Helping others to evolve into the fullness of their Light is humanity's highest goal; the balance is to be self-aware enough to not allow lower-frequency energy systems to drain Light from the higher.
Zukav suggests that partnerships are not made on a lifetime commitment but rather "...how long it is appropriate for their evolution for them to be together."--a rather arbitrary concept as the needs of the many, the family system, and not only the "self" come into play.
In essence this book is about the journey of the human experience towards wholeness, the journey home where "neither space, time, anger, jealousy nor fear exist."
by Elizabeth Wallace, illustrator/author of Jesus Christ In His Own Words
Jesus Christ In His Own Words
|
|
A Primer For What's Happening
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-04-09
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
If you're looking for a scientific argument for the soul, or even a scientific explanation of the soul then this is not the book you're looking for. If, however, you're seeking an understanding of the life of the soul and its current place in evolution from a place of pure belief (or knowing, depending on how you look at it) with no pretense of trying to prove anything to anybody, then you have come to the right place.
The deeper I read into Gary Zukav's Seat of the Soul the more surprised I became, as it increasingly dawned on me that this was not the book I thought it was going to be. And I found myself more pleasantly surprised than disappointed. In it, Zukav wastes not one second trying to convince anybody of anything - not least of all, the soul's existence. He is clearly not on any mission here to prove these ideas to anyone. He is merely presenting them for the elucidation of those who wish to know more about them - most likely "the choir" of existing believers or those who are at least willing to entertain the possibility of the Universe he paints.
Then there are those skeptical minds curious as to what all this secular new age spirituality is about, who will also find value here since Zukav has the impeccable skill of presenting anything he presents in some of the clearest and most cogent language available today on the subject (whatever the subject). But you won't find a word in this book to argue against your skepticism. Believe it or not, he obviously doesn't care. And as a writer, that gives him a freedom to elaborate on these possibilities for our existence that most people have never considered (and may not dare ever) in the kind of depth most "leading minds" would never dare.
Zukav tells us explicitly in the preface his purpose in Seat of the Soul, and that is to define a new vocabulary of the soul - one that can "transcend religiosity and spirituality". (And in my opinion, he succeds.)
This vocabulary includes terms new to our ears like non-judgmental justice and authentic power. And it also redefines many terms for which we already have definitions, like "intuition", "intention" and "light", evolving our understanding of these concepts as our relationships with them evolve along with us in this evolutionary transition of ours that Zukav describes (I'd say "predicts" but according to him, it's already happening).
As relevant today as it was when he wrote it (in 1989), Zukav echoed a proclamation we've heard from many teachers before (and after) him, all the way back to the ancient Maya. And that is that we are living at a pivotal point in evolution when great change is upon us, and the world as we once knew it is fading away into the world that is becoming. As is man.
It is our evolution as a species - the human being - he focuses on in Seat of the Soul, and our place in this process when we change from being (as per Zukav's vocabulary) five-sensory beings into multisensory beings.
Some of his ideas, such as those on reincarnation, time, and hierarchies, may seem kind of "out there" to some people (even some members of the choir). But even though you might not agree with everything Zukav describes in Seat of the Soul, you'll probably still feel enlightened for having read it anyway.
|
|
Another great purchase!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-18
My list of sellers that I look to personally before a purchase has expanded. I am very satisfied with the quality and value of my purchase. And the time between when I placed my order & received it was exceptional. I ordered many books in February and within days of my order, my order was in my home. I have not had the chance to read the book yet but I've read some parts of it out of a copy from a friend which is what prompted my decision to place the order.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Gary Zukav
ISBN: 067169507X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No shelf wear, no publisher marks, no creases in spine, no writing. This book is new but has VERY LIGHT spotting on the side, possibly from someone thumbing through it with a dirty finger.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Handbook for LIFE
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-07-13
No matter how many times I read this, it will relate to my life in the time period I am living in. I counsel people. I have bought this for or lent my copy to sooo many......those with anger issues, people issues, relationship issues, abused women, drug addicts, crack addict........it is most certainly, a Handbook for your Life.
|
|
As Advertised
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-07-05
I gave the book as a gift, so I can't speak to its contents. However, it arrived on time and in great condition.
|
|
A Guide to the Journey
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-13
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
The Seat of the Soul, first published in 1989, is one of the rare books that one comes upon, once-in-a-lifetime, where its very essence must be captured in a Cliff Note form and carried around throughout the course of the day.
Gary Zukav speaks of the immortality of the soul and a coming of age for the human race as spiritual beings; of the evolution of the soul through multiple lifetimes. He speaks of external vs internal power--one splitting and the other uniting the psyche--of cause and effect. He reflects the Buddhist tradition of Karma, reincarnation, and the Light (with Evil described as the absence of Light which can only be healed by the presence of Light and not by more darkness);and we are embodied systems of Light. He speaks of prayer as "...moving into a personal relationship with Divine Intelligence." He describes Truth as that which cannot harm, but rather empowers. He says that living in the present moment is living in the fullness of your energy--the opposite of which is to allow energy leak to a future or past that does not exist. Zukav includes the words of Jesus, "Ask and you will receive." He suggests, "Love your enemies," and equates those who live in darkness with the blind. There are many parallels.
Helping others to evolve into the fullness of their Light is humanity's highest goal; the balance is to be self-aware enough to not allow lower-frequency energy systems to drain Light from the higher.
Zukav suggests that partnerships are not made on a lifetime commitment but rather "...how long it is appropriate for their evolution for them to be together."--a rather arbitrary concept as the needs of the many, the family system, and not only the "self" come into play.
In essence this book is about the journey of the human experience towards wholeness, the journey home where "neither space, time, anger, jealousy nor fear exist."
by Elizabeth Wallace, illustrator/author of Jesus Christ In His Own Words
Jesus Christ In His Own Words
|
|
A Primer For What's Happening
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-04-09
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
If you're looking for a scientific argument for the soul, or even a scientific explanation of the soul then this is not the book you're looking for. If, however, you're seeking an understanding of the life of the soul and its current place in evolution from a place of pure belief (or knowing, depending on how you look at it) with no pretense of trying to prove anything to anybody, then you have come to the right place.
The deeper I read into Gary Zukav's Seat of the Soul the more surprised I became, as it increasingly dawned on me that this was not the book I thought it was going to be. And I found myself more pleasantly surprised than disappointed. In it, Zukav wastes not one second trying to convince anybody of anything - not least of all, the soul's existence. He is clearly not on any mission here to prove these ideas to anyone. He is merely presenting them for the elucidation of those who wish to know more about them - most likely "the choir" of existing believers or those who are at least willing to entertain the possibility of the Universe he paints.
Then there are those skeptical minds curious as to what all this secular new age spirituality is about, who will also find value here since Zukav has the impeccable skill of presenting anything he presents in some of the clearest and most cogent language available today on the subject (whatever the subject). But you won't find a word in this book to argue against your skepticism. Believe it or not, he obviously doesn't care. And as a writer, that gives him a freedom to elaborate on these possibilities for our existence that most people have never considered (and may not dare ever) in the kind of depth most "leading minds" would never dare.
Zukav tells us explicitly in the preface his purpose in Seat of the Soul, and that is to define a new vocabulary of the soul - one that can "transcend religiosity and spirituality". (And in my opinion, he succeds.)
This vocabulary includes terms new to our ears like non-judgmental justice and authentic power. And it also redefines many terms for which we already have definitions, like "intuition", "intention" and "light", evolving our understanding of these concepts as our relationships with them evolve along with us in this evolutionary transition of ours that Zukav describes (I'd say "predicts" but according to him, it's already happening).
As relevant today as it was when he wrote it (in 1989), Zukav echoed a proclamation we've heard from many teachers before (and after) him, all the way back to the ancient Maya. And that is that we are living at a pivotal point in evolution when great change is upon us, and the world as we once knew it is fading away into the world that is becoming. As is man.
It is our evolution as a species - the human being - he focuses on in Seat of the Soul, and our place in this process when we change from being (as per Zukav's vocabulary) five-sensory beings into multisensory beings.
Some of his ideas, such as those on reincarnation, time, and hierarchies, may seem kind of "out there" to some people (even some members of the choir). But even though you might not agree with everything Zukav describes in Seat of the Soul, you'll probably still feel enlightened for having read it anyway.
|
|
Another great purchase!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-18
My list of sellers that I look to personally before a purchase has expanded. I am very satisfied with the quality and value of my purchase. And the time between when I placed my order & received it was exceptional. I ordered many books in February and within days of my order, my order was in my home. I have not had the chance to read the book yet but I've read some parts of it out of a copy from a friend which is what prompted my decision to place the order.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Robert Place
ISBN: 1585423491
Binding/Media: Paperback - 336 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
New Insights into reading the Tarot
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-05-31
This is an excellent book to increase your knowledge of the history and understanding of the Tarot. Gives good explanations and helps with actually doing a Tarot reading. In a fashionly manner instructions are given plus adequate photos as a guide for those new and old to divination.
I recommend this book to anyone interested in learning more and then trying it out.
|
|
Thanks Mr Place
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-04
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
What a wonderfully engaging book. I read this in 2 nights as I found it hard to put down. Robert Place has given me food for thought with all the information the books contains about the history of my beloved Tarot. The descriptions & meanings of the Marseille & Waite-Smith decks are brilliant (I have to buy a Marseille deck now). The diferent readings he talks about at the end of the book have got me feeling like an excited beginner again & I can't wait to try them out, I especially liked the 3 card readings. I have been teachng Taoirt for 5 years & this fantastic book has made me realise how much I don't know & I love that as I am encouraged to do some more Tarot study. I will be recommending it to my class.
|
|
Much More Than I Thought
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-14
Since other reviewers have done a fine job of the long and detailed review, as well as the short and succinct, I'll not be long here with my thoughts. I would like to comment that this book is wonderfully thorough without being overly long or repetitious. In addition, it is well thought out in its presentation of the material Place wanted to cover. It's a great little refresher course on Hermeticism, Neoplatonism, and later how that influenced Renaissance thought and culture, where the Tarot came into first flower. While the book wasn't dry or pedantic, it clearly sets a certain intellectually rigorous tone not found in many (or perhaps most) current Tarot books. In other words, it made me sit up and pay attention. I'm very glad I did. I also am finding Place's concept of the three card reading to be quite an original way to access the messages from the Tarot. Whole heartedly recommended.
|
|
One of the Best !
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-15
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is ONE OF THE TWO BEST BOOKS on Tarot history. The other one is Paul Huson's "Mystical Origins of the Tarot". They complement each other, reinforce some historical and key points on its structure and attributions, and get rid of some very extended myths about its origins (Egypt, gypsies, kabalah, astrology, etc.).
|
|
The Tarot: History, Symbolism, and Divination
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-08-14
1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have alot of a books on Tarot cards but this is the one that has helped me to understand the them like never before. After reading this book I am now reading my other Tarot books with a greater knowledge of the cards.
This book takes you back in time and to places laid out in rich symbolism which seems to magicaly bring the cards to life.
The auther Robert M. Place takes you with him to meet the artists of the cards and you almost feel as if you are there with them while they were being painted/drawing.
I highly recoment this book for beginers and the learned alike, even writers will find this book helpful to stimulate the imagination.
So take a journy with Robert Place through time and space, it will change the way you look at Tarot cards for ever.
|
|
|
|
|
Amazon Bestselling Books
|
|