Books >> Reference www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Reference

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Dictionaries & Thesauruses
Education
Foreign Languages
General
Publishing & Books
Quotations
Words & Language
Writing


Books >> Reference

A Writer's Reference

by Diana T. Hacker
ISBN: 0312134177
Plastic Comb: 19 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


This is a great writing Reference
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-27


There aren't that many up to date writing books. Diana Hacker references are great. I also got this book in excellent condition.


A lifetime friend!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-10


This book needs to stay within my book shelf walls for all eternity! A must have !


Informative book
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-07


Within, are many informative issues relating to writing and each is backed up with the correct sentence.


A writer's reference
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-09-26


I am using it as a refresher to get back into academic writing, very helpful.


Don't write without this.
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-15


A must for anyone that has to do a lot of writing or someone who needs to improve their skills. Could easily be used in middle school as well as college. I highly recommend this book. Home school families this is a great supplement for your curriculum.


American Jewish Year Book 2005 (The Annual Record of Jewish Civilization)

by (Editor: David Singer) (Editor: Lawrence Grossman)
ISBN: 0874951356
Hardcover: 721 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $49.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 92% Off!



More Product Infomation

Biblical Quotations: A Reference Guide

by (Editor: Martin H. Manser)
ISBN: 0816046549
Hardcover: 445 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in good condition. Minimal reading wear. Library markings present.
Retail Price: $45.00
Our Price: $33.02  That's 27% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Cute little pocket reference manual
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-05

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is perfect for finding hard to find quotes in the Bible. Easy to read and the ultimate in reference Bible quote reading.



(Larger Image)

Business Language Practice

by John Morrison Milne
ISBN: 090671754X
Paperback: 120 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $25.95
Our Price: $6.58  That's 75% Off!



More Product Infomation

Clinical Cardiology

by Sokolow
ISBN: 0838512666
Paperback
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Moderate shelf wear. This book is in a good condition but has an inscription on the first page. No further markings.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation

Conversations With Writers II

by Stanley Ellin, James T. Farrell, Irvin Faust, Barbara Ferry Johnson
ISBN: 0810309459
Hardcover
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing. This book appears flawless on the inside and outside, but PLEASE NOTE - NO DUST JACKET.
Retail Price: $50.00
Our Price: $15.46  That's 69% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Cracking the NEW SAT with Sample Tests on CD-ROM, 2005 Edition (College Test Prep)

by Princeton Review
ISBN: 0375764291
Paperback: 688 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears in a like new condition with very light reading wear, but has minimal underlining/ highlighting on the inside.
Retail Price: $31.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 88% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


This book was OK but not great
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-11-07


Adam Robinson, author of Rocket Review, is on the board of the Princeton Review which published this book. As a result it is not surprising that this book includes information similar to what is found in Robinson's book Rocket Review although in less depth. There are, however, exercises not included in Rocket Review that are potentially useful on pages 315 and 320 all of which focus on different skills needed to generate and organize ideas. The sample essay prompts included follow the SAT I guidelines to the T.


Gave to my son
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-05-13


I do not think it would be fair of me to review this as my son didn't even bother to use it.


Pretty Good, but not the best one out there
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-06-07


I have two main SAT test prep books (and some SAT practice test books and a couple books that focus on particular aspects of the SAT) and this is one of them(along with "The New SAT and PSAT by Sparknotes).

This book was good but not spectacular.

PRO'S
- It gives some good strategies for cracking the sections
- Has outstanding techiques for guessing; more advanced and sophiscated techiniques than anywhere else- this alone makes the book worth the price
- Has explainations for practice tests(though others have said the practice tests are not very accurate to the real ones; I can't be the judge of that so read other reviews)

Cons
- Wide Margins - Unless they expect you to write two paragraphs of notes on every page these margins are too big- Maybe their trying to fluff up the thickness of the book
- I found an error in their drills- nothing major but could've been caught by an editor
-Teaching method isn't as good as Sparknotes "The New SAT and PSAT" book

Overall
This has great guessing strategies but is only average in teaching. I recommend buying this book( makes sure its the 2006 edition or later as they may have fixed some mistakes)along with "The New SAT and PSAT" by Justin Kestler and Ben Florman(Sparknotes)

Also get some Sparknotes Powertactics books, Kaplan workbooks and the College Board SAt Study Guide.


Great Shortcut Techniques, Not Sufficient in Teaching Material
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-03-05

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is great in teaching you the SAT, (teaching how the creators of the SAT think) not teaching what you learn in school, because the SAT is not like school. It DOES go over all the things you will need to know, giving you handy techniques and tricks to use that save time.
However, in, for example, the Math section (where I had trouble), if you are not completely secure in your knowledge of each type of math they show, don't expect to learn anything. There are NO LESSONS. There may be a five-sentence paragraph on quadratic equations and that's as far as they go to refresh your memory.
So unless you know it all and just need a shortcut, I'd buy this book, but pick up some suppliments that delve more into the teaching material you don't know cold. That way you can familiarize yourself with the concepts first, and THEN learn the tricks this book teaches.

So I'd give this book a 5 as far as knowing the SAT, but a 4 since you will probably need additional material


Excellent SAT prep book
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-03-05

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


For the record, I have never taken any SAT prep classes. One week before my test, I start cracking this book open. The strategies they teach you, though seemingly simple, are invaluble techniques that you can even use on other tests, because they show you the mind of "test-creators." The practice tests are slightly harder than the normal SAT, but by doing this, they prepare you well. The book is easy to read and understand. I haven't used the CD at all, but I have taken all 3 practice tests that are offered in this book. Though I did question some of the answers in the book, they were very few in number and I do not believe that it affected what I learned from this book. I think that it is important to get to know general ideas of the test: how the test works, what questions will be asked, what answer choices are traps, and knowing what kind of answer is the correct answer.

I scored a 1900 the first time; the second time I scored a 2050.

I recommend you get Princeton's Reviews 11 Practice Tests for the New SAT and PSAT if you want more preparation.



(Larger Image)

Goldmann

by Blobel
ISBN: 3499224690
Perfect Paperback: 348 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is in a very good condition with moderate reading wear.
Our Price: $20.99



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Hunde Von Riga (German Edition)

by Mankell
ISBN: 3423202947
Paperback: 352 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting, crease in spine from first reading, very minor shelf wear.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation

Investigacin De Gramtica Teacher's Edition

by Patricia Lunn, Janet Decesaris
ISBN: 0838423493
Hardcover
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $52.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 92% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Rutgers is Great
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-03-03

1 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


Prof. DeCesaris was my Catalan professor at Rutgers University in 1997 and I'm sure this grammar is on par with her teaching excellence.


Someone finally explains the "why" of grammar
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-12-11

14 out of 14 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book is an textbook for an advanced look at grammar. It assumes you know the basics. The strength of the book lies in its explanations of _why_ the grammar works as it does. Instead of listing rules to memorize, it explains the use of subjunctive v. indicative, preps (like por y para), adverbs/adjectives/frases preposicionales, etc. by explaining the purpose of the grammar(both grammatically/structurally and the meaning of the words) and emphasizing the importance of context in the language. This is not a book for people who want a list of rules of the Spanish language. Be forewarned--the book is written entirely in Spanish, but the language used is not complicated.

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (992 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-12
Good service
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Item was as promised...quick delivery
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
As advertised.
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Very good seller
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Item in "said" condition with fast shipping. Great Seller! A++