Books >> Professional & Technical www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Professional & Technical

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Architecture
Engineering
Professional Science


Books >> Professional & Technical


(Larger Image)

50 Chairs: Innovations in Design and Materials (Prodesign Series)

by Mel Byars (Illustrator: Thomas Tamburin) (Introduction: Alexander Von Vegesack)
ISBN: 0823065057
Paperback: 158 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy in a very good condition with moderate reading wear.
Our Price: $37.85



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


here it is!
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-06-20

5 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


a great design book i have ever seen in a design bookstore ofmy city!... the book introduces the details of making some famouschairs.for a design student,it is very useful.you can understand how the classic chairs was made step by step and what they are made of.much beautiful pictures! END


Adaptive Control of Mechanical Manipulators

by John J. Craig
ISBN: 0201104903
Hardcover: 148 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $46.95
Our Price: $33.03  That's 30% Off!



More Product Infomation

Controlling Indoor Radon: Measurement, Mitigation, and Prevention

by Kenneth Q. Lao
ISBN: 0442237545
Hardcover: 272 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $58.70



More Product Infomation

Creating Equity: How To Build A Hugely Successful Asset Management Business

by John J Bowen
ISBN: 0914470884
Hardcover: 309 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf/ reading wear. Some marking on the inside, but this is MINIMAL.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Guide to Webcams

by John Breeden, Jason Byrne
ISBN: 0790612208
Paperback: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with moderate reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $67.95
Our Price: $7.83  That's 88% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Overpriced and Out of Date
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-02-28

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


It is my own fault that I missed the publication date under "Product Details" but future buyers should be aware that this book was published in 2000 and has not been updated. This makes the touted hardware recommendations and software reviews absolutely useless. The book is pre-Windows XP!

Apart from that, the general introduction to the subject of webcams is useful to the very new user, particularly those whose computer skills are still at the year 2000 stage.

I paid $39.38. By the time I had opened the overnight package, the price had dropped about $6. This is a large print, 288 page paperback with very wide borders on each page. Not much info for the price.


Great help for beginners
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-12-09

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was looking at webcams for a Xmas gift for myself and didn't have any idea where to start or what to look for. This book not only helped me pick out a webcam, now I've got a whole bunch of new ideas how to use it.


This book has everything!
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-07-09

6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


I had received a web-cam for Father's Day and was confused about exactly what I was supposed to do with it. Went and got this book, and suddenly it is all starting to make sense. Got a webpage set up and now I talk with my daughter, who is studying abroad, almost every day with my web-cam.

It looks like the authors are also redoing their website at mycamguide.com. They've got all the web references mentioned in the book online, so you can go right to them. I've been very happy with my purchase!


Wow, what a great read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-06-24

8 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I wanted to thank the authors of this great book. I am 64 years old and have NEVER used a Webcam before. The authors of this book walked me through the entire process of getting my Webcam up and running, from the way to configure my computer to the proper lighting in my computer room.

Most computer books, like those Dummies series, are way over my head. But neither author here takes themselves too seriously. They gave me the facts, and made it interesting too. Now I have weekly Webcam chats with my granddaughter in college and we both very much enjoy the time we spend together. This book made that possible.

If I can use this book to become a Webcam expert, then anyone can. I would highly recommend it to anyone.


TOO MUCH FLUFF!
Rating (1)
Date: 2001-05-02

6 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful


If you're looking for serious info on Webcams, don't waste your time here. The author includes A LOT of FLUFF that has NOTHING to do with Webcams.

The author should have realized that I'm not buying this book to learn everything there is to know about Internet connections or about System Ram or Computer processors. Although these items have a bearing on webcam performance, the author takes too much time to wade through these areas (e.g. telling me how much I should expect to pay for each connection and how not to get "taken" by a "deal" from an ISP . . . This may be helpful stuff to someone, but not to the target market of this book! More than likely, most readers already have a computer, an internet connection, etc. Just tell me about Webcams!).

I'm on page 100 now and have yet to really learn much about Webcams. So, I would NOT recommend this purchase. If you are looking for a better book, you might try "Webcams for Dummies". I don't own this one, but I did glance through it before I bought the "guide" and it appeared to have more direct info on webcams and skipped a lot of the fluff.



(Larger Image)

Remodel! An Architect's Advice on Home Renovation

by Greg Gibson
ISBN: 0471122602
Paperback: 269 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a good condition. Library markings present. The first page, which had library stamps, was removed by the library.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Really helpful guide book and also an enjoyable read..
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-12-03


ReModel seemed to strike a perfect balance between an instructional/guide book and a series of mini-case histories. This combination provided a great source of information for me as a homeowner who has added a large addition to my existing house. It helped me understand/prepare for the design and construction process. I imagine everyone undertaking an addition has differing needs and seeks out different sources of info, but reading ReModel was a welcome break from browsing web pages and blogs on how to build an addition. It had a tone and a pace to it that made it easy for me to picture the process of dealing with adding on to my house. It had a few areas that Gibson writes about that helped my project directly:

Use redlines (architect and customer revisions of drawings in progress) as a communication tool.
Gibson advises that the use of vinyl siding is inevitable because it is cheap and easy to install but the trim can be its weak point. We discussed this with our builder and came up with a way to hide the trim with some wood outside corners, glad I knew about that from the book.


Darn it, Greg, you're an architect, not an author!
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-05-02

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


As a first-time homeowner grappling with the prospect of a mid-level, whole-house renovation this summer, I scoured my local library in search on any and every book I could find on home renovations. Unfortunately, many non-DIY books seem to concentrate on new home construction vs. the remodeling of existing homes. REMODEL!: AN ARCHITECT'S ADVICE ON HOME RENOVATION is one of the volumes I located that falls into the latter category.

In REMODEL!, author and architect Greg Gibson shares his advice for homeowners who wish undertake a home renovation (particularly additions). He covers the process from start to finish, including hiring and working with architects, designers, and general and subcontractors. The discussion runs the gamut, from interview questions to the necessity of contracts and shopping for fixtures and furnishings.

While Gibson does offer many helpful hints, his writing style is somewhat scattered and disjointed. Too often, the text takes the form of a rambling conversation rather than a concise how-to guide. The author's predilection for analogies and clichés is a bit disconcerting after awhile, and he has a tendency towards tangents. Additionally, a number of photos are sprinkled throughout the book - but more often than not, they have little-to-nothing to do with the topic at hand. Sometimes, they fill an entire page or group of pages; other times, a small paragraph of text is wedged under or between photos. As a result, I found myself flipping back and forth through the chapters, trying to figure out where the book's text picked back up after a section of photos. Annoying, to say the least.

Overall, the book just doesn't flow well. It's hard to articulate, but there's also something a bit off-putting about Gibson's tone. Look closely, and you'll find all sorts of jabs and digs in REMODEL!, be they at fellow architects and designers, general contractors, subcontractors, or past clients. Sure, they may have been well-deserved and presented as a cautionary tale for the reader, but they didn't have to be served up in such a bitter fashion. Just sayin'.

If you're thinking of hiring an architect or other design professional to spearhead your home renovation, REMODEL! is probably worth a look. At the very least, it offers a glimpse into the mind of an architect. This, in fact, is REMODEL!'s greatest strength - giving you, the homeowner, and idea of what to expect (and what is expected of you) when working with a home design pro. In terms of vetting general contractors, choosing a design scheme, financing a home reno, and other aspects of home remodeling, I've seen better books on the subject.


Step by step details on remodeling
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-03-13

14 out of 14 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book gives you step by step instructions - to the point of including samples of phone questionnaires, Request for Proposal letters, the agenda for the architect interview, etc. It tells you how to interview for an architect and a contractor, and what to expect at each stage of the remodeling process. It relies heavily on formal AIA procedures, but if you're investing a lot in a renovation and you're new to remodeling, the AIA procedures are probably the best way to go. If you read just one book about remodeling, I recommend this one! (Too bad it's out of print.) I also recommend Rusk's On Time On Budget for more good info (but Rusk does not give all the details that Gibson gives).



(Larger Image)

The Crowded Universe: The Search for Living Planets

by Alan Boss
ISBN: 0465009360
Hardcover: 256 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy.
Retail Price: $26.00
Our Price: $4.75  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Are We Alone in the Universe? Finding Earth-like Planets Will Help Us Learn the Answer
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-01-15

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Ask any group of people, regardless of the group: "do you believe that there is life beyond Earth?" The answer is always a resounding, "yes." Ask them what evidence they have for believing this and the response is less enthusiastic. Notwithstanding the wackos who claim visitations of aliens, there is not one scintilla of evidence thus far produced to suggest that life on this planet has company anywhere else in the universe. That fact may change soon, and "The Crowded Universe: The Search for Living Planets" chronicles the process whereby this may happen. It is a stunning story, recasting scientists as detectives developing and using new tools to expand knowledge of our exciting universe.

Scientist Alan Boss, on the staff of the Carnegie Institution of Washington's Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, has found a second career as an interpreter of the scientific enterprise for the general public. His earlier book, "Looking for Earths: The Race to Find New Solar Systems" (Wiley, 1998), successfully opened the search for the first discoveries of planets around other stars to a much broader audience than ever reads the scholarly literature. "The Crowded Universe: The Search for Living Planets" continues that theme, carrying the story to the present. In the process, Boss chronicles how the first detection of extrasolar planets rocked the scientific world in 1995 and has given impetus to the search. Using new instruments, technologies, and techniques a loose confederation of scientists around the world are engaged in detecting and cataloguing the number of extrasolar planets around other stars. More than 330 have thus far been discovered, but all of them are giants similar to Jupiter and Saturn rather than terrestrial, Earth-like plants.

That may change soon, however, and Boss is convinced that in the next few years we will find Earths in abundance, some of which will be enough like ours to conclude that they are indisputably alive. Boss insists that life is not only possible elsewhere in the universe but is the normal state. He may well be right, and this book is an explication of how we came to this point in time as well as an analysis of how and why expectations for the discovery of Earth-like planets are so positive.

He discusses how scientific theories about planetary formation have changed radically in the past decade, leading many to conclude that the conditions that spawned life on Earth also took place elsewhere. Boss also uses the excitement of seeking life beyond Earth as the fundamental rationale for continued support in the United States for a robust space exploration program. Failure to do so, Boss contends, would mean that the U.S. would be a spectator in what could arguably be the most profound discovery in human history--extraterrestrial life.

Alan Boss may well be right; indeed, I hope he is. Perhaps it is somewhat like the tagline from the "X-Files," the 1990s television series concerning the search for extraterrestrial visitation of Earth, "I Want to Believe." But hopes have been dashed so often in looking for life beyond Earth that I must, if only for sanity's sake, take a skeptical view and not get too excited by the possibility.

I am reminded of the classic cognitive dissonance model defined by Leon Festinger in his seminal 1956 book, "When Prophecy Fails." Festinger asked the question, what happens when a prediction to which a social group subscribes fails completely and without ambiguity? What happens to its faithful supporters? Reason would suggest that members of the group would abandon the ideas that proved faulty. But true believers do not automatically abandon their cause when reality intrudes in discomforting ways. They rarely admit that they were wrong or change their behavior. Instead they modify just enough of their beliefs to hang on to its essence. We have seen this many times in the search for life beyond Earth. We expected to find life on Mars in 1976 when Viking landed there. We found that Mars is dead. We modified belief only modestly to suggest that perhaps Mars once long ago harbored life and began looking for signs of its extinction, and then we began looking for evidence of past water on Mars, the fundamental building block of life, and continue doing so to the present.

What has happened repeatedly, we adjust our belief ever so slightly. But we never seem to consider the possibility that we might be alone in the universe. Is Alan Boss engaging in wishful thinking by believing that Earth-like planets beyond this solar system are common? Will his predictions prove out, or once again are we placing hope in efforts that will eventually fail to detect evidence of life? I hope the answer to both questions is "no." The only way to know is to continue efforts to learn the answer. Like Boss, I hope the U.S. continues to pursue this question aggressively. Meantime, I will remain a hopeful skeptic.


The Crowded Universe
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-10-21

0 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I read a review of "The Crowded Universe" and was so intrigued with the premise that not only is there the possibility of other intelligent life in the universe, there is the certainty of it. As an old science-fiction fan, I have always believed this to be true. Now I have some confirmation of it.


The Universe
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-07-01

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


Great book, a fun history of the discovery of other planets around distance stars. Sometimes heavy with the politics but it does not get in the way of the story.


3 stars
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-05-23

2 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


All I was going to do was skim this book for summary concepts, but the way this book was presented made that difficult to do. It comes off more as a play by play of the past 15 years of astronomers searching for planets in the universe.


Interesting topic, verbose report
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-03-31

4 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


I found this book to be a bit disappointing, as it read more like a report to NASA employees than a popular science book.

Although there are tidbits about the science of planet-hunting, there is too much about the politics and budgeting issues at NASA. Also, the reading level is inconsistent. On one extreme the basics of doppler shift and the light year are explained at a junior high school level, but on the other extreme there are a lot of astronomical terms left vaguely defined.

I wish Dr. Boss and his team good luck with the Kepler mission, as it is sure to yield some fascinating results. I just won't read the final report though.



(Larger Image)

The Home Zone: Making the Most of Your Living Space

by Judith Wilson
ISBN: 1841722677
Hardcover: 255 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $35.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 89% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Written On The Hills (Ohio History & Culture Series)

by Frances Mcgovern
ISBN: 1884836216
Hardcover: 241 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $39.95
Our Price: $19.97  That's 50% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A concise overview of why Akron is
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-07-29

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book describes in detail the "why"s behind Akron's crooked streets and abandoned canals. A complete overview of the growth of this industrial midwest city from before its founding up to 1996.


A beautifully written book..a must have for Akronites!
Rating (4)
Date: 1997-05-02


I was enthralled with this book. It brings together geography, history, and the people of Akron. I truly enjoyed it!

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (992 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-19
excellent
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
very happy with transaction
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
Awesome service. Delivery was prompt, condition was super. I would buy from this seller again.
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
like new
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
good