Books >> Parenting & Families www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Parenting & Families

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Adoption
Aging Parents
Family Activities
Family Health
Family Relationships
Fertility
Parenting
Special Needs


Books >> Parenting & Families


(Larger Image)

Adopting On Your Own: The Complete Guide to Adoption for Single Parents

by Lee Varon
ISBN: 0374128839
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with library markings. This book remains in a good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $16.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 75% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Fantastic!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-01-05


This book is wonderfully written and full of extremely valuable information. I loved reading it and will keep it for detailed reference as I go through the adoption process.


I love my this book.
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-07-06


It help me alot a about the adoption for a single wonwan and I hope this will help a single parents.


Good exercises, dated information, perhaps too optimistic
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-02-07


I'm only partially through the book...not sure I'll finish. The exercises are helpful, and the general information is quite good. That said, much of the information is too dated and perhaps a bit too "PollyAnna". The copyright is 2000, and international adoption processes change too rapidly for this book to be entirely accurate/relevent today.

The book is quite optimistic about everyone being able to adopt -- people 50+ yrs old, single males, homosexuals, people on public assistence, etc. In everything else I've read, each of those groups seem to face significant biases and challenges from U.S. adoption agencies as well as foreign agencies/orphanages/governments. I'm not sure the book adequately portrays the challenges each demographic group may face.


Very informative, well written book
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-01-09


I walked away from reading this feeling fully empowered to move forward with an adoption as a single; it also opened my eyes to many aspects of single parenting (especially an adopted child) that I had never considered. I have passed this book on to friends who are also in the process or thinking about it. Highly recommend reading this even if you are already adopting-

There are also exercises at the end of each section/chapter that force you to think about what you are doing by journaling, very effective.


Thinking About Adoption
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-08-14

1 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have not read the entire book, but it is a book that has made me think at most is adoption really for me and at least I would have to really think about things.



(Larger Image)

An Ounce of Prevention: How Parents Can Stop Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Problems Before They Start

by Lawrence E. Shapiro
ISBN: 0060193018
Hardcover: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Some shelf wear, no writing in book, no remainder mark.
Retail Price: $24.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 83% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Not completely unhelpful
Rating (2)
Date: 2001-03-30


During the course of this book, Dr. Shapiro did give me a lot to think about in terms of my child's emotional health. That's about it. It's loaded with statements about what you ought to do with your child - for instance you be firm about your child's eating habits, but take his/her preferences into account - with few or no examples about just how one should go about doing these things. There are some chapters that are better - the chapter on dealing with children's fears is not bad - and some that are worse. Infomation for younger children is scanty, and often didactic, or worse contradictory. One chapter says to respond quickly to your crying infant to give him/her a sense of some control, another says to delay responding to your crying infant so that (s)he can learn to self-calm. These may both be accurate statements, but if the author is going to assert both, than he needs to make some attempt to reconcile the two. I.e. Under what circumstances would one delay responding to a crying child? At a particular age? With a particular personality type?

Last, but certainly not least, Dr. Shapiro pays lip-service in the introduction to balanced parenting, saying that neither permissive nor authoritarian parenting is good for children's emotional health (Certainly true). However in the body of the book, all his diatribes are reserved for the permissive parents, and all his references to dictatorial parents are in the past, as if such things don't occur today. Certainly overly permissive parents exist, but the dictatorial parent is a long way from being a thing of the distant past.

You might browse it at your local library if you're really interested. Don't bother buying it.


unfair to the gifted children
Rating (1)
Date: 2001-01-08

1 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


"many psychologists have concluded that underachievement in gifted children frequently stems from too much attention paid by one or both parents, leading to a sense of entitlement." This quote from the book is not only untrue but also harmful to the gifted and their parents.



(Larger Image)

Blessings for Mothers: Stories, Verse & Insights to Celebrate the Joy of Motherhood

by Not Available
ISBN: 0830741992
Hardcover: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $14.99
Our Price: $7.52  That's 50% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

DEMENTIA DIARY: A Care Giver's Journal

by Robert Tell
ISBN: 1411665775
Paperback: 242 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $13.66  That's 19% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Dementia Diary is a good companion
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-05-22

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Dementia Diary is a good companion for the book "36 Hour Day:A Family Guide to Caring for Persons with Alzheimer Disease and Other Dementing Illnesses". Robert Tell's book illustrates what the 36 Hour Day is preparing one for. It's poignant and tells the plain truth of the frustration and the fact of the experience of one son who indirectly cared for his mother with Dementia.

I laughed at times as I nodded my head in knowing as his mother did things that our family member is doing. Whew, it is nice not to be the only one!


Dementia Diary Good Medicine For Caregiver Isolation
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-09-05

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


"Dementia Diary: A Caregiver's Journal," is personal, warm and witty. It's also heartbreaking. Tell is open with the pain one suffers watching the personality changes dementia brings to a beloved parent. He is an only child. This brings a unique loneliness in handling the sometimes slow, often startling changes dementia can bring. There is a deep feeling that no one can truly understand. Tell brings this home powerfully in his memoir. I have already recommended it to readers of my column and by email, when I coach people through their personal caregiving pain.

Tell's story about his mother's watch had me laughing out loud, as I experienced the same thing with my mother, my mother-in-law and my dad. There is no logical need for a watch battery to be replaced immediately, when an elder is in a nursing facility. There are clocks all over and people to take the elder wherever they need to go. But they must have their watch. My dad couldn't even see the extra large face of his, but he somehow knew if the battery quit. The watch story is just one of the many - nearly universal - stories Tell offers the reader.

There are many dementias other than the well-known Alzheimer's. I had three elders with dementia. Each was different. It's good to get the word out that all dementia is not Alzheimer's.

I will continue to recommend Robert Tell's book to anyone feeling the isolation of a caregiver - especially an only child.

Carol Bradley Bursack
Author/Speaker/Columnist
Minding Our Elders: Caregivers Share Their Personal Stories www.mindingourelders.com





A sensitive and well written semi-autobiography
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-01-19

6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


Robert Tell presents an account of his mother's slow descent into
dementia and its impact on him as the only son. Although the author
suggests this is not a "how to" book it definitely educates the reader
about many significant issues such as geriatricare management, driving
and preneed funeral planning--to mention a few. This book is unusal for
its male (son) caregiver perspective and a must read for all who are
going through the chalenging years of caring for an elderly parent.
Although I am now an adult orphan I read the book and garnered insights
about the journey that I and my family recently completed with the
passing of my 94 year old mother several years ago.


A Neil Simon laugh and cry scenario...
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-01-18

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


As a CEO of a mental health agency and as the bereaved family member of an
Alzheimer's victim I found this book to be OUTSTANDING-entertaining-
informative......a primer on the family implications of the deadly and devastating impact of dementia on the afflicted and their loved ones. Other books focus on the
technical and miss the emotional and personal reality that engulfs both the afflicted and the caregiver. Dementia Diary fills this gap with dignity and warmth. Every reader will benefit greatly, as did I.



(Larger Image)

Early Years Practitioner: A Level 2 Textbook

by Maureen O'Hagan MBE BEd MSc MIHE RGN NNEB
ISBN: 0702026085
Paperback: 264 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. This is a used copy with reading wear/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $35.95
Our Price: $18.44  That's 49% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

God Things Come in Small Packages for Moms

by LeAnn Weiss, Judith Carden
ISBN: 189201629X
Hardcover: 128 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. This book is in a like new condition - never been read. Very small (almost inconspicuous) mark on the cover which was missed during first inspection.
Retail Price: $12.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 69% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Letters to Baby: A Keepsake of Blessings and Wisdom for New Babies

by (Editor: Chaz Corzine)
ISBN: 0805462996
Hardcover: 180 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $16.99
Our Price: $4.00  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Letters to Baby: A Keepsake of Blessings and Advice for New
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-06-16

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


What an amazing book! A must have for the new mother or a wonderful shower gift, for that special mother/baby. Brought tears to my eyes, a few times. A book that can't be put down, until you've read it all. Have fun reading!



(Larger Image)

Letting Go: A Parents' Guide to Understanding the College Years, Fourth Edition

by Karen Levin Coburn, Madge Lawrence Treeger
ISBN: 0060521260
Paperback: 448 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 73% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Great.
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-12

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was a single mom and very apprehensive about my daughter going away to school. "Letting Go" really helped me understand that my daughter needed independence when going to college.


Letting Go isn't easy, but this book helps
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-12

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


My daughter just left for college. This is a good book for parents making that big adjustment as they send their child off.


comprehensive and reassuring
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-08-07

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


this text is very comprehensive in its approach to the parental process of letting go of their college age children. It gave information as to the parents perspectives and feelings as well as the teenage students about to embark on an exciting yet all encompassing journey. Enjoy!


Understanding Your Adolescent's Transition From High School to College
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-06-09

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a good book about adolescent transition from high school to college and the college years.
It includes information on stages before college and throughout the college years. It offers inval-
uable insight into parent-child relationships during this period. I only wish I'd read it before my
daughter went off to college. It's a perfect book to read when your child is a junior in high school.


Letting Go
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-09-30

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Great book for parents getting ready to drop their kids off at college. Very insightful and helpful



(Larger Image)

Love at First Sit

by Genevieve Thiers
ISBN: 1419690361
Paperback: 198 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further imperfections.
Retail Price: $13.99
Our Price: $5.00  That's 64% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Invaluable tips - and things you didn't know that you needed to know
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-15


Everyone thinks that how to find a screen a good sitter is obvious, but it isn't. People are expecting more and more of their sitters (like light housework, picking the kids up from school) and using the local teenager just doesn't make sense. Thiers runs the largest babysitting service in America and she helps to clear up some misunderstandings and provided some great tips without being didactic or boring.

The read is short and engaging and costs about the same as one hour with a good sitter. Well worth the investment.



(Larger Image)

Parenting Young Athletes the Ripken Way: Ensuring the Best Experience for Your Kids in Any Sport

by Cal Ripken, Rick Wolff
ISBN: 1592402208
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This is a previously UNREAD copy which has been removed from our shelves.
Retail Price: $14.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 72% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Parenting Youth Sports
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-01-13

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I'm a coach. In another life, I think that I'd do that as a profession. In this life however, I've been coaching my 2 girls in a variety of sports and learning so many lessons. As they have gotten older, more and more issues have come up that have pushed me past those easy tee-ball days. Suddenly, drafts and organizational politics have come into play - neither of which I could care about all that much. I'm still more concerned with my singular goal for each season:

How many of these kids will have so much fun that they will come back and play another season?


There was a study done recently that showed that 75% of all kids who play sports stop completely by age 13. Athletics was such an important part of shaping who I am today and for my girls, I feel that it is extremely important for them to keep playing (something, anything) and having fun.

I picked up a copy of "Parenting Young Athletes The Ripken Way" from the library this weekend and blew through it's pages in one sitting. What I read reconfirmed:

* Cal Ripken is a class act
* Youth Sports today is very different than it was when I was a kid (not so long ago)
* Youth Sports are GAMES... and games are meant to be fun
* Parents and coaches may be hurting their kids inadvertently by pushing and not praising at all times

I jotted down a few notes as I read this book (I read with one eye on the Patriots playoff and their 17th victory this season - all those guys played youth sports I bet).

Cal talks a lot about praise and how to use praise to really build up a kids confidence. I do an OK job of this, but am realizing how important it is to not be critical - especially in the car on the way home from a game. My instinct is to keep coaching on the way home, giving my girls tips and pointers on what to work on. What I should be doing is going gaga over their performance and asking them about what they thought.

If my goal is to get my kids to keep playing a sport from season to season, I think a little less criticism and a ton more praise might just do the trick.

A lot of parents have asked me if I think travel teams and specialization is something they should be considering for their athletes - I get these questions more and more now that my older kid is approaching middle school. While I'm not an expert quite yet, Cal's book made some great points that are worth considering.

* By playing as many different sports as possible, your athlete develops cross-compatible skills that will help them in every sport they play. The quickness they get from playing aggressive defense in basketball will certainly help their footwork on a soccer field or on a baseball diamond.
* Cal also mentions that the college coaches he knows actually tend to favor well-rounded athletes - their thought being that a player who specialized at a young age is at risk for an injury (overuse of particular muscles) and burn out.
* The book also talks about travel teams and how for most kids, lack of playing time on a team focused only on winning can actually end up making no difference athletically for that child - and even worse can create other issues. The demands that travel teams make on families creates issues with school work, missing family time and meals and at it's worst, can create animosity or dislike for the game. At 7 or 8 years old, is this really necessary?

In the end, Cal makes a startingly simple and powerful statement that I 100% agree with:

It's not about your dreams, it's about your child's dreams.

I'd agree. Sports may not be your kid's dream - but giving them an opportunity to stay fit, learn a new game and make friends is worthy enough a goal!


A Great Book For Any Parent Of A Young Athlete
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-04-20

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


I thought this book was excellent. It made a lot of references to baseball but it can be applied to any sport. He does mention other sports and uses examples with them. This book is great for any parent that has a child in sports. It covers, the basics of sportsmanship and how an overemphasis on technique or winning can harm your child. It also covers how to develop a good relationship with your child's coach and why most kids burn out on team sports by middle school and how to avoid it. My 2 daughters swim on a swim team and one of them also plays soccer. I found myself thinking of myself in many of the examples and also of the other parents that I know on our team. I think it is a good down to earth book and it gives a lot of helpful advice on how to deal with various things that come up when your children play sports. I think it should be required for any parent that has a child in youth sports.


Classy Guy with Wholesome Advice
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-01-09

2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


What can one say, advice by Ripken is as good as it gets. If you want to keep athletics a positive experience for you and your kids, the Ripken Way is the way to do it. Great guide for parents, school athletic departments, and all those coaches who sometimes need to be reminded about what sports is all about...good experiences for kids! Extremely readable.


Another Hit for Cal Ripken Jr.
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-21

3 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


Great book for parents with kids involved with sports. Very sensible advice. Ripken shares experiences he had with his own children.


A grand slam for youth sports!!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-05-01

18 out of 22 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have been honored to have coached youth sports for sixteen seasons. I've often struggled with what is best for the kids in the long run against a parent's internal drive for competition, and to win. This book should nearly be a mandate for every parent in this country who has kids playing sports. Cal, along with Rick Wolff, who is Chairman of the Center for Sports Parenting, have created an outstanding book that covers all the bases about child development, skill development, and long-term success. In a society where news is filled with overzealous, and even violent parents in kids sports, this book offers the cure. It even provides the secret to creating long-term athletic success (and it is not what most parents think it is).

The book is full of practical advice about how to broaden athletic skills and deal with the developmental and emotional challenges kids face when playing organized youth sports (how we wish for the sandlots of yesteryear). In fact, when my seven-year-old son got out at a play at second, and couldn't control his emotions, I found myself driving home frantically just to reread the chapter on "dealing with disappointment", so I could help him through it.

When I was a kid, I didn't have fun, wasn't given a chance, and I was one of the millions of kids in this country that stopped playing sports. Cal and Rick are right on target about what to do to keep kids playing. The messages in this can create happier kids, happier fields, less-stressed parents, and in the long run, more kids that choose to play sports for a lifetime (and do them well).

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (992 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-19
excellent
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
very happy with transaction
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
Awesome service. Delivery was prompt, condition was super. I would buy from this seller again.
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
like new
5 out of 5: 2010-03-17
good