Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart


Books >> Nonfiction
 


(Larger Image)

The Book of Cool: What is It? Who Decides It? And Why Do We Care So Much?

by Marianne Taylor
ISBN: 0762435496
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 232 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. New, unread copy.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Color photos throughout add to a lively history
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-11

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


THE BOOK OF COOL is a pick for sociology collections at the high school to college levels and provides a survey of social trends and 'cool' ideas. A history of 'cool' examines who markets the trend, how it's created, and how it changes. Text and images cover fashion, fads, target audiences and more in a fine survey of media coverage, hype, and more. Color photos throughout add to a lively history.


the truth is finally out!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-13

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Having always known that my quest for being cool was futile, it didn't keep me from trying to attain it. To read this witty and humorous account of cool and it's fascinating history, was frankly, comical relief. I enjoyed every minute of Marianne Taylor's captivating take on what most of us strive for from an early age... being cool. Read it, you'll feel better.


I finally understand cool!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-08-29

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


So much fun to read this textbook on cool. I never thought about it like this before.
I am burning my fanny pack tonight, or should I have it bronzed? The illustrations are great! I loved this book and can't wait for the movie!


The Cancer Industry: Unraveling the Politics

by Ralph W. Moss
ISBN: 1557780757
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 502 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Minimal shelf wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy. The first page, which had library markings, has been removed by the library. There are two stamps on the top.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Evangelical President: George Bush's Struggle to Spread a Moral Democracy Throughout the World

by Bill Sammon
ISBN: 1596985186
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 232 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. Brand new, unread copy. This is not a previously owned copy, but comes from the publisher, to us and to you.
Retail Price: $27.95
Our Price: $5.49  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


America's Steel Backbone revealed in George Bush's Presidency
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-22


History will enlighten the anti-Bush/Chenney pundits and cause them to remedy their caustic treatment of these two men at a time of great peril for Americans. Bill Sammon removes the fog of political bias and leads us to understand that Bush concluded that we are really at war with Extreme Islamic Terrorism, something that needs to be confronted globally, with conviction uninhibited by partisan politics, if we are to garner security domestically.


The righteous were wrong in Jesus' time too
Rating (1)
Date: 2009-02-28

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


Bill Sammon is doing his country a disservice by continuing to write & put out pontifical fluff (his verbal IQ is approximate to that of a toddler's) Sammon would have us believe (erroneously) that the `messianic evangelical' Bush is justified in starting wars on pretext alone, in unwarranted militaristic takeovers, war crimes, fascistic censorship, prostitution of September 11th , oil & the odiously recurring sentiment in the Republican party of greed, unapologetic imperialism, social hypocrisy, corporate military & colonialization, & policies worthy of the very dictators Bush pretends to `protect' us from. In the inarticulate fashion that seems to be the hallmark of every conservative writer or pundit (i.e. Rush, O'Reilly, et al) Sammon shines & perfectly personifies the ignorant, self-serving, sanctimonious neo-con base he so ably represents. His unworthy efforts to efface the left by downplaying historical facts, misusing information, gathering disinformation, & throwing his misguided, misfired ill will toward the Marxist liberals (yeah I said it. Get over yourself) only serve to make him look like the bigoted, anti-communist, pro-big business-screw the little guy-pretend to be Christian ignoramus that he is & if this is at all indicative of his fake Christian base & the current state of American intellectual discourse (which it is) then I give this book zero stars (if it would let me). This literary hack has put out yet another book that is nothing more than an indisputably bumptious & uncalculated, made up, ineloquent, pompous, paramilitaristic right wing monkey portrait that so rightfully exposes Bush & his insipid cronies for the inelegant creatures of silver spooned tyranny that they are & that make Sammon look like the soft, psychotically delusional & inarticulate moron that he is. I say we oust Sammon from the Algonquin round table. In the mean time may we flame on brothers & sisters & let us keep railing against the obscene transgressions upon our better judgment!


Evangelical President
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-01-19

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


Very good book........I wonder how we could get it to those who criticizes the President for the legacy he is building. Obviously, they will not buy the book. It gives a very honest and unbiased commentary on the President.


Confirmed my views on Bush
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-01-16

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I always thought that Pres. Bush must be an extraordinary man and this book showed me how he really is and that I was right. A great manager, leader and definitely a true believer. He has a good heart and he knows where he is taking the country. Although his big problem is that he relies on his aides like Condi Rice more than he should and that's why he is misguided on bunch of issues, i.e Iranian policy. This book will definitely change your views about the current US president and will make you understand him more. He's one smart man!


President Bush is a good man
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-01-15

8 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


President Bush is a good man and will be judged a good president. I enjoy reading Bill Sammon's books about him because he is one of the few correspondents who is fair toward the president.


The Geography of Europe's Futures

by (Editor: Ian Masser)
ISBN: 1852932325
Binding/Media: Paperback - 224 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with VERY LIGHT reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Our Price: $5.46



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels
ISBN: 0394502787
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 224 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock, with publisher's mark.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $15.38  That's 23% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


In a word: "Fascinating!"
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-05-22


In a word: Fascinating! A wonderful layperson's introduction of the Gnostic Gospels, Elaine Pagels sifts throught all the documents and pulls chunks of scripture which compare Gnostic Christian viewpoints ("This conviction - that whoever explores human experience simultaneously discovers divine reality - is one of the elements that marks gnosticism as a distinctly religious movement [from that of early Christian Orthodoxy]") Pagels look at 6 themes which compare gnostic texts (and gnostic leaders) to that of the New Testament (and Orthodox leaders) of the time: "The Controversy over Christ's Resurrection: Historical Event or Symbol? "One God, One Bishop: The Politics of Monotheism" "God the Father / God the Mother" The Passion of Christ and the Persecution of Christians" "Whose Church is the 'True Church'?" and "Gnosis: Self-Knowledge as Knowledge of God". This book helps you understand that we shouldn't be surprised that there are so many different Christian denominations in our world now... because in the first four hundred years or so after the death of Jesus there were many different schools of Christian thought and religious practice battling it out for supremacy even back then! You are shown just how Christian orthodoxy 'won' this battle over time, with all it's positives and negatives for Christians of that time and on into the future.



Gnostic Christians vs Orthodox
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-17


The Gnostic Gospels by Elaine Pagels, 1979

Fascinating! Documents that were detained for thirty years in a monopoly of greed, political squabbles, and personal rivalries among scholars, finally found their way into the right hands at the right time--Elaine Pagels. In 1945, the year of the discovery of fifty-two texts at Nag Hammadi in Northern Egypt, she was two years old. In 1961 UNESCO intervened to place the discovery at the disposal of the world. In 1977, the Gnostic Gospels were in the public domain: and it was in that year that Elaine Pagels, Ph.D. from Harvard, with a focus on early Christian Gnosticism, published her book.

Not light reading but essential for understanding the formation of the consciousness of our Western World. Pagels describes the formation of the formal Roman Catholic Church as, "...a highly effective system of organization...political structures that identify and unite people into a common affiliation." In other words, a structure open to all, as long as one obeyed all rules, honored the hierarchy of Pope, cardinal, bishop, priest, and deacon, celebrated all rituals, believed in the virgin birth, baptism by water, sin, heaven, hell, and the bodily resurrection of Jesus Christ.

Gnostics pursued an inner kingdom of transformed consciousness. They understood "the Son of Man" to be the divine spark within everyone, the pure, aware child within. The search for this child was seen as a solitary and difficult process and not one dictated by a political institution. Gnostics did not believe in the term "virgin" only as it applied to the spirit, and Christ's resurrection was understood as pure metaphor.

Orthodox Christians saw torture and martyrdom as a path to heaven. Gnostics viewed the massacre as senseless slaughter.
Orthodox Christians felt that the place of women in the church was silent subservience. Gnostics viewed them as spiritual equals in their pursuit of spiritual enlightenment.
Orthodox Christians stated, "To deny the bishop is to deny God." Gnostics referred to bishops as "waterless canales." Or, as Christ Himself said, "...whitewashed tombs."

Professor Pagels shows that the methods of Gnosticism could not appeal to a mass religion, as its high levels of spiritual evolution could be attained only by a few. She feels that the Christian faith might not have survived without the structure given by the Catholic Church that united social and political structures in an unruly world.

We do have the Catholic Church to thank for Michelangelo, and all the artists of the Renaissance, Baroque, Romantic periods: for the ecclesiastical music of Monteverdi, Haydn, Mozart, Pergolesi, Beethoven, Verdi and Faure, to mention a few.

The simple truths of the life and words of Jesus Christ have created quite a stir.

By Elizabeth Wallace, editor and illustrator of Jesus Christ In His Own Words
JesusChristinhisownwords(dot)com
Jesus Christ In His Own Words


Dogma, Politics, History, and Heretics
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-17

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


The Gnostic Gospels by Elaine Pagels, 1979

Fascinating! Documents that were detained for thirty years in a monopoly of greed, political squabbles, and personal rivalries among scholars, finally found their way into the right hands at the right time--Elaine Pagels. In 1945, the year of the discovery of fifty-two texts at Nag Hammadi in Northern Egypt, she was two years old. In 1961 UNESCO intervened to place the discovery at the disposal of the world. In 1977, the Gnostic Gospels were in the public domain: and shortly thereafter Elaine Pagels, Ph.D. from Harvard, with a focus on early Christian Gnosticism, published her book.

This is not light reading but essential for understanding the formation of the consciousness of our Western World. Pagels describes the foundation of the formal Roman Catholic Church as, "...a highly effective system of organization...political structures that identify and unite people into a common affiliation." In other words, a structure open to all, as long as one obeyed all rules, honored the hierarchy of Pope, cardinal, bishop, priest, and deacon, celebrated all rituals, believed in the virgin birth, baptism by water, sin, heaven, hell, and the bodily resurrection of Jesus Christ.

Gnostics pursued an inner kingdom of transformed consciousness. They understood "the Son of Man" to be the divine spark within everyone, the pure, aware child within The search for this child was seen as a solitary and difficult process and not one dictated by a political institution. Gnostics believed in the term "virgin" only as it applied to the spirit, and Christ's resurrection was understood as pure metaphor.

Orthodox Christians saw torture and martyrdom as a path to heaven. Gnostics viewed the massacre as senseless slaughter. Orthodox Christians felt that the place of women in the church was silent subservience. Gnostics viewed them as spiritual equals in their pursuit of spiritual enlightenment. Orthodox Christians stated, "To deny the bishop is to deny God." Gnostics referred to bishops as "waterless canales." Or, as Christ Himself said, "...whitewashed tombs."

Professor Pagels shows that the methods of Gnosticism could not appeal to a mass religion, as its high levels of spiritual evolution could be attained only by a few. She feels that the Christian faith might not have survived without the structure given by the Catholic Church that united social and political structures in an unruly world.

We do have the Catholic Church to thank for Michelangelo, and all the artists of the Renaissance, Baroque, Romantic periods: for the ecclesiastical music of Monteverdi, Haydn, Mozart, Pergolesi, Beethoven, Verdi and Faure. The work of Catholic missionaries has helped millions worldwide.

The simple truths of the life and words of Jesus Christ have created quite a stir.

By Elizabeth Wallace, editor and illustrator of Jesus Christ In His Own Words
JesusChristinhisownwords(dot)com
Jesus Christ In His Own Words


Good read for those who enjoy the subject
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-17


If you enjoy the subject matter in this book then buy it. The book is very well written. The historical references are great and the dinamitic between religion and politics are very well represented. i find it an easy read. The information in the book will not makeyou question your faith but allow you to grow in it. It will give you an understanding of how the clerical higheracy came to be.

I was able to look up the historical references made in the book to further understand the context. And gain a better knowledge into faith, church and history.


Great Read
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-12


This book is great for understanding why the bible has what it has in it and why many things were left out. A great read before diving into all the lost gospels and scrolls. I feel it is important to understand the politics present at the time the bible was being edited to find truths for yourself and to understand why you have to look elsewhere for some other things Jesus wanted us to know. There is much to sort through in the lost gospels and this book helps you get a foundation for understanding the conflicts between gnostics and "orthodox" so you can begin to make sense of the sometimes competitive and even passionately contrasting teachings and philosophies.


The Hydra (Monsters of Mythology)

by Bernard Evslin
ISBN: 1555462537
Binding/Media: Library Binding - 77 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with library markings present. Reading wear present. No marking other then library markings.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Amazing
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-11-13

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


You will be surprised to see how the author pulls you into the depths of greek mythology with profounding pictures and amusing remarks.


New Twist
Rating (3)
Date: 2001-07-29

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


A very interesting twist on the tale of the Hydra and its origin. Though not totally accurate, if you are an avid myth reader or simply want to be amused you should give it a try.


The Ignorant Majority: Our Reason for National Gridlock

by Len Biser
ISBN: 1880015137
Binding/Media: Paperback - 192 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no creases in spine, no highlighting, no writing. This book appears to not have been read but has minor shelf wear.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $5.00  That's 50% Off!



More Product Infomation

The Liability Crisis and How to Solve It

by Albert Barnett Ferguson
ISBN: 0961801700
Binding/Media: Paperback - 193 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This copy is in a very good condition. No writing, no highlighting. Minimal reading wear.
Our Price: $333.22



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Mopar Six-Pack Engine Handbook HP1528: How to Rebuild and Modify the 440 6-Barrel and 340 6-Barrel or Convert Your LA Small-Block (318-360 c.i.), Mopar Big Block (383-440 c.i.) or Magnum (5

by Larry Shepard
ISBN: 1557885281
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $15.43  That's 23% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The New British Politics (3rd Edition)

by Ian Budge, Ivor Crewe, David McKay, Kenneth Newton
ISBN: 0582473357
Binding/Media: Paperback - 768 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $65.80
Our Price: $3.99  That's 94% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Edición de lujo para una obra muy actualizada
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-05-31


La vida politica británica, los partidos, las autonomías inglesas "devolution", expuesto con detalle en una magnífica edición que transmite con absoluta fidelidad el ambiente social y político de las Islas Británicas.
Esta cuarta edición supera todo lo anterior en contenido y en presentación.


exactly what I ordered
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-03-27


I received this book in a timely manner and it was exactly what I ordered!


The New British Politics
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-01-10

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book is presented in five parts Part 1 reviews the social and historical context of British politics Part 11 explains the complexities of the govermental systems Part 111 & 1V explore the issues involved in citizens participation and part representation in the systems of gevernment Part V gives an overview of the methods adopted by society to control and contain its citizens Part V1 is concerned to illucidate the rational related to the construction of policy Part V11 summaries the new politics required as Britian develops closer links with Europe

Amazon Bestselling Books