Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart


Books >> Nonfiction
 


(Larger Image)

A Field Guide to the Soul: A Down-to-Earth Handbook of Spiritual Practice

by James Thornton
ISBN: 0609803921
Binding/Media: Paperback - 288 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. This book appears in a like new condition but has liquid damage in the margins of only a few pages. This is minimal and went unnoticed during the first inspection.
Retail Price: $12.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 67% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Excellent New Age book--A critical review
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-08-02

7 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I read this book because I strongly believe in reading opinions I disagree with. And in the end, I do disagree with some of Thornton's conclusions. However, I have to admit that this is one of the most insightful New Age texts I have ever read. It was very challenging on a personal level, and I learned a lot about myself while reading it. Thornton is certainly thought-provoking, intelligent, and a capable writer. If you enjoy New Age books, you should definitely read this one. If you do not, you should give this one a try. Few books about spirituality get better than this.


DOES GOD KNOW MY NAME?
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-01-31

16 out of 16 customers found this reveiw helpful


Not long ago, after having read many books on Buddism and meditation, I began to think that maybe the whole idea of a personal, loving God or Father was a myth of my own making... Our making... A fabrication we needed to survive... An opium of the masses. Although I gained much from reading on Buddism and meditation, I found I just didn't want to let go of the idea of a personal, loving Father with a plan for my life. If this is your hope too, read this book. His encounter with God is honest, unpretentious, and truly mystical. I no longer have any doubt.


Whole Spiritual Guidance
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-04-07

21 out of 21 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is an unsentimental book that takes you into James Thornton's sacred world and allows one to form or deepen one's one world. He does this with short, easy-to-digest chapters, and in fact I love reading one or two before bedtime. The depth and breadth of wisdom is unique and joyous. He writes, "There is always the terror of stepping out of our old protective skin. But a new one will reliably extrude itself . . . Our heart is broken open, again and again, until it is big enough to hold the world." So, you see, beautiful writing and beautiful wisdom. If you are a person who hesitates to buy books about the soul, fearing new-age trends (I am one of those people who does not go in for cliched new-age topics), please be assurred that this book is not trendy or maudlin. It is a profoundly joyful book, and Thornton's natural vignettes are thought-provoking and calming and illuminating.


amazing and uplfting .I can get there from here
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-03-02

6 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I`ve already turned to this book for wise counsel in stressful times and it has really helped. I have friends who want to borrow it but I seem to refer to it every few days so I plan on making birthday gifts to those who really need the natural and positive messages. We really need this book these days!


The Bible of the new millennium
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-02-21

5 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


There is nothing else out there like this book. It is the Bible for the new millennium. It brings together the deep truths from the world's religions, makes them up to date, adds the only Genesis story that I've ever heard that makes sense to me, and leaves me feeling very very positive. This is a truly important book.


A Santal Saga: Facing the Twenty-First Century

by George E. Somers
ISBN: 0923568719
Binding/Media: Paperback - 276 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks. Apart from a personal inscription on the first page, this book appears as new.
Our Price: $5.93



More Product Infomation

A Theory on the Nature of Humanity

by James Blake Thomas
ISBN: 0961628502
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 152 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. This is a used copy with reading wear/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $11.00  That's 26% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Accountable: Making America as Good as Its Promise

by Tavis Smiley (Contributor: Stephanie Robinson)
ISBN: 1439100020
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 320 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. UNREAD, new copy with publisher's mark.
Retail Price: $19.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


He makes good points, but they are obvious
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-04-22


I like Tavis Smiley pretty well, even though I don't agree with him always, his personality is agreeable and I think he is earnest in his opinions and in his desire for a real improvements for Americans, and particularly Black Americans. This book was pretty OK, but sort of basic and idealistic at the same time. It's a well-put together hardback book--good cover art, a good readable font, and sturdy. It almost reminds me of a textbook in appearance, and also the summary questions at the end of the chapters (they are not questions about the reading, though, but rather questions to consider in evaluating how effectively the promises are being kept. There's a smattering of political cartoons--not too many--which serve to illustrate the points. I like that. There are eight chapters: 1. Health Care and Well-Being: Who Holds the Cure?, 2. Education: Success in our Schools, 3. Unequal Justice: Balancing the Scales, 4. The Economy: Securing the Means Necessary for Pursuing Happiness, 5.The Environment, Energy, and Our Aging Infrastructure: Protecting Ourselves and Our Planet, 6.Democracy: We the People in Order to Form a More Perfect Union, 7. Retelling the American Story, and 8. Promises, Promises: The ACCOUNTABLE Report Card. The last chapter comprises about one-third of the book, and is further divided into sections on promises Obama made in the areas of Energy, Democracy, Health, etc, and how well these are or are not being met. This is followed by 31 pages of footnotes, a respectable number, and a seven page index. This is Tavis Smiley's eighth book, and may please his fans. For me, it is only worthy of a speed read, and notating a few highlights


Good concept, but needed an editor!
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-03-24


I was a bit confused by this book when I first read it, in early 2009. The central concept was accountability of our elected leadership, but it felt to me like the author bounced around too much for me to get a grip on it. I originally intended to give the book just two or three stars, based on the disjointed messages and unconnected thoughts.

But as the debate over Obama's health care bill has unfolded (it passed three days ago), I've been thinking more and more about the book and it's implications. The real shocker here is how little connection there is between the actions of our elected leadership and the daily welfare of the American people. I've reread parts of the book, and decided that the author is making a truly important point. Our leadership is, for the most part, not being held accountable for serving us. All the debate between the right and the left masks this reality.

So I'm bumping my review to four stars, with the request that Simon and Shuster do a bit more editing in the future!


Review of Tavis Smiley's book "Accountable.
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-18


This is a fine book written for all races and classes of people. It tells us how we all should be accountable from our households to the White House.


Accountable: Making America as Good as Its Promise
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-11-18


ISBN 1439100020 - In all fairness, I have to admit upfront that I dislike Tavis Smiley with a passion. That isn't nice and maybe isn't fair, but it's reality and I don't mention it to bash the man, but to inform anyone who reads this review in the interest of full disclosure.

Personal stories are centered around major issues of our time, from health care to the environment and everything in between. At the end of each chapter, there is a checklist of questions.

The content is timely, certainly. The personal stories are often close to home. The problems I have with the books are twofold. The first is that the style and what the book (inadvertently, perhaps) suggests is that you're an idiot. It would make an excellent tool for an eighth or ninth grade civics class, but it doesn't bring much to the table for a reasonably aware, and reasonably educated, adult. Interestingly, the book had the potential for a long, healthy shelf-life, but that was killed by the almost too-timeliness of it; in a very short period of time, the contents will be so dated as to be utterly useless other than as a historical record (a purpose already well-filled by the internet).

My second issue is with the author, though not on a personal level. I find that it strikes me as questionable that Smiley, whose first two books in this "series" were aimed strictly at a black readership, suddenly has an interest in communicating with a broader audience. While I can't prove that it means anything, Smiley has been involved in at least two instances in the past few years that might have turned a portion of the black population against him. Perhaps this is a factor in the abrupt attempt to broaden his audience. Whatever the reason, I can't help thinking that there's more to this than the apparent "we're all in this together" idea that Smiley puts forth and that I'm just not buying from a guy whose career, to this point, has been all about speaking to a single race.

- AnnaLovesBooks


Mona Lisa
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-10-22


Accountable provides real-life examples of how curcuial issues like health care, education the ecomony, unequal justice and the einviroment show themselves in our communities. This book shows the urgancy to make our politicians and ourselves responsible for our communities. This book examines present day conditions and the consequences for America if Poliiticians and even ourselves are not held accountable for our actions. This book demonstrates how we as Citizens are responsible to help our Communities thrive. I recommend this book.



(Larger Image)

Advancing Gerontological Social Work Education

by Joanna Mellor, Joann Ivry
ISBN: 0789020653
Binding/Media: Paperback - 300 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no creases in spine, no writing. Stamped on the side as a review copy. This book is as new.
Retail Price: $67.95
Our Price: $21.37  That's 69% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Book Report

by Mark Shaw
ISBN: 0971759669
Binding/Media: Paperback - 238 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy. No writing/ markings other then library markings.
Retail Price: $17.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Can America Survive? The Rage of the Left, the Truth, and What to Do About It

by Ben Stein, Phil DeMuth
ISBN: 1401903339
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 207 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 84% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


The extreme right's view of the left
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-02-20

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Stein and DeMuth write from real positions of strength when it comes to finance, since both have solid backgrounds in finance and law. But also, as too often is true of others with business degrees, they speak from positions of almost total ignorance when it comes to social and political issues. Their idea of "thinking" apparently means a one-sided, completely biased way of thinkijng from a completely right-wing perspective. It is true that there are some who hold views they describe in their book, which are as wrong-headed as they are unthinking. However, Stein and DeMuth -- as do others in the far-right crowd --- speak from positions of ignorance and an inability to distinguish shades of (political) coloration. One has the impression they view any criticisms of the United States as fundamentally unpatriotic, something to be suppressed if not banished entirely. That being the case, it is no exaggeration to call their opinions fascist, even by the strictest and most literal meaning of the term.

Moreover, if it's extremism that concerns them, where is their critique of the even more dangerous forms of it we have encountered from the extreme right in the last few decades? As far as I recall, the only -- and the last -- time this country faced threats from the left was in the early 1970s. Right-wing zealots, on the other hand, have sprouted up in all directions both here and abroad, many of whom have declared themselves openly as enemies of the United States. Furthermore, they almost all of these groups have their roots in various stripes of religious extremism: intolerant, fascist, Christian wackos in this country; Jewish/Zionist zealots both here and in Israel; and the murderous, takfiri Muslims concentrated in parts of Europe and the Middle East. That said, one can conclude that hasn't been the lefties who have been our biggest threat, but the sundry, right-wing groups of many kinds and persuasions have been presnted the greatest danger to America, the American ideal, and the American way of life. So, Ben and Phil, if you're looking for intolerance in its most destructive forms, it's OK to look left... but then look far right, too, perhaps even in your own (unwitting) midst.


Satire?
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-07-11

4 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I recently attended a talk by Mr Stein, in which he articulated, very well, the real problem facing America. That the concentration of wealth in America is in the hands of fewer and fewer people. Yet in this books he aligns himself with some of the nations true intellectual lightweights (O'Reilly, Hannity, Limbaugh, Coulter, Ingrams, Buchanan, everyone on FoxNews... the list goes on) and places the blame at the door of "liberals." I hear he's also made a movie blaming Darwin for Hitler and promoting the farce that is "intelligent design". I know he's a smart man.... perhaps he's the new Stephen Colbert and this is an extremely well constructed satire.


Keeping up with the truth facts
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-06-22

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I found the topic very interesting and enlightning on the facets of what really happens in the government and the media.


Problems
Rating (1)
Date: 2006-10-03

15 out of 28 customers found this reveiw helpful


The problem with writing a rebuttal to the extreme left is that people begin to think that radical liberal views are characteristic of all liberal views. This book is a great disservice to the debate between liberals and conservatives. By allowing conservatives to feel content in their ideology by bashing the far left obliterates any rational inclination to consider valid points from the "other side" that everyone should think seriously about. America has descended into an extremely dangerous form of arguing - that of getting a point across and winning the argument, regardless of facts. I hope people will begin to draw conclusions from facts and not from rebuttals to the perversions of the far left.


A Strong Stand for America
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-04-16

13 out of 17 customers found this reveiw helpful


Firstly, this not an unabashed attempt by conservatives to bash liberals. Instead, as the authors verify (albeit a bit late into the text), this is a rebuttal of those in the extreme left who truly hate America. The line of argument tries to expose the extreme good being done by America and capitalism in the world. I think that it is necessary to affirm these goods and continually strive to better America further (as the authors proclaim). Envious hatred of America is never an edifying force. The act of dissent must always be one that builds up and never aims to tear down. It is against the crowd of those attempting to tear us down that the authors argue.

My disagreements with the authors are as follows:

They often begin their discussions with a variety of quotes that are taken from a variety of radicals, drawing their argument into an almost ad-hominem fallacy (as noted by another reviewer). However, this can not be fully maintained, for they do not use the character persons quoted to disprove their arguments. The real problem with this is that it could be interpreted as a narrow attempt at researching the views of America haters. Of course, I will argue that it is often difficult to discern a unified front in extreme liberalism because of its (often part and parcel) denial of objective truth and subsequent elevation of subjective understanding as the ultimate goal. (This is, of course, not meant to make humans into purely subjective computing machines. Instead, I mean to emphasize that a grounding of truth is necessitated because anything else would be a contradiction and yet this contradiction is often maintained by the elite for the sake of being "enlightened", but I digress.)

Furthermore, they are a bit too optimistic about capitalism's ability to lift up the world. I do think that the freedom in capitalism can do much good. However, we must never hope, like communism does, that we humans can work out perfection on our own. There is always the chance for humanity to fall. The authors do not directly assert this but lean that way at times. In all fairness, they hint at the advantage of capitalism: freedom is given to all. Next to the possibility for corruption, we must also acknowledge that we are also directed toward the Truth. Therefore, freedom must be maintained for all, a point truly made by the authors, although masked by an almost overzealous fideism in capitalism.

Finally, their review of "Phariseeism" is incomplete and also unreflecting upon the notion of wealth. I do not, however, read with a hermeneutic of suspicion. Based on the other ideas of these writers, I think that they have just chosen not to address this greatly and directly (although a brief mention is made with respect to gross extravagance).

In Conclusion,
All-in-all, however, this book gives a refreshing look at America. It serves as a reminder of what all we have done as Americans. From this we must take our forward thrust. This tradition must always remain a key motivating factor in progress. From the great things done in America, we must go forward in the hope of always helping our brethren in the world.


Care and Commitment: Foster Parent Adoption Decisions

by William Meezan, Joan F. Shireman
ISBN: 0887061044
Binding/Media: Paperback - 247 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $5.55  That's 81% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Connections: Brain, Mind and Culture in a Social Anthropology

by Stephen P. Reyna
ISBN: 041527155X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 240 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. First owner's name is written on the cover and there is marking up to pg 29 - no marking thereafter. Light shelf wear.
Retail Price: $43.95
Our Price: $24.65  That's 44% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Thought provoking
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-08-10

3 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book is about what the title says: connections, between personal memories and theory, between anthropology and neuroscience, between fieldwork and philosophy. There is a lot to chew on and to think about.
Steward



(Larger Image)

Consumer Reports: Used Car Buying Guide Best & Worst Used Cars

by Editors of Consumer Reports
ISBN: 1933524162
Binding/Media: Paperback - 240 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in an acceptable condition with reading wear. Library markings present.
Our Price: $48.63



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


The Ultimate Guide
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-21


This book or its current version should be your guide when shopping for a used vehicle. With vehicle reliability ratings and values in toe, your shopping for a vehicle should almost a slam-dunk.


Excellent product
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-08-07


I have collected these Consumer Reports Buying Guides for twenty years now. I have older issues going back to the late 1960s. I would never buy a car or truck, new or used, without consulting my CRBGs. They are indispensible.


Excellent source of material
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-02


The Kelly Blue Book would go nicely with this book. Consumer Reports has always been a no nonsense magazine. Coupled with current pricing from the KBB, you should have no problem deciding what you want in transportation.


This Book Will Could Save You Thousands
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-02-16

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I rarely take the time to review something. But for anyone out there who might be waffling I would STRONGLY encourage you to purchase this. Consumer Reports has spent YEARS studying and researching cars. Find out what used cars are best. I always spend a significant amount of time studying Consumer Reports before I ever walk out of the door.

You'll be surprised what you learn. Cars you thought were top-notch may have years where they had serious problems. The insights you learn will save you thousands of dollars and tons of frustration. It will be the BEST 10 bucks you ever spend!

I'm tempted to write down my address because I know you'll want to send me a gift for recommending this!



wise consumer use
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-10-07

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have always used this book when purchasing new and used cars, gives the buyer an edge both for quality and price. It is now in a different format and I believe doesn't include as much information as when published in book form, rather than this extended magazine format. But, in this day when we must watch every penny, it is a must.

Amazon Bestselling Books