Books >> Medicine www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Medicine

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Alternative & Holistic
Basic Science
Dentistry
Diseases
Education & Training
General
Internal Medicine
Pharmacology


Books >> Medicine

1,001 Prescription Secrets for Seniors: How to Pay Less for Medicines, Find Natural Alternatives, and Avoid RX Ripoffs for Every Prescription

by (Other Contributor: FC&A Medical Publishing)
ISBN: 1932470646
Hardcover: 370 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. New, unread copy.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


prescription secrets
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-12-16

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Although this was a new book it had pages missing & a whole section multiplied


1,001 Prescription Secrets for Seniors: How to Pay Less for Medicines......
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-25

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Very satisfied with the service from this seller. Very prompt with no delay on delivery



(Larger Image)

A Spiritual Path to Overcoming Infertility: Creating Your Miracle Family Now

by Matthew Mcquaid
ISBN: 0977142566
Paperback: 175 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with light reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Inspirational & Practical
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-10-06

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


What I loved about this book was the integration of a heartfelt story,beautiful photography and practical information on stress reduction.
Though the focus is infertility, the relaxation exercises are quick and easy and can be applied to your everyday life. I would highly recommend it to anyone faced with infertility.


Not as good as others
Rating (2)
Date: 2006-09-29

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book tries to pull from other theories but is not complete on any.
More useful books are by Alice Domar and others that have proven track records. Not recomended.


An accessible understanding of how to reduce the stress associated with infertility
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-15


Dr. Matthew McQuaid is an expert on overcoming the emotional challenges of infertile. A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility: Creating Your Miracle Family Now draws upon the story of the birth of his own "miracle son" Luke to share inspirational guidance through the emotional pains and struggles of infertility and offer a knowledgeably approach to the problems of infertility and conception. Deftly guiding readers through the natural solutions, in vitro fertilization, and other processes for overcoming infertility, A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility offers an accessible understanding of how to reduce the stress associated with infertility, apply simple health tips for greater success, use mind/body techniques to improve the outcome of medical treatments, choose the right doctor and clinic to match personal needs, eliminate blame and strengthen relationship, increase happiness and acceptance, and so much more. A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility is very highly recommended for readers having to deal with infertility and conception issues of their own.


Arthritis: What Works

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein
ISBN: 0312927193
Paperback: 475 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Very minor shelf wear. No creases in spine as this book has not been read. No writing, no highlighting.
Retail Price: $6.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 43% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Amazing
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-01-27

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a large-scale study of arthritis which can serve as a catalog of arthritis treatments available. For each treatment, the book states what percentage of patients got better, showed no improvement, or felt worse. Also shows symptoms for each type of treatment. Ironically, exercise turned out to be one of the safest and most effective way to deal with arthritis. This book discusses drugs, surgery, various categories of medical professionals, and traditional and some alternative approaches. A great gift for friends who have arthritis but don't know what to do about it.


long, unscientific way to get to the point
Rating (1)
Date: 1999-09-29

0 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


compelling info on methotrexate. takes forever to get to the point. you don't really know what to do until page 240, "foods to avoid." alot of conflicting info with what most of the latest writing on biological medicine states. i refer to acid/alkaline relationship.



(Larger Image)

Becoming a Reflective Practitioner: A Reflective and Holistic Approach to Clinical Nursing, Practice Development and Clinical Supervision

by Christopher Johns
ISBN: 0632055618
Paperback: 236 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $50.95
Our Price: $27.00  That's 47% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Cancer Immunotherapy at the Crossroads: How Tumors Evade Immunity and What Can Be Done (Current Clinical Oncology)

by (Editor: James H. Finke) (Editor: Ronald M. Bukowski)
ISBN: 1588291839
Hardcover: 408 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $135.00
Our Price: $15.92  That's 88% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Diabetes: The Facts That Let You Regain Control of Your Life

by Charles Kilo, Joseph R. Williamson, Dick Richmond
ISBN: 0471858013
Paperback: 208 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Lecture Notes on Geriatrics

by Nicholas Coni, Stephen Webster
ISBN: 086542750X
Paperback: 202 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No creases in spine, no publisher marks. The edges of two pages had been folded over to use as bookmarks. The first owner's name has been blacked out from the inside of the cover, but no further writing or marking. There is a very light fold in the top right corner of the front cover, and also on the left bottom corner of the back cover. No further imperfections.
Retail Price: $41.95
Our Price: $7.43  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Peeling the Onion: Reversing the Ravages of Stroke

by Robin Robinson (Introduction: William M. Hammesfahr)
ISBN: 0976575604
Paperback: 264 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further imperfections.
Our Price: $9.52



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Peeling back the Onion: Raveges of Stroke
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-05-28


This book is one of the best books I have read on strokes. (I have read just about every book on strokes) I am hoping to do this same course of treatment. I have hope again. Thanks Robin for sharing your journey.


Interesting but No One's Home!
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-09-08

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Don't buy this unless you are just curious. This was a fascinating read, discovered soon after my sister suffered a massive stroke. It offered about the only real hope apart from a miracle that I could uncover in my research on her behalf. I promised her that when she was stable enough to travel, I would take her to the 3-week clinic.
However, when I tried to contact Dr. Hammesfahr and Clinic, it was impossible. Apparently the clinic is shut down and the Dr. not taking any calls nor responding to emails. I am curious--it sounded reasonable. Research on Quackwatch.com reveals that his claims about a Nobel prize are explained away, and the medical establishment considers his application of the TCD test not accepted protocol. So it had raised my hopes (and my sister's too) in a huge way because of reported anecdotal success rate-- only to discover the book is worthless, however interesting.


This is not really a book - it's an infomerical
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-09-07

7 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


As soon as I started reading this 'book', I realized it was not really a book but a fairly well crafted advertisment for a clinic offering alternative stroke therapy. This same clinic owns the publishing company that published the book. Like all of you, I am looking for a miracle to help my dad's recovery and I'm angered I've been taken for a ride. I can't believe Amazon sells this overt commercial and calls it a book. Shame on you.


hope for stroke paraysis
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-07-05

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


this story tells what one doctor does for his stroke patients. if more doctors use ultrasound like this, it is not widely publicized. some people have remarkable improvement.


Interesting and hopeful....
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-04-16

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I don't know if this treatment is "for real", but it certainly sounds promising. I do know that there is research on this exact topic being pursued at Duke University (there were a number of posters on it in the neuroscience intensive care unit). I was interested in the family dynamics surrounding the author (her sister was the main caregiver and she had a brother, but he was seemingly removed from the situation by distance), but this was not discussed in any detail. Book was well written and resonably informative.


Retinoids in Cutaneous Malignancy (Frontiers in Pharmacology & Therapeutics)

by (Editor: Ronald Marks)
ISBN: 0632026464
Hardcover: 216 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $135.00
Our Price: $30.73  That's 77% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

State Medical Licensure Requirement, 1999-2000

by American Medical Association, Ama
ISBN: 0899709923
Paperback: 118 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is an ex library copy with the usual library markings. There are light signs of usage wear.
Retail Price: $49.95
Our Price: $7.27  That's 85% Off!



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (989 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Item in "said" condition with fast shipping. Great Seller! A++
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
a great book, packaged well, thanks so much
5 out of 5: 2010-03-10
the person of UPS didn't take the package to the house. have to go to UPS Office.
5 out of 5: 2010-03-10
World-class! : )
5 out of 5: 2010-03-09
quality as advertised. quick delivery. thanks much.