Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart


Books >> Medicine
 


(Larger Image)

1,001 Prescription Secrets for Seniors: How to Pay Less for Medicines, Find Natural Alternatives, and Avoid RX Ripoffs for Every Prescription

by (Other Contributor: FC&A Medical Publishing)
ISBN: 1932470646
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 370 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. New, unread copy.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


prescription secrets
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-12-16

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Although this was a new book it had pages missing & a whole section multiplied


1,001 Prescription Secrets for Seniors: How to Pay Less for Medicines......
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-25

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Very satisfied with the service from this seller. Very prompt with no delay on delivery



(Larger Image)

A Spiritual Path to Overcoming Infertility: Creating Your Miracle Family Now

by Matthew Mcquaid
ISBN: 0977142566
Binding/Media: Paperback - 175 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with light reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Inspirational & Practical
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-10-06

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


What I loved about this book was the integration of a heartfelt story,beautiful photography and practical information on stress reduction.
Though the focus is infertility, the relaxation exercises are quick and easy and can be applied to your everyday life. I would highly recommend it to anyone faced with infertility.


Not as good as others
Rating (2)
Date: 2006-09-29

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book tries to pull from other theories but is not complete on any.
More useful books are by Alice Domar and others that have proven track records. Not recomended.


An accessible understanding of how to reduce the stress associated with infertility
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-15


Dr. Matthew McQuaid is an expert on overcoming the emotional challenges of infertile. A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility: Creating Your Miracle Family Now draws upon the story of the birth of his own "miracle son" Luke to share inspirational guidance through the emotional pains and struggles of infertility and offer a knowledgeably approach to the problems of infertility and conception. Deftly guiding readers through the natural solutions, in vitro fertilization, and other processes for overcoming infertility, A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility offers an accessible understanding of how to reduce the stress associated with infertility, apply simple health tips for greater success, use mind/body techniques to improve the outcome of medical treatments, choose the right doctor and clinic to match personal needs, eliminate blame and strengthen relationship, increase happiness and acceptance, and so much more. A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility is very highly recommended for readers having to deal with infertility and conception issues of their own.


Arthritis: What Works

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein
ISBN: 0312927193
Binding/Media: Paperback - 475 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Very minor shelf wear. No creases in spine as this book has not been read. No writing, no highlighting.
Retail Price: $6.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 43% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Amazing
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-01-27

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a large-scale study of arthritis which can serve as a catalog of arthritis treatments available. For each treatment, the book states what percentage of patients got better, showed no improvement, or felt worse. Also shows symptoms for each type of treatment. Ironically, exercise turned out to be one of the safest and most effective way to deal with arthritis. This book discusses drugs, surgery, various categories of medical professionals, and traditional and some alternative approaches. A great gift for friends who have arthritis but don't know what to do about it.


long, unscientific way to get to the point
Rating (1)
Date: 1999-09-29

0 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


compelling info on methotrexate. takes forever to get to the point. you don't really know what to do until page 240, "foods to avoid." alot of conflicting info with what most of the latest writing on biological medicine states. i refer to acid/alkaline relationship.



(Larger Image)

Becoming a Reflective Practitioner: A Reflective and Holistic Approach to Clinical Nursing, Practice Development and Clinical Supervision

by Christopher Johns
ISBN: 0632055618
Binding/Media: Paperback - 236 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $50.95
Our Price: $27.00  That's 47% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Cancer Immunotherapy at the Crossroads: How Tumors Evade Immunity and What Can Be Done (Current Clinical Oncology)

by (Editor: James H. Finke) (Editor: Ronald M. Bukowski)
ISBN: 1588291839
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 408 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $135.00
Our Price: $15.92  That's 88% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Diabetes: The Facts That Let You Regain Control of Your Life

by Charles Kilo, Joseph R. Williamson, Dick Richmond
ISBN: 0471858013
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Lecture Notes on Geriatrics

by Nicholas Coni, Stephen Webster
ISBN: 086542750X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 202 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No creases in spine, no publisher marks. The edges of two pages had been folded over to use as bookmarks. The first owner's name has been blacked out from the inside of the cover, but no further writing or marking. There is a very light fold in the top right corner of the front cover, and also on the left bottom corner of the back cover. No further imperfections.
Retail Price: $41.95
Our Price: $7.43  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Listen to Your Pain: The Active Person's Guide to Understanding, Identifying, and Treating Pain and Injury

by Ben E. Benjamin
ISBN: 0143111957
Binding/Media: Paperback - 400 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock with publishers mark.
Retail Price: $20.00
Our Price: $10.49  That's 48% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


2nd Copy
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-08-30


This book is a wonderful resource. My family and friends are always asking for my "pain book" so they can find exercises or diagnostic tests for their sports injuries etc. In fact after one of them made off with it I'm now buying a 2nd copy. If I or my family have a muscle pain or injury it's nice to be able to read up in the book to add to what a doctor has said or to find relief without having to make a doctors visit (of course you have to use your own discretion about when you need to make the visit and when the book can replace/add to the visit). If you are active or at risk for repetitive strain injuries I would highly recomend this book.


Ben Benjamin is the master!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-01

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I received my first copy of "Listen to Your Pain" by Ben Benjamin in 1988 from my first massage therapist. I have referred to it year after year for the best diagnostic and treatment advice for any/all injuries. I was researching a knee injury online the other night; I always include "ben Benjamin" in my search to see what he says about the injury. That is when I came across this newest edition of "Listen to Your Pain." I ordered it with the fastest shipping and as usual Amazon came through with getting it here on Saturday morning! I turned to the "knee" section and right away found THE EXACT symptoms and description to my injury. This is an issue I have been dealing with for over 2 years and has responded to no treatents. Now I know where to go to properly address this issue. Get this book if you work out or have suffered any type of pain/injury. Ben Benjamin is 2nd to none in helping to diagnose and treating injuries and all without seeing you in person. His practice is only about 2 1/2 hours away from my home and if his book wasn't so good at telling how to fix stuff, I would not hesitate in going there. Don't question it, get it!


Listen to your pain
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-23


This is my second copy of this book. I gave my first to a friend. This is an easy to understand and easy to use book to begin diagnosing a weekend warrior injury.


Listen to Your Pain: The Active Person's Guide to Understanding, Identifying, and Treating Pain and Injury (Purchased on 02/0
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-03-06


Shipping was very fast.. Speedy is what I like and you mastered that. Thank You


Best Diagnostic Tool EVER!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-07

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I bought this book over 20 years ago and have used it frequently over the years to diagnose sprained ankles, injured knees, and back, chest and shoulder pain. It has never been wrong and the treatment advice has been excellent. I have to say I have never taken the "cortisone shot" advice, but have used other treatments suggested in the book and the injuries have always healed. The best diagnosis was experiencing some worrisome chest pain. We discovered that he had overused a deep chest muscle and that was the sole cause of his pain. This book is great and I will never part with it!



(Larger Image)

Peeling the Onion: Reversing the Ravages of Stroke

by Robin Robinson (Introduction: William M. Hammesfahr)
ISBN: 0976575604
Binding/Media: Paperback - 264 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further imperfections.
Our Price: $9.52



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Peeling back the Onion: Raveges of Stroke
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-05-28


This book is one of the best books I have read on strokes. (I have read just about every book on strokes) I am hoping to do this same course of treatment. I have hope again. Thanks Robin for sharing your journey.


Interesting but No One's Home!
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-09-08

7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


Don't buy this unless you are just curious. This was a fascinating read, discovered soon after my sister suffered a massive stroke. It offered about the only real hope apart from a miracle that I could uncover in my research on her behalf. I promised her that when she was stable enough to travel, I would take her to the 3-week clinic.
However, when I tried to contact Dr. Hammesfahr and Clinic, it was impossible. Apparently the clinic is shut down and the Dr. not taking any calls nor responding to emails. I am curious--it sounded reasonable. Research on Quackwatch.com reveals that his claims about a Nobel prize are explained away, and the medical establishment considers his application of the TCD test not accepted protocol. So it had raised my hopes (and my sister's too) in a huge way because of reported anecdotal success rate-- only to discover the book is worthless, however interesting.


This is not really a book - it's an infomerical
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-09-07

7 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


As soon as I started reading this 'book', I realized it was not really a book but a fairly well crafted advertisment for a clinic offering alternative stroke therapy. This same clinic owns the publishing company that published the book. Like all of you, I am looking for a miracle to help my dad's recovery and I'm angered I've been taken for a ride. I can't believe Amazon sells this overt commercial and calls it a book. Shame on you.


hope for stroke paraysis
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-07-05

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


this story tells what one doctor does for his stroke patients. if more doctors use ultrasound like this, it is not widely publicized. some people have remarkable improvement.


Interesting and hopeful....
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-04-16

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I don't know if this treatment is "for real", but it certainly sounds promising. I do know that there is research on this exact topic being pursued at Duke University (there were a number of posters on it in the neuroscience intensive care unit). I was interested in the family dynamics surrounding the author (her sister was the main caregiver and she had a brother, but he was seemingly removed from the situation by distance), but this was not discussed in any detail. Book was well written and resonably informative.


Retinoids in Cutaneous Malignancy (Frontiers in Pharmacology & Therapeutics)

by (Editor: Ronald Marks)
ISBN: 0632026464
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 216 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $135.00
Our Price: $30.73  That's 77% Off!



More Product Infomation
Amazon Bestselling Books