Books >> Law www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Law

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Administrative Law
Constitutional Law
Criminal Law
Family & Health Law
General
Procedures & Litigation


Books >> Law

After the Divorce: A Do-It-Yourself Guide to Enforcing or Modifying a Divorce Judgment in Michigan

by Michael Maran
ISBN: 093634315X
Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is an early release from circulation, EX LIBRARY copy in a like new condition. Library markings present.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $6.58  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Great Source for Info
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-05-03


I checked a copy of this book out of my local library and thought so much of it I bought one to own.

It's THE owner's manual for any divorce filed in Michigan. Especially if you have kids and/or the Fiend of the Court (sic) is involved.

M. Maran lays it out is simple and easy to follow steps. If your divorced in Michigan you need this book.


Blackstone's International Law Documents (Blackstone's Statute Books)

by Malcolm Evans
ISBN: 1854311484
Paperback: 362 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation

Construction Law for Owners and Builders

by McNeill Stokes, Judith L. Finuf
ISBN: 0070616477
Hardcover: 366 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further marking or imperfections.
Retail Price: $49.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 92% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Making Policies for Children

ISBN: 0309032415
Paperback: 266 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Moderate reading wear. Some marking on the inside, but this is minimal. The book remains in a neat condition.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation

Textbook on Roman Law

by Andrew Borkowski
ISBN: 1854313134
Paperback: 368 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $44.00
Our Price: $39.11  That's 11% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Expert Witness: A Manual for Experts

by Robert J. Crawford
ISBN: 0759609969
Paperback: 200 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Light shelf wear.
Retail Price: $15.54
Our Price: $13.35  That's 14% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Oriented toward engineering expert witnesses
Rating (1)
Date: 2009-06-14

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Based on another review that was glowing, I bought this book, only to discover its content applies mostly to engineering experts. And written in a utilitarian language style an engineer might love.

Chapter 3 is titled "The" Investigation, describing helpful items for "the" expert witness:

4 Cameras (2 35-mm, one digital, one Polaroid), 3 flashlights, 2 ladders, and a Partridge in a pear tree. (Oops, forget about the partridge). The itemized listing includes: 16 ounce claw hammer, 4-foot wrecking bar, 1-foot wrecking bar, cats paw nail puller, 16 pound sledgehammer, 2 pound sledgehammer, and on and on.

Now I can see the benefit of bringing the 16-pound sledgehammer to a deposition, but strangely this advice is missing from the book.

The writing style strikes me as "wordy", using a lot of ink and not saying much. For example, on page 88, he advises to "keep your cool". He uses more words to convey this concept: "The expert witness must be able to make his points during the questioning process as outlined with his attorney in the predeposition meeting. To do this, he must follow the game plan and make his points as the opportunities arise. He should also maintain his composure even when under attack by the opposing attorney."

On page 91, he recommends being prepared (duh), saying, "Upon timely arrival at the designated place and date of the deposition, you should be well prepared both physically and mentally for the questioning period to follow."

I looked in vain for advice on what to do if my arrival wasn't timely, or if I arrived at the designated place but not the designated date. Didn't see anything about other questioning periods aside from the one to follow, either.

There is some potentially dangerous advice, too. On page 105 is the recommendation about "the" expert's file. This file is described, misleadingly in my opinion, as representing "the expert in the form of written documents. It is the basis of his involvement representing his investigation, findings, opinions, and recommendations in the case."

Potentially ship sinking is this advice: "It is, therefore, vitally important to see that it is complete, containing all information from the investigation leading to his final conclusions, as contained in the report."

A big problem here is the book also recommends bringing the entire file to a deposition, where its contents are subject to discovery and early, tentative conclusions no longer relevant may damage an expert's credibility.

In contrast, another book gives some vital advice about one's file.

To a deposition, "Take only what has been requested and supports your opinion." ... "Anything in your file is discoverable. Show the file to your client-attorney in the meeting prior to the deposition. He or she will want to filter out all non-discoverable (privileged) information. The opposing attorney may ask the stenographer to photocopy the entire file and attach it to the deposition."

"Before the deposition, go through your voluminous notes and reduce them. Throw out all your early notes, questions, wrong ideas, and early 'conclusions.' You want a smaller, more up to date file that can be reviewed quickly. Do not *sanitize* your files, *update* them."

Which advice seems better to you?



"Exactly What Does An Expert Witness Do?"
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-26

2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


"The Expert Witness: A Manual For Experts" Robert J. Crawford, 1st Books Library, U.S.A., 1998 & 2001. ISBN 0-75960-996-9, SC 180 pgs. Glossary 21 pgs., 9 "x 6".


This book begins with a 1 page Preface and 9 page Introduction on why this book was written and the source of its contents.

Author Crawford has practiced civil and structural engineering and working on building designs for 40 years; and, he serves as expert witness in litigations in the construction industry for 25 years. From that experience he gleaned a wealth of information he then set forth in print to compile "The Expert Witness", an easy to read compendium he thoughtfully divided into 10 chapters which covers the A to Z of establishing a remuneratively rewarding side business productively with Attorneys for litigation.

Crawford covers relationship of Expert Witness to their clients, Attorneys; the scope of assignments; dress codes and conduct; and preparation of reports whether for Mediation, Arbitration (binding & non-binding) or Court Trials (Judiciary or Jury) - giving emphasis on accuracy and completeness by visiting the site scene; using photo-documentation; a concise writing style; and avoidance of unneeded "technical" jargon; and, importantly, reviewing their reports thoroughly and in timely fashion with their Attorney-Clients prior to settlement. The author's stereotyping of practicing attorneys behavior is both humorous as well as informative. Fee schedules, distinctions between Expert and Percipient Witnesses, and an outlining of a Trial Court Proceeding are discussed.

The author concludes with a helpful glossary of legal terminologies, mostly Latin phraseologies. This manual has just enough repetition/duplicity in narration as to be helpful reiteration without being rambling or effusive. The book is well written and forms the basis for its popularity in teaching institutions.

finis


The Michigan Estate Planning Book: A Complete Do-It-Yourself Guide to Planning an Estate in Michigan

by Michael Maran
ISBN: 0936343095
Paperback
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $19.09  That's 36% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Natural Rights Republic: Studies in the Foundation of the American Political Tradition (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Michael P. Zuckert
ISBN: 0268014809
Hardcover: 298 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This copy is in a decent condition but has underlining and an inscription on the first page.
Our Price: $108.53



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


pure Locke
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-02-27

11 out of 12 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is an absolute must not only for loyal followers of a natural rights theory as basis of the US constitution. Every scholar who wants to research the foundations of American constitutionalism in depth should have this book in the personal library. It his here that he will find pure Lockeanism and is here that Zuckert puts forward his case of Lockean natural rights and social contract theory as ideological basis for the founders in such a concise way that it is difficult to argue against his case. Of course this is what avid Zuckert readers are used to. This book, however, in referring to Jefferson as a natural rights thinker argues the natural rights theory with one of the most convincing witnesses you can find in American history: Thomas Jefferson. Zuckert depicts the Declaration of Independence and American political thought from an interesting perspective, Jefferson's viewpoint. He succeeds in disputing the main opposing theories to the natural rights theory such as the exemplary role of classical Greece and Rome, the continuity theory based on Puritan thought and Bailyn's point that Locke was only one among others influential on American political thought, to name just a few. I did note, however, a certain tendency to neglect historical facts especially as far as the influence of the English common law and Whiggish thought on the framers is concerned. Finally, that Zuckert did not examine the Constitution itself as closely as the Declaration of Independence is not only excusable. It serves a good purpose: to underline the importance of the Declaration of Independence as an outflow of quintessential American thought, thus a document America should be proud of.


Intellectual Tour de Force
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-12-24

30 out of 32 customers found this reveiw helpful


Yet again, Michael Zuckert has produced a forceful, challenging, and overly fascinating work of scholarship. His previous work, "Natural Rights and the New Republicanism," in many ways a "prequel" to this volume, was a historical and not to mention philosophical landmark. This work picks up right where he left off. Part I of the work consists of an in depth analysis of the Declaration of Independence. This interpretration bristles with new insight. Unlike many past scholars, Zuckert makes an overt effort to place the Declaration in context. He does this by examining other sources of information, e.g. Thomas Jefferson's "Notes on Virginia" for instance. The end result, I must say, is brilliant. Contrary to modern conceptions, he demonstrates what the Declaration was really meant to say, and, at the same time, how philosophically sophisticated it really was. In Part II, Zuckert endeavors to prove that the United States was indeed founded as the natural rights republic, in a modern, dynamic, forward looking philosophical climate. To begin with, he picks apart the thesis that the American Revolution was merely an extension of the Glorious Revolution undertaken by the Whig ruling class in the late 1680s. This however, is nothing new, especially if one has already read his account of the Glorious Revolution and natural rights philosophy in his previous work. Nevertheless, he shows conclusively the incompatibility between the two Revolutions, primarily, but not wholly, through a comparison of the Declaration of Independence and the English "Bill of Rights." Moving on, Chapters 5 and 6 address the issue of Puritanism and its legacy in early America. Many scholars have proposed that the American Revolution was merely an extension of ideals held by the early Calvinist settlers of the 17th century. It is this thesis, however, that Zuckert completely demolishes. He conducts and in depth analysis of Puritan ideology, as well as its sources. Of particular interest is discussion of Martin Luther's concept of the "Two Kingdoms," and its influence in American thought. To make a long story short, he demonstrates how dramatically Locke's ideas clash with those of the early Puritans. This contention is driven home clearly by an examination of important political/relgious thinkers in 18th centiry New England, Elisha Williams and Jonathan Mayhew in particular. Finally, in Chapter 7 finds Zuckert further pushing his case for the natural rights republic. He takes on the so-called "classical republican" or "civic humanist" thesis expounded by such scholars as J.G.A. Pocock and Gordon Wood, deftly making mincemeat of them. Pressing on, he examines Thomas Jefferson's evolving political philosophy to reveal the truly radical, natural rightist foundations of American republicanism. Although the book is by and large solid, I do have several misgivings about it. First and foremost, Zuckert's Jefferson scholarship is highy suspect, as can be devined through use of Merill Peterson's biography, as the small, unscholarly Library of America collection of Jefferson's writings. I was very surprised that he did not cite Dumas Malone's definitive 6 volume biography "Jefferson and His Time," or Julian Boyd's definitive collection of Jefferson's papers. Also, Zuckert's refutation of the Puritan "Continuity Thesis," strikes me as a bit odd, as it does not prove anything at all concerning the colonies outside of New England, none of which have any Puritan heritage whatsoever. Despite these shortcomings, the work as a whole is brilliant. This volume, as well as his previous offering, is an absolute must for anyone interested in the relevant disciplines.



(Larger Image)

To Catch a Predator: Protecting Your Kids from Online Enemies Already in Your Home

by Chris Hansen
ISBN: 0452289270
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Remainder. Previously UNREAD copy which has been removed from our store shelves.
Retail Price: $15.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 73% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


To Catch a Preditor: Protecting Your Kids from Online Enemies Already in Your Home
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-08-25


I think every parent should read this book even though it will scare them as it did me. You cannot do anything about a threat if you do not know about it. I am so greatful for the "To Catch A Preditor" series on Dateline and Chris Hansens extra insights in the book.


A must-read for every parent
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-01-03

0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Hansen has managed to bring this murky subject into the forefront of daily life and discussion with his show and this book.
And he did so with a team of experts who are well versed in this awful subject. His book is an easy read, hard to put down once you get going. You'll never look at the internet the same way again without wanting to closely monitor your childrens activities.
Hansen's show and his actions make him the leading expert on internet predators; his research clearly illustrates the psychology of these guys and the dangers of allow children unfettered access to chat rooms and social sites like Facebook and My Space.
This book is so popular that two of my local book stores were sold out as were all of their local branches.
My recommendation? Read it with a highlighter as I did and give a copy as a gift to your friends with children; you could save their lives.
Evin Daly, Director, Child AbuseWatch.net - Child Abuse Prevention


a must read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-10-30

0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Especially for anyone with children, a must read! A lot of us think we know how to protect our children but we must be honest with ourselves and admit we don't know everything!


Outstanding
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-10-27

0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Very informative information in regards to the type of people that are in our society. When it comes to children, you can never be too careful.


informative and interesting
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-10-19

4 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


Based on the popular "To Catch a Predator" series, Chris Hanson wrote this book. This is an informative book that all parents should read. About 30% of it is about the TV program and the rest is written like a guidebook. Chris Hanson includes other stories from families and experts, as well. I have watched "To Catch a Predator" from the beginning and really enjoy it. It's great to watch these weasels (my apologies to all weasels) get arrested and I know that this show is doing a lot of good. There is also a spin-off of sorts that started on MSNBC recently called "Predator Raw" which includes extra clips from passed shows. Some have even whispered that because of Chris Hanson's immense popularity on "Dateline" he was partly behind Stone Phillips getting the axe. I don't know if that's true or not; but I'm always happy to see a man with a multi-million-dollar contract who does absolutely nothing get his walking papers. My only complaint about Chris Hanson is that he has done some "To Catch a Predator" parodies which are rather inappropriate and tasteless. In my opinion, he is in no position to bite the hand the feeds him because he should know more than anyone how serious this is.

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (989 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Item in "said" condition with fast shipping. Great Seller! A++
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
a great book, packaged well, thanks so much
5 out of 5: 2010-03-10
the person of UPS didn't take the package to the house. have to go to UPS Office.
5 out of 5: 2010-03-10
World-class! : )
5 out of 5: 2010-03-09
quality as advertised. quick delivery. thanks much.