Books >> Home & Garden www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Home & Garden

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Animal Care & Pets
Antiques & Collectibles
Crafts & Hobbies
Gardening & Horticulture
Home Design
Small Homes & Cottages
Weddings


Books >> Home & Garden


(Larger Image)

All Pets Go To Heaven: The Spiritual Lives of the Animals We Love

by Sylvia Browne
ISBN: 1416590994
Hardcover: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. This is a new, unread copy with a publisher mark.
Retail Price: $23.95
Our Price: $7.00  That's 71% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Peaceful
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-01


My favorite book of Sylvia's! This book gave me the peace and reassurance that all animals go to heaven and their spirits do come back to visit. I have so much love for God's animals and continue to have a house full! I recently lost 2 beloved dogs one day apart and know that those 2 loved each other so much and didn't want to be away from each other. I have the peace in my heart that they are together on the other side running, playing and visiting me here on earth.

Thank you Sylvia for sharing your love for the animals.



Some Kittens Can Fly!
Rating (1)
Date: 2009-12-17

2 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a total triumph--just look at the sales, how many have paid for this, to know that even kitties and puppies and guppies and tarantulas have an afterlife and we'll all be together forever and ever! Sylvia Browne is the ultimate guide to "advancing to a higher level of spirituality." You should totally buy this book and ALL of her other titles, too. She needs the cash. Really. Do it now. NOW. Just suspend disbelief and stop asking those silly questions. Logic and rationality are so overrated. Westerners just want proof and proof and still more proof. Proof is a need of the spiritually immature. Let Sylvia guide you all the way. She even has an invisible spirit buddy named Francine who tells her about the Other Side! Golly!She's on "Montel," isn't she? What more evidence do we need that she's a fer-real psychic?


Worthwhile for both animal lovers, and those who find us puzzling
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-11-27


My theology certainly doesn't agree with that of Ms. Browne, but we do agree wholeheartedly about the bonds between humans and animals. I think the reviewer who was reminded of the "Chicken Soup" series has a point, but for me the resemblance wasn't a disappointment. This, to me, is a subject best approached through anecdotes; and I found these both touching and highly readable. There are some editing gaffes, but overall it's a worthwhile book for both animal lovers and those humans who find animal lovers puzzling.

--Reviewed by Nina M. Osier, author of "Tabitha June Is a Shoulder Cat"


Interesting Take On Pets
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-24


If you are interested in and enjoy Sylvia Browne books and cds this is a great cd. She has all sorts of interesting takes on the animal kingdom and why we have pets. The best feature of the cd is the help it provides for reconciling & coming to grips with a loss of a valued pet. It makes you feel better about an animal that has been with you and is an important part of your life. As with all of Browne's works you must take it with some amusement and as a learning experience. Ms. Browne is a wonderful gentle person who has experienced life to the maximum and one can learn from her even if you are not 100% sold on her views of the after life ect.


A wonderful and comforting book for pet lovers
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-17


I bought this book for my brother-in-law who had just lost his beloved dog. I already own my copy which I purchased when I lost my Miniature Schnauzer, Abby after 12 years. I was devestated and Sylvia's book helped me more than I can say. It really gave me peace to understand that Abby never really leaves me, she is just waiting for me on the other side. Knowing that she is young and healthy and happy again made me feel so comforted. I have loaned my book to others that lost pets and they also found the comfort they needed. This book is for anyone that loses a pet, believer or not. It will give your broken heart a place to start healing.



(Larger Image)

Before Your Dog Can Eat Your Homework, First You Have to Do It: Life Lessons from a Wise Old Dog to a Young Boy

by John O'Hurley
ISBN: 1594630410
Hardcover: 176 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


You can skip this one
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-05-04


This book seemed very forced to me...as if the publisher wanted it written, but the author hadn't really considered writing it. The concept of dogs teaching life lessons from his first book worked quite well. In this book, the trick doesn't work. Mr. O'Hurley's musings are purely a father's notes to his son. I was ready to love this book as much as the first, but I was destined to be disappointed.


A truly great book... by an extraordinarily gifted writer
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-03-20

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I knew of John O'Hurley only from his humorous role as J. Peterman on the "Seinfeld" sitcom; and as a talented TV game show host. I purchased "Before Your Dog Can Eat Your Homework, First You Have to Do It"...subtitled "Life Lessons from a Wise Old Dog to a Young Boy" (perhaps the longest title ever--certainly among the 1200-plus books in our family library!) because of our love of dogs, arguably one of God's greatest gifts. The title suggested that it would be filled with the funny, and sometimes sad, anecdotes about these special creatures which are the basis of many books being published today. And while "BYDCEYHFYHTDI" certainly met my expectations for humor and pathos, this extraordinary work is so very much more. Though consisting of only 152 pages, nearly all of them offer profound insights into parenting, love, integrity, faith, commitment, and individual responsibility (so lacking in so many, as documented in news reports on a daily basis). Mr. O'Hurley reveals himself as an intelligent, caring and honest man; and his insights into the human mind, conscience, heart and soul are inspiring messages which can profoundly motivate the readers of this very special book. As one who has reviewed countless books, and is a member of Amazon.com's Vine program, I can enthusiastically, and without reservation, highly recommend this second book by John O'Hurley--whose young son, William, is indeed blessed to have as his father. (I haven't as yet read his first book, "It's Okay to Miss the Bed on the First Jump"... but it's on order!)
--Ron Howe (aka 'Toby Martin II) Erskine, Minnesota.



Love this book
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-03-14

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Beautifully written, an entertaining and touching read. My dog is the same age as Scoshi, so the introduction was particularly poignant for me. I highly recommend this book for people of all ages.


John O'Hurley is an excellent writer.
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-02-07

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


While I thoroughly enjoyed O'Hurley's first book, "It's Okay to Miss the Bed on the First Jump", I thought his latest one, "Before Your Dog Can Eat Your Homework, First You Have to Do It" was extraordinary. Setting aside his penchant for very long titles, he is a very talented writer. He makes me laugh and cry and everything in between. He is far more candid about his early life than one would expect, and that endears him to us. We can see a little bit of ourselves on these pages. I see dogs and love them in much the same way he does, so for me he is truly a kindred spirit.


Pleasant surprise!
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-07-12

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I bought this book just because I like dogs - however, what a pleasant surprise! O'Hurley (or Scoshi...) says things that make you stop and think about, things that you agree with because you also have lived them, felt them; you just had never stopped to think about. Totally worth reading.



(Larger Image)

Best Pruning ("Amateur Gardening" Guide)

by Stefan Buczacki
ISBN: 0600590224
Paperback: 96 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting, binding is firm. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with the usual library markings on the inside and outside.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Catspeak:: How to Communicate with Cats by Learning Their Secret Language

by Bash Dibra, Elizabeth Randolph
ISBN: 0451207092
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. This is a previously UNREAD copy pulled from our store shelves. It is rated as like new because it may have light shelf wear.
Retail Price: $12.95
Our Price: $5.00  That's 61% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


cat speak
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-02-02


I had borrowed this book from the library before buying a copy on Amazon. I've only read a handful of cat books, but this one seemed pretty good. The actual "Cat speak" portion of the book was kinda small, but the general cat info thorough the rest of the book was useful.


Catspeak
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-01-30


This is a helpful book for people "who are owned by their cats". It does help to be able to interpret some behaviors. I think all cats are different just like people are so some of the information does not seem to hold true to my cat, but overall it is a very helpful book


Good if you've never owned a cat
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-06-02


I've owned cats all my life but they still do things for reasons I can't comprehend. I was hoping to get some insight from this book but most of what Bash Dibra writes about can be ascertained by living with a cat for a few years. I found a few bits of new information. He seems to have a good grip on how to train cats to do things that usually only dogs do. If that is your goal this would be a good read.

If you've been around cats a few years already and are really looking to find a deeper understanding of your cats behavior I would say to keep looking but if cats are totally new to you this would probably be a helpful book to read.


Cat Clues
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-05-08


Wasn't really impressed with this book. It's mostly common sense and can't really say I learned anything from this book, -sorry.


I finally understand my cats
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-11-07

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is one of those great gifts to get all your cat loving friends or ones that are considering adopting a feline friend. I love when Bash suggests to ask your cat to do something rather than to tell them. It really works! An enjoyable and educational read.



(Larger Image)

Collector's Guide to Art Deco: Identification & Values

by Mary Frank Gaston
ISBN: 0891457690
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with reading/ shelf wear. No additional markings/ writing other than the usual library markings.
Retail Price: $17.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Beautiful, Beautiful Guide to Art Deco !
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-12-14

52 out of 52 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book was published in 1997, but values are updated for the year 2,000. Wonderful 224 page book contains more than 600 large, full color, sharp photos. Major topics range from bar ware, clocks, dresser accessories, to smoking, statutes, tableware and vases. It contains much text on the origins and development of Art Deco, and each section contains useful information. It also includes facts on reproductions, manufacturers and marks and a comprehensive bibliography. Art Deco collectors will enjoy and refer to this volume often.


Decks and Patios: Plus Other Outdoor Projects

by Kent Keegan, Pamela Keegan, Dennis Getto, Eric Brubaker
ISBN: 0932944167
Paperback: 160 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Dr. Ackerman's Book of Shih Tzu (BB Dog)

by Lowell Ackerman
ISBN: 0793825636
Hardcover: 96 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Moderate shelf wear.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Primer on the Shih Tzu
Rating (2)
Date: 2000-06-12

10 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful


"Dr. Ackerman's Book of Shih Tzu" is a good starting point. It has excellent photos illustrating dental hygiene, nail trimming, ear cleaning and paw trimming. This book gives good suggestions on choosing a puppy and the Shih Tzu's nutrition. If you are a beginner with this breed and just want an overall view, this would be a good book to start with.


A very good and sufficient SHIH TZU book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-04-11

14 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have dreamed of owning a shih tzu eversince I laid my eyes on that breed. Then, one day, I decided to get one for myself, thinking and I really thought that am already prepared and have the knowledge for the task of owning one. Yet behold! I was wrong, I found myself having lots of question pertaining to this breed. I began searching for books and eventually found this adoring and very helpful book that answered all my troubles and worries about my shih tzu. I have read the book from cover to cover yet am still continuing to read it as day goes by, I just can't help but read all over again. The book contains Everything you need to know about THE BREED, HOW TO TAKE CARE, FEED, GROOM, BREED, ETC. This is a fantastic book and I totally recommend it to you SHIH TZU LOVERS! Godbless!


Ethnic Style (Spanish Edition)

by Innes Miranda
ISBN: 1850298246
Hardcover: 144 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $36.80
Our Price: $3.99  That's 89% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


lots of photographs for inspiration
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-05-22

9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a whirlwind tour of the various indigenous styles found throughout the world. Full of photos, it has many opportunities for inspiration, as well as insightful text by the author. I figured out what color to paint my kitchen by browsing though this book. A keeper.



(Larger Image)

Fuchsias: The Complete Handbook

by Miep Nijhuis
ISBN: 0304348988
Paperback: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Hard covers preserved with plastic cover. Library markings present. The first page, which had library stamps, was removed by the library.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Garden Graces: How the Simple Tasks of Gardening Have Affected the Art, Music, Literature, and Ideas of Western Civilization

by George Grant, Karen B. Grant
ISBN: 1581820593
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Remainder. No creases in the spine, shelf wear, no writing, no highlighting.
Retail Price: $10.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 64% Off!



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (992 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-12
Good service
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Item was as promised...quick delivery
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
As advertised.
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Very good seller
5 out of 5: 2010-03-11
Item in "said" condition with fast shipping. Great Seller! A++