Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart



Search Books



 


 
Current Category

 


Books >> Home & Garden
 


(Larger Image)

Best Pruning ("Amateur Gardening" Guide)

by Stefan Buczacki
ISBN: 0600590224
Binding/Media: Paperback - 96 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting, binding is firm. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with the usual library markings on the inside and outside.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Catspeak:: How to Communicate with Cats by Learning Their Secret Language

by Bash Dibra, Elizabeth Randolph
ISBN: 0451207092
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. This is a previously UNREAD copy pulled from our store shelves. It is rated as like new because it may have light shelf wear.
Retail Price: $12.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 69% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


cat speak
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-02-02


I had borrowed this book from the library before buying a copy on Amazon. I've only read a handful of cat books, but this one seemed pretty good. The actual "Cat speak" portion of the book was kinda small, but the general cat info thorough the rest of the book was useful.


Catspeak
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-01-30


This is a helpful book for people "who are owned by their cats". It does help to be able to interpret some behaviors. I think all cats are different just like people are so some of the information does not seem to hold true to my cat, but overall it is a very helpful book


Good if you've never owned a cat
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-06-02


I've owned cats all my life but they still do things for reasons I can't comprehend. I was hoping to get some insight from this book but most of what Bash Dibra writes about can be ascertained by living with a cat for a few years. I found a few bits of new information. He seems to have a good grip on how to train cats to do things that usually only dogs do. If that is your goal this would be a good read.

If you've been around cats a few years already and are really looking to find a deeper understanding of your cats behavior I would say to keep looking but if cats are totally new to you this would probably be a helpful book to read.


Cat Clues
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-05-08


Wasn't really impressed with this book. It's mostly common sense and can't really say I learned anything from this book, -sorry.


I finally understand my cats
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-11-07

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is one of those great gifts to get all your cat loving friends or ones that are considering adopting a feline friend. I love when Bash suggests to ask your cat to do something rather than to tell them. It really works! An enjoyable and educational read.


Decks and Patios: Plus Other Outdoor Projects

by Kent Keegan, Pamela Keegan, Dennis Getto, Eric Brubaker
ISBN: 0932944167
Binding/Media: Paperback - 160 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Denyse Schmidt Quilts: 30 Colorful Quilt and Patchwork Projects

by Denyse Schmidt (Photographer: Bethany Lyttle)
ISBN: 0811844420
Binding/Media: Paperback - 176 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock with publishers mark.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $10.07  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Perfect for a novice quilter
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-07-14


I am teaching myself quilting techniques after years away from a sewing machine. I found the projects very easy to follow and beautifully laid out. The instructions are detailed and there are three types of quilting methods outlined in the beginning of the book with step by step pictures. There are many smaller projects to get started on to practice your sewing skills. I sewed the sachet and the eye pillow in the first week. The results were great and have given me the confidence to try more difficult projects.


Glad to have it!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-06-12


As a newish quilter, I am glad to be able to take advantage of Denyse Schmidt's ideas and techniques. I'm glad I purchased it.


Muy buen libro, no encontre algo asi por estos lares...
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-28


Me encanto el libro, las obras y los patterns, que me ayudaron mucho
Lo unico q le agregaria son mas imagenes de paso a paso.
Josefina Segura, Argentina


quilts in many forms
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-09-13


this is a fun quilt book by a renowned quilter. she displays many ideas for quilts, as cards, as scarves, as accessories, as quilts. her ideas are funky and colorful and doable. great gift ideas.


This is a fun book
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-12-20

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a fun book that I would recommend. Some reviewers have complained about it not having enough actual quilts patterns and, while I enjoy quilted non-quilts, I agree! The patterns are contemporary and a little off kilter and I like that. The instructions are well written, but not as "standard" as I've seen in other books. From what I can tell without a side by side comparison, this book contains all of the patterns in Denyse's boxed set so don't buy both.


Ethnic Style (Spanish Edition)

by Innes Miranda
ISBN: 1850298246
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 144 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $36.80
Our Price: $3.99  That's 89% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


lots of photographs for inspiration
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-05-22

9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a whirlwind tour of the various indigenous styles found throughout the world. Full of photos, it has many opportunities for inspiration, as well as insightful text by the author. I figured out what color to paint my kitchen by browsing though this book. A keeper.



(Larger Image)

Fuchsias: The Complete Handbook

by Miep Nijhuis
ISBN: 0304348988
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Hard covers preserved with plastic cover. Library markings present. The first page, which had library stamps, was removed by the library.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Garden Graces: How the Simple Tasks of Gardening Have Affected the Art, Music, Literature, and Ideas of Western Civilization

by George Grant, Karen B. Grant
ISBN: 1581820593
Binding/Media: Paperback - 224 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Remainder. No creases in the spine, shelf wear, no writing, no highlighting.
Retail Price: $10.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 64% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Gardenspells: An Enchanting Collection of Victorian Wisdom

by Claire Nahmad (Illustrator: Camilla Charnock)
ISBN: 1561381918
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 88 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $12.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 69% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Excellent!
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-03-23

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


"GardenSpells" is a whimsically illustrated little tome who's over 30 charms and spells were gleaned from the journals of the author's great-grandmother, a Victorian "wisewoman".

In this book you will find omens as foretold by "garden creatures", and lists of Zodiac or Angel related plants for growing in your magickal garden.
There are also spells which utilize garden plants such as this (abridged) one for an "Ivy Lovespell":

"Ivy, ivy I love you,
"In my bosom I put you.
"The first young man who speaks to me
"My future husband he shall be."

Written in a clear and concise style, with each of it's 88 pages chock-full of magickal spells and charms, this is THE book for the garden witch in all of us.




(Larger Image)

Heating and Air Conditioning (The Illustrated Home Series)

by Alan Carson, Robert Dunlop
ISBN: 0773761462
Binding/Media: Paperback - 128 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with moderate reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Our Price: $20.08



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Come clean Clark
Rating (1)
Date: 2004-07-23

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Be wary of any reviews from G_Clark Toronto. He's a Carson Dunlop Executve


Good book, but only if...
Rating (3)
Date: 2002-11-18

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


You're a Home Inspector or simply in search of picture after picture with little other detail other than technical information. If you are looking for advice on how to repair or fix items, DO NOT BUY this or other Carson Dunlop books in this series - The Illustrated Home. Carson Dunlop is a firm out of Canada that does produce good materials for Home Inspectors, but these are not "how to" manuals, nor are these books good for the average home owner. The reviewer g_clarke is, in my view, clearly associated with Carson Dunlop and his or her review should be ignored - check out his/her other reviews, they are worded exactly the same for each book in this series. Kind of sad when people write misleading reviews to simply increase sales. On the positive - DO BUY this book if you are simply looking for very detailed technical information.


Nice pictures, that is about it.
Rating (2)
Date: 2001-08-21

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


If you just want to look at every single heating method available, then this book is for you. If you want some help repairing a problem, or adding ducting, this is not the book for you. All it has is many many pictures of various systems.


Heating and Air Conditioning
Rating (1)
Date: 2001-07-26

0 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful


I try to know how to do this application to buy the book on shopping but something I don't understand if my card was right if anything happen I don't know if it safe to used my credit card and I hope you with send me the book if my card alright


Part of the "Illustrated Home" series
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-11-23

8 out of 13 customers found this reveiw helpful


With almost 500 illustrations, "Heating and Air-Conditioning" shows you exactly what the finished job should look like.

Alan Carson and Robert Dunlop prove in this easy-to-use book that pictures really are worth a thousand words. Through clearly detailed illustrations Carson and Dunlop walk you through your home, showing you just what your repairs and renovations should look like, inside and out. This book is an excellent tool for the new home owner or home inspector, showing you which pitfalls to avoid and what to look for when searching for potential problems in the heating and air-conditioning systems of your or your client's home.



(Larger Image)

Knitting Bazaar

by Jo Sharp
ISBN: 1561583642
Binding/Media: Paperback - 112 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a good condition. Library markings present. The first page, which had library stamps, was removed by the library.
Retail Price: $27.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 86% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Lovely
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-29


I was a little nervous about this book since I am a new knitter, but there really are patterns for all skill levels, including beginner. The two things I particularly like about this book is that the author does in fact rank the sweaters by difficulty and that most of the patterns are shown in two or more colorways. I would like to make more than 75% of the sweaters in this book which makes it a great bargain.


Great use of color
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-04-16


This book has great use of color and suggestions for many interesting projects. Only downfall is directions given in European size needles so needed to look up and write down the comparable ones for the US.


Best of Jo Sharp's collections
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-10-29

97 out of 99 customers found this reveiw helpful


Some of Jo Sharp's sweater designs are a bit outlandish for me, since I'm more conservative in dress, although I expect a good number of them, since they are colorful, unusual and eye-catching, can be quite popular. I was happy, though, to find this collection, which has something for everybody and certainly lots for me. Jo Sharp yarn is extraordinary -- quite unusual for our market, these are strong, substantial yarns that knit into luxurious garments on anywhere from the recommended size 6 needle to a size 8 or 9. They are expensive, comparatively, at $6.50 for a ball of 107 yards, but you get great coverage, and the end result is a sweater that is both durable, comfortable, easy to maintain, and versatile, not to mention warm. A whole sweater can cost about $100, which is not bad for the quality that you get. Knitting Bazaar has great designs for single colored sweaters, two colors, or the more complex trademark styles of multi-hued intarsias. Very inventive designs for the new colors added to her palette, and some wonderfully conservative styles that I can wear to work. The best of the collection, though, is Precious Jewel -- a brightly colored intarsia of op-art flowers and scrollwork. The cover style, Boheme, is also very attractive, as is the colorful Paragon. Sharp also gives us a cape, some pullovers (some in stranding or fair isle), cardigans and an attractively cabled jacket, casual wear and formal wear sweaters, cables and intarsias. Some designs are highly appropriate for new knitters, others are simple examples of intarsia or stranding for those just learning the techniques. Precious Jewel looks to be the most complex. In all, this collection is highly inventive, not so much a departure in Sharp's styles but a ripening -- and I think she's gone further into styling that is appropriate for the American market. Certainly she's one of the best designers out there, second in inventiveness only to Kaffe Fassett, who seems to be depleted as far as sweater designs, and comparable to Alice Starmore. Jo Sharp has 3 or 4 previous books, most quite good. Knitting Bazaar is a great collection, a pleasure to browse through, and well-worth adding to your knitting library.

Amazon Bestselling Books