Books >> Health, Mind & Body www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Health, Mind & Body

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Alternative Medicine
Beauty & Fashion
Death & Grief
Diets & Weight Loss
Disorders & Diseases
Exercise & Fitness
General
Mental Health
Nutrition
Personal Health
Psychology & Counseling
Recovery
Relationships
Self-Help
Sex


Books >> Health, Mind & Body

...And That's the Way It Really Is!: Transforming Your Ideas Into Reality

by Jack Boland (Compiler: Dr. David E. Caldwell)
ISBN: 0881520640
Hardcover: 191 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with light reading wear. No writing, no highlighting.
Our Price: $8.23



More Product Infomation

100 Questions & Answers About Breast Cancer

by Zora K. Brown
ISBN: 0763724173
Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


100 Questions & Answers About Breast Cancer, Second Edition (100 Questions & Answers about . . .)
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-09-16

0 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I purchased this book to give to someone special to me who has breast cancer. This book was recommended by someone who's sister had breast cancer.


Great information
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-23

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book was recommended to me as I walk through cancer treatment with a friend. I have found lots of helpful information re. cancer. Great resource.



(Larger Image)

100 Simple Secrets of Great Relationships: What Scientists Have Learned and How You Can Use It

by David Niven
ISBN: 0060521961
Paperback: 240 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $11.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 67% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


100 simple secret to great relationships
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-09-09


These are good for quick review of topics. The better book is a larger publication by same author, David Niven, not the actor. They have more information and better for making changes for yourself.100 Simple Secrets of Great Relationships: What Scientists Have Learned and How You Can Use It


It's does what it says it does.
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-09-04


The book is super cute. It makes you think about things when you read it.


A GREAT gift for engaged couples!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-02-20


This fun, easy read is the ideal gift for engaged couples! I love how Niven breaks down his simple secrets into fun blocks of text, and the survey elements will definitely interest both bride and groom. Help your favorite bride- and groom-to-be prepare for a happy married life...this book is WAY better than a blender or other shower gift. :)


Slow/Delayed Delivery f
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-05-28

0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I've used Amazon before and have been pleased, however, One book from this order has yet to be received by the party I sent it to.


Wow! I wish this was required pre-marital reading!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-09-24

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have read all of Dr. Niven's books and have found EVERY one of them to be FANTASTIC! People, Relationships, Best Half of Life, Happy People, etc have all been wonderful ideas with the research the idea is based on. As a psychologist, I hate suggesting books (bibliotherapy) that is half-baked or some crap off Opera. David Niven's is concrete, shouldn't offend anyone with a 'religious' overtone (get over it anyways), and not likely to lead them off to some cult or guru. Just plain, safe, reliable and healthy perspectives. Truly "what scientists have learned and how you can use it."



(Larger Image)

101 Ways To Feel And Look Great! A Plastic Surgeon's Guide To Improve Your Life From The Inside Out

by M.D. Stanley P. Maximovich
ISBN: 0967105420
Hardcover: 280 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear. Personal inscription on the first page, but no further writing. Sticker residue on the side of the dust jacket.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $10.52  That's 65% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

110%: 110 Strategies For Feeling Great Every Day

by Pat Croce, Bill Lyon
ISBN: 0762411554
Hardcover: 128 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $18.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 79% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


110 Strategies for Feeling Great
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-02-04


I read "110%: 110 Strategies For Feeling Great Every Day" by Pat Croce with Bill Lyon after reading Croce's "I Feel Great and You Will Too!" "110%" is good for what it is, but I did not enjoy it near as much as I enjoyed "I Feel Great." The first book contained a lot about Croce and his story was motivating, and it was a very enjoyable read. "110%" does not have that same feeling, and you don't connect with Croce like you do with his first book.

Part of this is the way the book is written. This book has 110 lessons or strategies for feeling great. These amount to one per page. Each page has two quotes on the top, which I really liked, and if you like quotes you will most likely enjoy these as well. After the two quotes, there is a big message in bold print such as "Give Compliments," "Do Your Best," "Declare a holiday." And "Mute the day." After the large print, there are a couple paragraphs about that strategy with motivating words to do these activities to make you feel better, or as Croce likes to say, to make you feel great.

I like the quotes, and I like the general message of the book. However, it was not as enjoyable as Croce's first book, and you don't get to know the person like you did with that first one. Also, some of the entries are just too basic and maybe reaching to ensure they reached 110 entries. With that said, I still think it is a good text if you want a quick pick-me-up and some ideas of activities you can do to make yourself feel better, or maybe even feel great. Croce is definitely a person who is full of enthusiasm for life, and reading this book just might give you reasons to be more enthusiastic as well. I definitely think it is worth reading, but I'm giving it four stars compared to five stars I give "I Feel Great."

Reviewed by Alain Burrese, author of Hard-Won Wisdom From the School of Hard Knocks and the dvds: Hapkido Hoshinsul, Streetfighting Essentials, Hapkido Cane, the Lock On Joint Locking Essentials series and articles including a regular column on negotiation for The Montana Lawyer. Alain Also wrote a series of articles called Lessons From The Apprentice.


When the name's Pat Croce, it must be great!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-20


Who else but Pat Croce can motivate the way he does. The problem most people have - myself included, is maintaining that feeling in your day to day life. With 110 strategies and positive stories, surely even the most miserable of the bunch can use at least 1 strategy to stay positive.

I feel this book is not a guide to a better day as much as it is a reminder of how great life really is, and that we all should stop and smell real fresh cut roses once in while.


Easy to read and many great tips!
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-04-13

3 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is very easy to read, very funny and offers some practical advice for every day living. I loaned the book from my library and left it in the bathroom in hopes that the rest of my family would read it and get hint or two about enjoying life. Pat Croce is a very colorful and inspiring man!


110% by pat croce
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-11-17

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Pat Croce did a wonderful job writing the book 110% he is a master motorvator and always look at things in a postive way. I couldn't put the book down once I started to read it. Since I have red the book 110% I have started to have the same attitude that he does. When I ask people how they are doing they say good and why they ask me I am doing great. this is a must read book and one that you will enjoy trust me!!!!!!
after reading this book you will say I FEEL GREAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Disappointed
Rating (1)
Date: 2001-11-14

4 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I think the world of what Pat Croce has accomplished but this book is beneath him.It was co-authored and I wonder just what part Croce played in the writing and content. Reading it I had the feeling I wasted my money, finishing it I had a feeling of great disappointment. I read a lot of motivational books and this is a light weight. Purchase his first book it was a lot better.



(Larger Image)

2002 Romantic Ideas: Special Moments You Can Share With the One You Love

by Cyndi Haynes, Dale Edwards
ISBN: 1558508198
Paperback: 142 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. New - no shelf wear, no remainder marks.
Retail Price: $6.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 43% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Fell in love with this book
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-07-13

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


The idea's presented in this book are extremely romantic and a great resource for inspiration. By the time I was on the third page, I grabbed a pen and started putting little hearts next to the suggestions I wanted to refer back to, most of which I felt idealized romance. Sometimes we need mini romance jump-starts to keep us on track, and this book is perfect for that. The repetetiveness on jewelry gifts, extravagent or costly romantic ideas are there for you to take or leave. I would recommend this book to anyone in love.


Something for everyone, especially those with money
Rating (4)
Date: 2003-11-04

15 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful


As a relationship and romance author, speaker, and coach I read a lot of books about dating, marriage, and romance. 2,002 Romantic Ideas gets a B- on my list. A lot of the ideas focus on improving your attitude and expectations and that can really help your romance. Too many, however, are expensive. Still there are 2,002 ideas and inside you'll find ideas for:

Big budgets

296 Have your travel agent create a last minute vacation
463 Splurge on her dream car
577 Send your mate to a spa for a day or weekend
1454 Plan a fantasy trip on the Orient Express or QE2

Small budgets

91 Place a love note in a helium filled balloon
497 Present your mate with a blue ribbon for being the best lover
1598 Pack a picnic gourmet lunch and take it to her office for a midday touch of romance

Grand gestures

203 Set up a personal foundation in honor of your loved one

Intimate encounters

542 Place oversize pillows in front of your fireplace for

Public displays, and

977 Place little love ads in every newspaper in your city

Private moments.

1333 Spread a lovely quilt on the ground and spend the evening stargazing

Some of the ideas though are totally unrealistic.

1389 While she is on an extended business trip, move to her dream home and give her the thrill of a lifetime
1567 Buy a gorgeous crystal chandelier for your bedroom
1914 Run off together to live on a tropical island

Some are too generic to be helpful.

9 Fall in love with each other all over again
859 Always treat her like a lady

There are winners in 2,002 Romantic Ideas, you'll just have to search to find them.


Nice try
Rating (3)
Date: 2000-08-04

17 out of 18 customers found this reveiw helpful


With 2002 ideas you would think that you would find 100 or so worthy of repeating. I was quite disappointed. Most of the ideas were so trite or they were very expensive.

A much better book I found is The RoMANtic's Guide.


Romance Not on a Budget
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-01-30

7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


For those who aren't on a budget and feel the need to spend wads on dates and getaways, this is a good source for inspiration.


Hopefully...
Rating (4)
Date: 1999-04-15

3 out of 12 customers found this reveiw helpful


I wish that this website can provide free advice instead of buying...:)

Jackson



(Larger Image)

50,001 Best Baby Names

by Diane Stafford
ISBN: 1402204981
Paperback: 576 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $8.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 55% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Excellent!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-27

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


was received in great condition and love the book! it has every name you could ever think of!


AWESOME!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-20

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Awesome book! Tons of Great names , and they are even categorized by celebrity kids names. I tought that was very Cool!!!


well, there are 50,001 names
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-10-06

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


There are indeed 50,001 name in this book (I'm just taking the word of the author for this, I didn't count). But some of the names are just plain dumb. Pluto? Now is this based on the planet or the cartoon dog? Or how about Grasshopper? Also included are names of several Star Wars characters and multiple derivatives of each. I'm not very impress with this book what so ever.

Next time I will look for a book with less hype and more real names. This book gets 2 stars because it does have some real ,and not stupid, (imo) names. Look at some of the other books and you may find a winner, this isn't it.


This mist be a joke...
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-08-04

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I wish I had read these reviews before I bought this awful book. Literally half the names feel like jokes- either things you would never name your kid- like Buffalo? or just last names that would never fit as a first name like- Bullock? This author clearly should have left it with 25,001 names or just stuck to some other hobby. This book was absolutely no fun for us- instead of enjoying the exploration of different names, we spent the whole time trying to weed out the real names from the jokers.


The Name "Apple" Is Only The Beginning....
Rating (2)
Date: 2007-09-07

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


The title may hail this book as "50,001 Best Baby Names," but it feels more like about 1,000 normal names and a list of everything from countries to body parts to animals that are supposed to be names. My wife and I hoped this book would give us a few ideas on what to name our recent addition to the family. We already had a list of potential names, but thought that this book would introduce us to a few new names or help us decide whether or not to keep a few borderline names. Well, it does have quite a few interesting names (if you can call them actual names) in it, but for the most part this book is a standard list of normal names with a bunch of idiotic and bizarre words thrown in to meet the 50,001+ quota.

This book is a waste of both time and money. You're best bet is to look up names on the internet. All of the names and meanings that Diane Stafford has compiled in this book can be found on the web for free. I only gave this book two stars because a couple of her lists were interesting to read. Overall, however, this book isn't worth the paper it's printed on. Stay away!!



(Larger Image)

8 Weeks to Optimum Health

by Andrew Weil M.D. (Reader: Andrew Weil M.D.)
ISBN: 0679451668
Audio Cassette
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New copy.
Retail Price: $18.00
Our Price: $4.00  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Give me a break!!!
Rating (1)
Date: 2010-02-24


I can not believe I spent actual money on this book!
It should be titled 'Sanctimonious Instructions For Living'.
Just a observation... some of the previous reviews sound like seeded advertising.













Anyone Can Do It!!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-07


This is a very sound and easy progrram to follow and I am stil doing many of the suggested things from each of the 8 weeks. I read the book in Oct. 2009. Dr. Weil has been around in the field of health for a long time and I find his help optimal. The breathing exercises are truly great and I find them helpful whether in bed, on the job or out in the world. Good breathing is most helpful to any program one chooses as it relaxes the body as well as energising it. It does for me anyway. I was a shallow breather most of my life and this program keeps me on track daily!!! Can't ask for more than that. Eating certain veggies, grains, fish and sticking with the basics make for wonderful habits to keep ones body doing the most for itself. We are amazing machines when treated with respect and having gratitude!!! This is very prominent in this program. Go for it!!!


I love this book
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-04


Relaxation breath he teaches really helps. Great book if you want to start living a healthier lifestyle. IT is not comprehensive but can guide you in the right direction. I wish Dr Weil would add more info on meditation. That would make this book just about perfect.


The Perfect tool for getting healthy
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-09


This book is amazing. Dr. Andrew Weil is a genius and really knows how to communicate his vision. A MUST-BUY!


Great program to mantaing great health
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-10-03


In an age when so many Americans rely upon pharmaceutical drugs to cure their ailments, Dr. Weil has suggested a sensible, proactive approach to healing yourself and maintaining excellent health.
Dr. Wiel suggests this as a possibility! So read the program and then begin to introduce his suggestions as he makes them. This point is very important. Because, otherwise, you will just quit. Yes! You can do the entire program. But it will take much longer than the 8 weeks promoted. Wiel does add things slowly during the 8 weeks. But much too fast as you will find out . I hope these suggestion will help you and make it easier.are

I have no dubts these titles are a fantastic complements for the other areas in our helth:
Arthritis: The Cure: The Last Book You'Ll Ever Need On Arthritis
Dare To Be Healthy: The Light of Physical Regeneration
Hands On Sprouting: Learn the secrets of sprouting at home!
Delicious, Healthy And Easy - Tom's Vegetarian Cookbook: Easy Yummy And Nutritional Vegan Recipes
Eating For Youth And Beauty




(Larger Image)

A Girl's Gotta Do What a Girl's Gotta Do

by Kathleen Baty (Foreword: Gavin de Becker)
ISBN: 1579546390
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Important Information For Young Girls
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-04-15

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book has a lot of important info for young girls however, if you read "The Gift of Fear" by Gavin deBecker, you will get all of this information plus many other important facts and tips. (He wrote the forward in this book). I have read "Gift of Fear twice, my daughter has read it 7 times and carries it with her all of the time (I have replaced it 4 times 'cause she wears it out). She can almost quote it verbatum. I think it is one of the most important books I have ever read and every woman should read it.... His 2 follow up books "Protecting the Gift" and "Fearless" are also a "MUST READ" but neither are as insightfull or as important to each of us as the "GIFT OF FEAR". Kathleen Baty has done a good job of alerting young women to the dangers that await all of us every day, but the book seemed to be a poorly condenced version of "Gift of Fear". Better than not reading either though.


The modern gal's survivor guide
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-15


I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this book! The author speaks to the modern woman and addresses everything we should be concerned about, from parking lots to online shopping. She gives tons of valuable information that will save your life. It is the best safety book I've read.


Good, Common Sense
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-02-03

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


The information, though brief, proves informative, e.g., five pages on self-defense aerosols like pepper sprays (how they work, foams vs. sprays, etc.) feature in the chapter on self-defense products. Other chapters are similarly broken into sections that contain tips for different realms, such as the home (draw the curtains) and work (have security escort you to your car). The advice is thoughtful and comprehensive, and while much is common sense, this book gathers it all in one place.
The information that is given is basically stuff I already knew. I guess you still have to read it to make sure, because there are still people who don't know some of these things. I think it would be a great book for girls age 13-25 to read. Good gift for girls starting High School & College.


The best
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-05-29

9 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book covers all the basics of women's safety. I am a woman that teaches self-defense seminars to women in local businesses in my area. I always recommend everyone to read this book. There are helpful resources in there for anyone. Not every word will pertain to every person. But if you just get one thing out of the book, then it was worth it. I read negative reviews of this book. For those people, you do not grasp the importance of safety. You are the ones that think "it can never happen to me."
Every woman should read this!


Criminalization of self protection
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-04-15

2 out of 19 customers found this reveiw helpful


Much has progressed in the last 30 years - as naturally it has regressed (A case for this will be left for other sections, other book reviews).

A case in point: A Girl's Gotta Do What a Girl's Gotta Do. All societies manifest their preferential hierarchy by limiting those of inferior status to defenselessness.

Commonly, this arguement goes that Caesar having his guards could oppress nations for his seurity whereas a slave in possession of the most rudimentary weapon -- for self defense - it could not have been possibly used as armed insurrection) - was considered an offense against the state. Using this logic, some lay claim to the right of unrestricted abilities to repel not simply a single or coupled attack but what amount to hordes of imagined invaders.

As a strong advocate of lifting California's pepper spray restrictions - once a felony - I argued with state legislatures that if prevented from self protection by a useful means - the first strike AGAINST women was accomplished by state legislature itself - holding back a woman's right hand (presumably the one holding the spray canister) which left her to fight single handed against what in many instances is a very determined and trained aggressor. One most men would have some difficulty with.

Naturally the first volley against decriminalization came from well meaning but overly imaginative cops who foretold instance of armed bandits using this non-lethal weapon to more effectually commit criminal acts.

Certainly this has happened - but not nearly to the degree they fantasized about.

A Girl's Gotta Do What a Girl's Gotta Do informs women of certain options now available to them that were once if not forbidden or at least were socially inappropriate. In the same regressive light, this "inappropriateness" that labeled 30 years ago a "seduction" what we now term rape holds that today "defense" (again assuming the lower social strata) that in an earlier time - say 50 years ago - might have saved countless women's lives and reputations.



(Larger Image)

A Return to Love: Reflections on the Principles of a Course in Miracles

by Marianne Williamson
ISBN: 0060923415
Paperback: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $12.50
Our Price: $4.00  That's 68% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Great Book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-26


My sister recommended this book to me and what a great recommendation! I could not put this book down. After I finished her borrowed copy, I went and bought my own copy to read again and use for reference. It's an amazing read and it really changed my life. I now look at life with an entirely new perspective that is more productive and healthier than my previous views on life. I have recommended this book to many of my friends as well. If you're looking for spiritual growth or perhaps for some answers, pick this book up! You'll be amazed how many answers you'll get from it!


A Return to Love:
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-14


Fist, let me say I was only looking for "Our greatest fear" I stumbled upon this, I'm sure through divine intervention. This book is undoubtly, the most instructional book that I have ever read. I have learned so much from it. It has taught me so much about me and my character which allows me to work on it daily. Especially, in my line of work. I only wish I could sit down face to face with Mrs. Willamson and have a conversation. I love this book and would recommend it to all my friends.


Who are you not to be brilliant, gorgeous, talented and fabulous?
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-11


This book is wonderful because it celebrates finding the meaning and purpose of your life in making a contribution to others. Marianne rightly points out that you don't have to apologize for being amazing. You can be humble in the service of others and still radiate energy and light. While not billed as a motivational book, it is actually one of the most motivating books you'll ever read. You don't have to be "spiritual" to gain from this book. You just need to be a member of this planet. That's why I recommend it to everyone. (Interestingly, Nelson Mandela has been credited with some of the quotes from this book. Marianne never raised a fuss about that, no doubt because she was more concerned about the message being heard than getting credit for it. That's one of the reasons I admire her.)


Arrived in great shape as promised
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-08


The cd arrived as promised in great shape and in a timely fashion. Would order from them again.


Saved my life
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-29

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I credit this and another book (Mad In America: Bad Science, Bad Medicine, and The Enduring Mistreatment of the Mentally Ill) with saving me from suicide. It taught me how to forgive myself and relate peacefully to my higher power at a time when I didn't think either task was possible. Marianne Williamson is clearly not perfect; nobody is. But her nuggets of wisdom are just so good that time and time again my mood is improved and my perspective shifted, just by opening this book that I originally read so many years ago.

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (994 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2010-03-13
excellent
4 out of 5: 2010-03-13
good condition fast shipping
5 out of 5: 2010-03-13
it was fine
5 out of 5: 2010-03-13
Good packaging, book in great shape
5 out of 5: 2010-03-13
fast shipping, thanks!