Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart



Search Books



 


 
Current Category

 


Books >> Entertainment >> Games
 


(Larger Image)

Entry Management (Bridge Technique Series)

by David Bird, Marc Smith
ISBN: 1894154177
Binding/Media: Paperback - 64 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Our Price: $6.54



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Keepers and Losers Mad Libs (Adult Mad Libs)

by Roger and Stern, Leonard Price
ISBN: 1596091509
Binding/Media: Paperback - 48 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. This is a previously UNREAD copy pulled from our store shelves. It is rated as like new because it may have light shelf wear.
Our Price: $4.00



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Funny Stuff!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-17

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


No one is ever too old for the gift of Mad Libs! And Keepers and Losers does not disappoint in the funny department!



(Larger Image)

Keepers and Losers Mad Libs (Adult Mad Libs)

by Roger and Stern, Leonard Price
ISBN: 1596091509
Binding/Media: Paperback - 48 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. This is a previously UNREAD copy pulled from our store shelves. It is rated as like new because it may have light shelf wear.
Our Price: $4.00



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Funny Stuff!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-17

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


No one is ever too old for the gift of Mad Libs! And Keepers and Losers does not disappoint in the funny department!



(Larger Image)

Ken Jennings's Trivia Almanac: 8,888 Questions in 365 Days

by Ken Jennings
ISBN: 0345499972
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 544 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. Brand new copy with publisher mark on the bottom.
Retail Price: $20.00
Our Price: $7.97  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Jeopardyophiles will rejoice
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-04-28

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Got it for my brother and he likes it--plenty of tough q's for those who watch the show daily


Trivia Junkie alert
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-30

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I can never get my fill of trivia, and this book was a gem. There is a lot of interesting information, from a man who was very successful at this. Read to your heart's content.


Trivia heaven
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-28

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


We bought this for a gift for a Jeapordy fan. We think it makes the perfect Christams gift as you can do a whole year of trivia starting with Jan 1.


Fascinating
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-04-22

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is not your typical "what happened on this day" book, but it is laid out as such. Each day has two or three things that happened on that particular day and then trivia questions or match-ups related to them. Most occurrences were obscure items - you wouldn't find the fact that the Titanic sank on April 15, rather that the Beatles recorded the first hidden message in rock music that day. If you want to know the basic things, such as birthdays or more obvious what-happened-on-this-day facts, I would suggest getting another book for that. This, however, really is full of fascinating trivia, I love it!


hard trivia
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-09-19

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I am a 'trivia' buff, am not too far into this volume, it is VERY hard! maybe I will learn some of it?



(Larger Image)

Poker and Philosophy: Pocket Rockets and Philosopher Kings (Popular Culture and Philosophy)

by (Editor: Eric Bronson)
ISBN: 0812695941
Binding/Media: Paperback - 222 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Used copy in very good condition, light reading wear. No writing/ highlighting.
Retail Price: $17.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Very heavy reading, not useful for poker players
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-09-08


This book is heavy on philiosphy and has very little of interest to poker players. But it is so heavy that it is slow, difficult reading. I have a masters in engineering and I like philosophy, but not this book. It was like torture going through it, looking for something interesting. If you want to learn poker philosophy, I recommend Doyle Brunson's "Poker Wisdom of a Champion" formerly titled "According to Doyle" which is excellent.


For philosophers and poker enthusiasts alike
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-11-07

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


POKER AND PHILOSOPHY: POCKET ROCKETS AND PHILOSOPHER KINGS is for philosophers and poker enthusiasts alike, linking the moves and strategies of the game to ideas of prediction, civil order, calculated wins, and more. Chapters based on different poker moves allow for a more detailed, applied approach to the rules of philosophy and will intrigue any with an interest in either topic.

Diane C. Donovan
California Bookwatch


Poker and Philosophy: What?
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-10-18

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I'm a poker player and a former undergraduate philosophy major who always wanted to see if Wittgenstein could knock out Hegel in a five round grudge match. This book is heavier on the philosophy than it is on the poker. If you're looking for insights into playing poker, don't waste your time. Go get any of Brunson's or Cloutier's books and master them. But if you want to laugh and learn a little about philosophy in terms of poker, then read this book.


Not much of either
Rating (2)
Date: 2006-08-20

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was pretty excited when I saw this book. I've enjoyed other books in the "pop culture meets philosopy" series, especially 'The Simpsons and Philosophy' and 'The Matrix and Philosophy'. But 'Poker and Philosophy' is pretty weak, both on the poker side and the philosophy side. It starts off nice enough, but after further reading it's pretty obvious that this book is light, fluffy and probably only written to capitalize on the recent poker craze. It's also very short compared to the other "...and Philosopy" books. It could be an interesting read for people who get one or the other, like the earlier reviewer who understood philosophy but not poker. But if, like me, you already have read your share of both poker books and philosophy books, you won't learn much from this. You might find it entertaining (I didn't, but some will) but that's about it. Your money is better spent elsewhere. Like at the poker table, perhaps.


The Gist of the Game
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-05-24

3 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


My father plays poker; my son plays poker; and I just didn't get it. Well, now I do. Texas Hold'em as Bronson explains it is pretty intriguing - dare I say- compelling.

It's fun to read about the tug of instinct and reason, the play between probability and luck, or the confrontation of what is known and what is assumed.

Bronson forces us to pay attention to the national phenomena of poker night. The essays let us know how our adolescent sons and daughters prove their connection with the group yet exert their independence; how coeds swig the beer and demonstrate mental acuity simultaneously; or how backroom experts play with skill and win by instinct.

With lots of anecdotal references, these essays are as entertaining as they are insightful. Bronson's compilation of essays gives clues, theory, and the itch to play. What fun.


Sicilian Defense: Taimanov System

by Mark Taimanov (Translator: Vladimir Kalinin)
ISBN: 0020298633
Binding/Media: Paperback - 90 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. Gently read copy with light reading wear.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $5.46  That's 63% Off!



More Product Infomation

Simple Squeezes: Kelsey on Squeeze Play (Master Bridge Series)

by Hugh Walter Kelsey
ISBN: 0575053542
Binding/Media: Paperback - 120 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This copy is in a very good condition. No writing, no highlighting. Minimal reading wear.
Our Price: $49.31



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Tödliches Sudoku

ISBN: 3499246082
Binding/Media: Paperback - 352 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in very good condition, but has minimal marking on the inside.
Our Price: $14.71



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Life Skills IQ Test: 10 Self-Quizzes to Measure Your Practical Intelligence

by John Liptak
ISBN: 0425217140
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $14.00
Our Price: $4.15  That's 70% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


You'll Be Surprised by the Personal Revelations Gained from This Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-11-13

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was unprepared for the personal revelations that came from this book's self-quizzes. Author John Liptak's brief tests refreshed my thinking about key areas of my life. His tone and commentary are honest but encouraging and full of useful ideas and examples to use right now. I had grown tired of self-help books and was delighted by this fun, unique guide to practical self-reflection.



(Larger Image)

The Life Skills IQ Test: 10 Self-Quizzes to Measure Your Practical Intelligence

by John Liptak
ISBN: 0425217140
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $14.00
Our Price: $4.15  That's 70% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


You'll Be Surprised by the Personal Revelations Gained from This Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-11-13

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was unprepared for the personal revelations that came from this book's self-quizzes. Author John Liptak's brief tests refreshed my thinking about key areas of my life. His tone and commentary are honest but encouraging and full of useful ideas and examples to use right now. I had grown tired of self-help books and was delighted by this fun, unique guide to practical self-reflection.

Amazon Bestselling Books