Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart


Books >> Cooking, Food & Wine
 


(Larger Image)

500 More Fat-Free Recipes

by Sarah Schlesinger
ISBN: 0679445188
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 421 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy. No writing/ marking other than the usual library markings. Tight binding. This copy is in an acceptable condition with reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $7.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 50% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


More Fat Free Recipes
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-28


I'm very satisfied with the price and delivery. The book was listed in good condition and it is better condition than listed.


It is helping me loose weight!
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-04-22

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


I brought this book a year ago and I finally tried some of the recipes. What I found was great tasting food,fewer calories, and just about no fat. I found some dishes exotic as well as simple. My only disappointment is when it show how much was taken in, nothing show the amount/% of sugar. To me sugar is almost as bad as fat. Besides that I'm thrilled about this book and what it has done for me!


Nice recipes... but no pictures.
Rating (3)
Date: 2000-02-03

28 out of 30 customers found this reveiw helpful


I enjoyed browsing through this book and don't regret buying it. But I am the type that is more motivated to try a new recipe if I can see a picture... and there aren't any in this book. I have a feeling this is one of those that will just sit on my bookshelf.



(Larger Image)

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey
ISBN: 0099226820
Binding/Media: Paperback - 416 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No shelf/ reading wear.
Retail Price: $20.70
Our Price: $3.99  That's 81% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

America's Best Chefs Cook with Jeremiah Tower

by Jeremiah Tower
ISBN: 047145141X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 224 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 87% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Chef's Sampler Menu of Some of our Best Chefs
Rating (4)
Date: 2004-01-21

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book reprises the Julia Child PBS series with chef Jeremiah Tower taking the place of Ms. Julia in working with a selection of chefs selected by their having won a James Beard award for best chef, best regional chef, or best restaurant, or more than one of the above. Since the selection can in no way be considered all of the very best chefs in the country, I suspect their availability and willingness to participate had a lot to do with the selection.

The book delivers a little more than what I expected in that recipes are arranged by course or main ingredient rather than by chef. This means the book is less a chronicle of the PBS series than it is an aid to the reader in finding useful recipes therein. The chapter titles are:

Snacks, First Courses, and Sandwiches
Salads and Soups
Pasta, Breads, and Grains
Fish and Shellfish
Poultry, Rabbit, and Foie Gras
Meats
Vegetables
Desserts
Basic Recipes

The book begins with a one to two page biography of each chef plus a listing of all awards won by their, cooking, their restaurants, or their books. Charlie Trotter is the hands down winner in this category, as he is probably also the best known name among all the chefs in the book. Tower also provides a one to two page sidebar of thoughts on each chef, primarily what it is like to cook in their kitchens. The TV show and Tower traveled to each chef's restaurant in order to tape each episode.

Tower also provides all the recipes for the pantry preparations such as stocks, sauces, and doughs. To my lights, the techniques for doing the stocks is fussy enough to get good results but not so fussy as to discourage you from doing it. The chicken and veal stock procedures correctly instruct you to blanch the bones and to discard the blanching water before cooking the bones in earnest. The fish stock recipe very wisely keeps the cooking to less than 30 minutes. Other authorities have stated that a longer cooking time will turn the stock bitter. Let no one think that Tower does not know his stuff and he is not dumbing it down for the amateur chef.

Tower is less the writer than he is the chef. I found a few awkward sentences that were not caught by the publisher's copy editors.

My favorite thing about books like this is the insight they give to the way great chefs think about ingredients and techniques. Like great athletes whose eye to hand coordination seems almost superhuman or like great chess players who see possibilities in positions which totally escape mere mortals, great chefs seem to be able to compose recipes from an accidental coming together of ingredients as easily as they breathe. This is the premise behind Tom Colicchio's book `How to Think Like a Chef' and it is the mantra that all chefs repeat when they talk about developing their courses for the evening based on what is available in the market that day. Tower gives a few demonstrations of this skill as he provides about 10 percent of the recipes in the book in addition to his contribution of pantry recipes.

The guest chefs largely supply recipes, which are staples at their respective restaurants. I was surprised at some of the omissions. For example, there was neither a bread recipe or sandwich recipe from Nancy Silverton, who has done a whole book on sandwiches. Of the recipes, which do appear, none are ordinary or especially easy. And, since almost all dishes were from the classic American, French, or Italian canon, there were few hard to find ingredients, although some did show up. People living a day's drive from the Pacific coast may have a hard time getting Dungeness crabs. Some dishes such as Alain Ducasse's BLT, Michael Romano's chicken Saltimbocca, and Gail Gand's Hungarian Crepes were tricked up versions of simple classics. Some dishes were `restaurant only' recipes such as Ken Oringer's Roast Suckling Pig.

There are several reasons for acquiring this book:
1. All recipes promise to be delicious, although many are pricy and involve a fair amount of skill.
2. There are a large number of lamb recipes. A major plus if that is your favorite meat.
3. It gives excellent techniques for pantry preparations.

One drawback is that if you already own a fair collection of cookbooks, you will get substantial overlap of basic recipes such as the aforementioned saltimbocca and crepes. A small annoyance is Tower's less than perfect wordsmithing and lapses in the Index. The chicken saltimbocca was missing from the Index.

This book delivers on the quality of recipes what it promises.


Jeremiah Tower is today's James Beard
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-12-08

3 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Master Tower has inspired my cooking passion since I was an apprentice in 1986 and for Christmas I recieved New American Classics. I still use Tower techniques in my own restaurant.
This book is the best! Not only do we get the master himself, but some of the best chefs in America in cooking harmony. I personally know Frank Stitt, the South's Finest Chef, and love the diversity of flavors and insite this book offers. A master piece from beginning to end. I now have more Tower techniques.
Chef Bob Vaningan
Chef/Owner The Chocolate Cottage Restaurant
Author Cooking in the Deep-South with Chef Bob



(Larger Image)

Candymaking

by Ruth Kendrick
ISBN: 0895863073
Binding/Media: Paperback - 160 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Unread copy. Publisher's overstock, with publisher's mark on the bottom.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $6.52  That's 70% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Great little candymaking book.
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-04-02


Home candymaking is becoming a lost art. This is a good book for it.


Excellent source for making homemade candy
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-12-11


The recipes in this book are well thought out and easy to follow. The directions are clear, and the ingredients used can be found in any supermarket. There is a good variety of different types of candy. They give good basic directions on how to test for doneness, and for adjusting for elevation differences.


One of the BEST!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-20


Actually, I have been using the recipes from this book for years, from an older copy, and just wanted a newer one. I do chocolates for Christmas each year and this book has been a huge help. The recipes are wonderful and they give a lot of helpful advice on how to do it and how to fix the problems that you might have. There are lots of recipes for all kinds of candy, not just chocolates. This new book is beautifully done and easy to read and understand. I HIGHLY recommend this book! A great book for beginners and experienced candy makers.


A must to have
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-04-29


This is a great book with lots of hints for people wanting to make candy. Very easy to follow and the finished results are wonderful.


Everything You Need to Know
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-01-22


After being unsuccessful at making peanut brittle my wife bought this book (20+ years ago)which explained whay we were having problems. This book explains everything you need to know to have success at making candy. After a divorce I bought the book and even I was successful at making excellent carmels. The only thing I found that this book did not explain is that if you have your thermometer clipped to the side of the pot when cooking candy, make sure you have it clipped to the side of the pot (not in the middle) when calibrating the thermometer. Many thermometers are not accurate in the first palce and then there are elevational effects. The book explains how to calibrate your thermometer which is critical (in my opinion) to have success making candy.



(Larger Image)

Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook

by Robert Atkins
ISBN: 087131794X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 247 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 73% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Adkins Love
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-13


I bought the book as we were both flirting with the idea of the Adkins low carb diet but weren't actually sure if the info we were reading on the Net was correct. After reading about Dr. Adkins research the detailed diet and nutrition plan in the original book we decided to go with it. The cookbook has such delicious recipes you aren't aware you're dieting and the pounds just melt away. We are both within 30 pounds of our goal! And we've never felt better.


Dr Atkins New Diet cookbook
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-10-14


This book arrived quickly in great condition although it was supposed to be used I saw no sign of use. I cracked the spine when I opened it.


My diet Bible
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-29

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I use this book every day of my life. Recipes are just wonderful and easy to use with everyday ingredients found in most pantrys. This book is my diet bible and will continue to use it until I have changed my diet habits.


Excellent Cookbook
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-05


Yummy recipes! The Atkins protein bars (peanut butter) are not bad either. Those you can get at any health food store.


To Good To Be True
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-02-17

2 out of 31 customers found this reveiw helpful


The Adkins diet works because decreasing your carb intake decreases your calorie intake and it also works by your body loosing significant fluids secondary to increased urine excretions of ketones (from fat burning) and nitrogen (from use of protein for energy rather than the body's first choice of glucose from carbs).

Problems related to this diet include:

* increased protein diets heavily burden the kidneys to excrete exessive amounts of nitrogen which has been shown to lead to loss of renal (kidney) function with aging.

*Inadequate carb intake compromises glycogen storage in liver and muscles (the body's 1st choice for energy source) risking fatigue and poor performance

*Protein in excess of need is used for energy (but if you are fatigued from lack of carbs you wont use the energy), the other protein is converted to fat, and its a well known health risk to have an increased body fat %

* Also, high protein is associated with increased urinary excretion of calcium, and may therefore contribute to osteoporosis.

* High intake of animal proteins are linked to atherosclerosis (related to saturated fat and cholesterol content) and to colon and prostate cancers.


Honestly this diet is not healthy for you at all. Eating a well balanced diet and regularly getting excercise will help you stay healthy and can remove you from the burden and cost that all of these fad diets offer. No matter how Mr. Adkins died doesn't matter... what matters is that you have a choice to make good decisions about your health and realize that sometimes these fad diets are too good to be true and we could be putting ourselves at risk by believing they are the answer to our problems.



(Larger Image)

Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook

by Robert Atkins
ISBN: 087131794X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 247 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 73% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Adkins Love
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-13


I bought the book as we were both flirting with the idea of the Adkins low carb diet but weren't actually sure if the info we were reading on the Net was correct. After reading about Dr. Adkins research the detailed diet and nutrition plan in the original book we decided to go with it. The cookbook has such delicious recipes you aren't aware you're dieting and the pounds just melt away. We are both within 30 pounds of our goal! And we've never felt better.


Dr Atkins New Diet cookbook
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-10-14


This book arrived quickly in great condition although it was supposed to be used I saw no sign of use. I cracked the spine when I opened it.


My diet Bible
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-29

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I use this book every day of my life. Recipes are just wonderful and easy to use with everyday ingredients found in most pantrys. This book is my diet bible and will continue to use it until I have changed my diet habits.


Excellent Cookbook
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-05


Yummy recipes! The Atkins protein bars (peanut butter) are not bad either. Those you can get at any health food store.


To Good To Be True
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-02-17

2 out of 31 customers found this reveiw helpful


The Adkins diet works because decreasing your carb intake decreases your calorie intake and it also works by your body loosing significant fluids secondary to increased urine excretions of ketones (from fat burning) and nitrogen (from use of protein for energy rather than the body's first choice of glucose from carbs).

Problems related to this diet include:

* increased protein diets heavily burden the kidneys to excrete exessive amounts of nitrogen which has been shown to lead to loss of renal (kidney) function with aging.

*Inadequate carb intake compromises glycogen storage in liver and muscles (the body's 1st choice for energy source) risking fatigue and poor performance

*Protein in excess of need is used for energy (but if you are fatigued from lack of carbs you wont use the energy), the other protein is converted to fat, and its a well known health risk to have an increased body fat %

* Also, high protein is associated with increased urinary excretion of calcium, and may therefore contribute to osteoporosis.

* High intake of animal proteins are linked to atherosclerosis (related to saturated fat and cholesterol content) and to colon and prostate cancers.


Honestly this diet is not healthy for you at all. Eating a well balanced diet and regularly getting excercise will help you stay healthy and can remove you from the burden and cost that all of these fad diets offer. No matter how Mr. Adkins died doesn't matter... what matters is that you have a choice to make good decisions about your health and realize that sometimes these fad diets are too good to be true and we could be putting ourselves at risk by believing they are the answer to our problems.



(Larger Image)

Eat More, Weigh Less: Dr. Dean Ornish's Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly

by Dean Ornish
ISBN: 006109627X
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 480 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $7.99
Our Price: $4.00  That's 50% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Dr. Dean Ornish is still the best.
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-05-08


I find that Dr. Dean Ornish is the best. Simple, straightforward, down to earth. No need to look further.


great book
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-25

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This diet works!!! Not hard to stay on and the meals are filling and youre never hungry.


Dumb Title, Great Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-26


If this book had not come highly recommended by a good friend, I would have never removed it from the shelf. It was the choice to eat healthier that I was looking for, and not the stringent, salt-free, fat-free recipes Ornish touts through the pages. Still, as I read, I was satisfied that the Life Choice program was worth a try. The book is divided into two parts. The first part is Ornish's "research made readable" complete with testimonies (of former meat eating high colesterol ingesting fatties) and trial and error stories. The second half of the book is an assortment of recipes from world-renown chefs, most incredibly delicious. Ornish is not only a doctor, but a realist. If the recipes you have for salt-free cooking are not beautiful and awaken your mouth to new flavors, the whole thing is not worth the effort. It introduces a way of living and cooking that elevates preparation in the kitchen and stocking your shelves with new ingredients (ever hear of Agar-agar?). In the end, I can say the well-bound paperback has endured the spills and fingerprints and mess of a dearly-loved cook book. I also think that Ornish (whose spiritual beliefs are not at all like my own) is a wonderful writer and someone we can all learn from.


Unavailable!
Rating (1)
Date: 2009-11-24

0 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book had been ordered, the money sent, then sent back. The book was not available...


Reasonable concept, inedible recipes
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-05-24

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


The general concept behind this book is probably sound but one needs to adapt the concept to your personal lifestyle. While I'm no expert on diets, though I have managed to come up with a system that works for me, I have learned that for a diet to work you have to be able to stay on it forever. It needs to be a reasonable modification of habits and not just some strange 4 week plan.

That being said, some of the recipes in this book would make Hannibal Lecter throw up. So far I've carefully tried about a dozen and I have to say only a few even come up to mediocre. The Vegetable Gumbo on page 238 looks very much like the bottom of a swamp but without the flavor. Surprisingly this recipe has most of my favorite vegetables in it which begs the question as to why it's so ghastly.

On page 237 you'll find what purports to be Sweet and Sour Stuffed Cabbage. Arguably one of my favorite dinners. First of all 1 cup of brown sugar makes this taste more like candied cabbage than sweet and sour. Even with adding more lemon juice this just doesn't work.

These are not recipes to serve to guests unless you're the cook for a maximum security prison, however, if you take your own favorite recipes and substitute vegetables for meat, you might be able to accomplish the idea.



(Larger Image)

Faster! I'm Starving!

by Nancy Mills Kevin Mills
ISBN: 1586857959
Binding/Media: Paperback - 264 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Light shelf wear. EX LIBRARY COPY with library markings. A small portion of the first page was cut off by the library before releasing it for sale. No further imperfections.
Retail Price: $18.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 79% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Flavorful!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-07-25


I was very surprised that the recipes listed were so quick, so easy AND had so much flavor! I was expecting fairly bland food from a quick and basic recipe. This is not bland! The longest prep time for the recipes is in the cutting of the food to be cooked. I hesitated to buy the book until I had made the recipes from the library version of the book. After using it, I knew I needed to own it. I have many other cookbooks, this one willg et a lot of use for every day meals!!


Love these books!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-02-21

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


"Faster! I'm Starving!" is too good! It has enabled me to cook fabulous meals quickly after work each day. The salmon patties are a huge hit with my partner! I couldn't recommend this book more . . .


Easy, Fast & Tastes Delicious!!! Great for a working Mom!!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-12-08

2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


We work 6 days a week full time and have a toddler so we are always looking for easy but delicious & healthy meals. The book was recommended to me and it has saved me time.
Moreover many of the meals we have made are delicous.
My favorite is the Spicy Skirt Steak!!!


WORST BOOK EVER!
Rating (1)
Date: 2006-11-21

1 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful


i bought this bought so I could get creative for my kids meals. But the meals in here are gross, I wouldnt even eat them!! This may as well be listed under adult cookbooks, No way would kids eat this stuff. Look elsewhere, I am returning this asap!



Quick and fun!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-09-28

6 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


Kevin Mills and his mother, Nancy Mills, who wrote "Help! My Apartment Has a Kitchen!" have now come up with another winner, "Faster! I'm Starving!" It's a fun and funny cookbook, well worth reading even if you never use a recipe from it. But you will - use the recipes, that is.

Limited preparation time is required for meals that Mills (the son) says can be finished within the timeframe of a sitcom. They advocate using bags of prewashed lettuce, precut fresh broccoli, cauliflower and other salad bar ingredients, frozen chopped onions, bottles of crushed fresh garlic and the "smaller and thinner" method of cooking (the more surface of a food that is exposed to heat, the faster it cooks).

Stir-frying, high-temperature roasting and gas grilling are some of their favorite methods of cooking, thus there are no stews or roast turkeys in their book. Although this is not a 3-5 ingredient cookbook, the following recipe give you an idea of the humor and simplicity of the recipes.

Black Bean Wraps

Serves: 4 (2 wraps per person)
Preparation time: 15 minutes
Cooking Time: 4 minutes
Time-saving tip: Use cilantro-flavored olive oil and skip the cilantro.

Black Bean Wraps may sound like a new-age facial treatment (and if it removed blemishes, I'm sure people would use it, even if it left them smelling like a burrito.) But they're actually quick, homemade soft tacos. The ingredients are flexible, depending on what you have available. But if you serve them without the black beans, the name will be hard to justify.

3 scallions
1 large red bell pepper
½ cup fresh cilantro
2 15-ounce cans black beans
1 15-ounce can whole-kernel corn
1 4-ounce can diced green chiles
3 tablespoons olive or corn oil
2 tablespoons red wine vinegar
½ teaspoon salt
½ teaspoon garlic powder
¼ teaspoon black pepper
8 8-inch flour tortillas
Grated cheddar cheese (optional)
Hot pepper sauce or Tabasco Chipotle Pepper Sauce (optional)

Rinse and trim the scallions and cut them into ¼-inch pieces. Rinse the bell pepper, cut it in half, remove and discard the stem and seeds and then cut it into ¼-inch pieces. Rinse and pat dry the cilantro. Cut off and discard the stems and cut the leafy parts into ½-inch pieces. Drain the beans and rinse them under cold running water. Drain the corn and green chiles.

Put the scallions, bell pepper, cilantro, beans, corn and green chiles into a large bowl. Add the oil, vinegar, salt, garlic powder and black pepper and mix well and then set aside.

Remove the tortillas from their package, wrap them in a tea towel or paper towel and microwave on high for 1 minute. Transfer the tortillas to a serving plate. Spoon ½ to 2/3 cup of the bean mixture into the center of each tortilla. Sprinkle with cheddar cheese and hot pepper sauce, if using. Wrap each tortilla, folding it at the bottom so the filling doesn't fall out when it's held upright. Serve immediately.



(Larger Image)

Heinerman's Encyclopedia of Healing Juices

by John Heinerman
ISBN: 0130575712
Binding/Media: Paperback - 336 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride, in like new condition.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $10.94  That's 35% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


ThGreat Books
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-04-01


A little slow in the delivery but the book is just what I needed for juicing


Grest resource
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-31


I bought this book shortly after a purchase of a new machine. It was a great resource to other books on living a more clean and health life. I highly recommed it


good guide to juicing
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-03

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


this is a very good book. Has a lot of healthy juice recipes. I like the fact that it tells you what vegetables are good for what ails you. Would recommend this for Juicing for health.


Thank you
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-03

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Great doing business with you and look forward to purchasing from you again. Thank you!


I really enjoy this book.
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-01-18

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is not one you would necessarily curl up next to a fire and read. It is a reference book, not a novel. The front of the book has two separate "indexes" for you to refer to. One lists the fruits and veggies and then a brief description of its use and the page for further details. The second lists ailments/conditions and the fruit/veggie to help the condition along with the page numbers for further reading on those ingredients. He gives a lot of information. You need to remember that these are not magical elixirs of life. You need to make an over-all change to your daily habits. If you are a fast-food junkie, just grabbing a glass of juice occasionally is going to be a futile gesture at best.

Regarding juicers: it's true that he is a firm believer in using a blender rather than a juicer. You are able to use a juicer if you prefer though. Don't shy away just because you do not have a high-powered blender. I have done the recipes both ways. I find when I use a regular juicer that I have so much waste that I am disappointed. I have come to prefer my high-powered blender (Bosch) as well. Some days I leave it thick and others I strain the juice to remove the pulp depending on my mood. Clean up of the blender is FAR easier than a juicer. (I still use a citrus juicer for citrus though.)Juicers need to be disassembled, etc. I just rinse and go with my blender.

High powered blender? Well, I do not have a vitamix. Yet. I use my Bosch, which is a step lower than the vitamix. The primary difference between blenders is the texture that you can achieve of the final product. If you are using a cheap blender, you are often going to have a very course/lumpy finished product. (ie, you will have applesauce rather than apple juice, but unless you strain it, you will have a really creamy apple juice/sauce with a vitamix as well) My blender gets things really smooth and does a great job, but the vitamix can take it even further, creating silky textures that a cheap blender can never hope to achieve. If you have a cheap blender, you may want to try using a juicer for a more pleasant texture experience. It is about your preference. When I have courser items to blend, I often add filtered water to make it more like a malt texture. I believe he also suggests that in the book.

This is a great book to start with. It gives you good information that you can expand on if you wish. You will be more satisfied with the results if you are planning an overall healthy eating plan though. If you just start by replacing your breakfast with a giant glass of fresh juice or a smoothie, that is a great start. And eat as many fresh fruits and veggies as you can with your other meals and snacks.

If you absolutely can not stand the flavor of a veggie, try 1 part veggie and 2 parts fruits to get started. Eventually your tastebuds will adjust to the flavor and you will be able to use less or maybe even no fruits at all in the mix. It is better than throwing in the towel and not trying at all because you are repulsed by the flavor, right? Google freedomyou , it has some really tasty juice recipes as well.

It is also important to let your doctor know what you are doing if you are on special prescription drugs. Your body may respond favorably to the fresh juices/fruits/veggies if you are making a significant change to your eating habits. For example, you MAY have lower blood pressure after a short time and if you are still taking a full dose of blood pressure medication that could be a problem. Unless your doctor knows what you are doing, he or she may think that there is another problem lurking. Keep your doctor abreast of what you are doing so that they will be on the same page as you.

Here's to your great health!



(Larger Image)

Holly Clegg's Trim & Terrific Freezer Friendly Meals

by HOLLY CLEGG
ISBN: 0762425970
Binding/Media: Spiral-bound - 304 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock copy with a publisher's mark.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $13.50  That's 32% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Good tasting recipes, but not exactly figure friendly.
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-02-03


I purchased this cookbook hoping for figure friendly family recipes. While the nutritional info is listed, the serving sizes are tiny. For example, the Barbecue Chicken Pizza serving size is one slice of a 10" pizza for a little over 300 calories with 9 g of fat. While it was delicious, it didn't fill anyone in my house. What's more, it's about the same as any other pizza you would make and not exactly trim and terrific.

I do appreciate the instructions for preparing and eating now, freezing, and cooking later.


Midwestern Corn Cookbook
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-09-15

6 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was looking for a low cal freezer cookbook and I was expecting this one to be fabulous based on all the reviews I read. I was very disappointed. The recipes are very midwestern and corn seems to be in a majority of the recipes. Holly Clegg must really like corn. If you really like corn and midwestern recipes then this is the cookbook for you. The cookbook Fix, Freeze and Feast is much better.


Great cookbook
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-09-15

0 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


Of the three books I purchased this one is the one I like the best so far!!


Good taste and healthy!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-29

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I bought this book after trying the Dream Dinners and Don't Panic Dinner's in the Freezer cookbooks (which were both disappointing). This cookbook is great, and the recipes are tasty. I'm part of a meal swap club and the meals I have made from here have been big hits (Cheesy Chicken Rice, Roasted Red Pepper Shrimp, Chicken Enchiladas, and Cherry Chicken Jubilee). The meals are healthy, and flavorful. I'm not a big dessert maker so I can't vouch for the desserts, but I'm more than happy with my purchase. It doesn't use a bunch of crazy ingredients (which is my problem with Cooking Light cookbooks) and generally the list of ingredients is very manageable or you can substitute. This is a cookbook I use frequently, even for non-freezer meals (there are instructions for make it now and freeze for later).


Not what I expected
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-04-22

13 out of 13 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is not a great freezer cooking book. Recipe quantities are not standard--one recipe will make 6 cups of soup, another will make 10 cups. One recipe makes only 2 1/2 cups of soup--freezer cooking for one?

Also, many of the recipes call for "diet" ingredients such as low-fat cheese, non-dairy whipped topping, etc., where you might read the label and decide you'd rather have a smaller amount of the real thing. One recipe is for a Diet Sprite cake....

As far as being a "healthy" recipe book, it is healthy mostly due to small portions. A lot of the dessert servings are what most people would consider tiny--for example, the Italian Cream Cake is expected to serve 16-20 people with a 9" 2-layer (3 if you count the top) cake. For the cookies, there is no amount stated as to how many are a serving, and very few people generally eat just one cookie at a time, especially if they're small cookies to begin with. Many of the entrees are higher in calories than you expect to see in a diet book.



Some good recipes (that I'll still have to adjust a bit), but I'm glad I borrowed this one from the library.

Amazon Bestselling Books