 (Larger Image)
|
by Fintan Culwin
ISBN: 033377339X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 528 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Adobe Creative Team
ISBN: 0321385489
Binding/Media: Paperback - 264 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Copy in a very good condition with light reading wear, but has an inscription/ writing on the first page.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great way to learn Premier elements!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-03-01
15 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful
A very easy read and a step by step tutorial. I ordered the book before buying the software assuming the degree of difficulty was high... if I had to do it over again I probably would have waited because the manual is pretty thorough.
I use the classroom book as a reference whenever I get stuck...
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Costas Hadjisotiriou, Kevin Marshall, Rachel Andrew
ISBN: 1590593480
Binding/Media: Paperback - 424 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with moderate reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Waste time...Waste money...Worst book I ever read
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-09-03
1 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
Imagine when you do your school report on the last night before the deadline. This book touch many interesting topics but only for fooling the buyers. Like I said, like a student write a paper for the professor. Like just cut and paste from other sources. Give me big headache.
|
|
Like drinking out of a fire hose!
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-07-08
2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
I'm looking for a book to use as a text for individuals who have worked extensively with Dreamweaver but have minimal, if any, programming experience. It would seem this book was meant to address this audience with its overview of OOP. So, I was rather shocked when the author covered Inheritance, Namespaces, Directives, the Forms Code Model, Event Handlers, Postback, Viewstate and Inline Render Blocks in eight pages then with no further discussion, went on to show, as a first example, a Dropdownlist and a Calendar control. The reader is asked to follow along by typing in such code as "Calendar1.WeekendDayStyle.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.FromName(sender.SelectedItem.Value)" with absolutely no explanation, no discussion of the properties and methods of either of these controls. Nothing.
|
|
You'll want to inspect this one in a book store
Rating (2)
Date: 2004-10-02
3 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful
I saw this book at Borders and I was not too impressed. But hey, that was me and you might be different. This is not a comment about the book as much as I don't feel that ASP.NET is best done in DreamWeaver and DreamWeaver doesn't have the best support for ASP.NET so I usually stick to VS unless the pages don't require server side code.
|
|
Errata
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-04-18
0 out of 39 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have displayed large versions of some images of Chapter 5 here: http://www.geocities.com/radvig/images.html
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Maria Given Nerius
ISBN: 1579904998
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 152 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
LOVED THIS BOOK!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-06-23
I borrowed this book from the local library-loved it so much that I bought my own copy! Excellent pictures and explinations of exactly how to add digital scrapbooking into your traditional scrapbooking world.
|
|
Not what I thought it would be...
Rating (2)
Date: 2006-04-13
Luckily I didn't buy this book, because it did not provide any help to someone who already can use a computer. I was hoping for information on creating page layouts in photoshop or other editing software. Instead I got a lesson on scanning photos into the computer. Most of the projects in here involve editing the photo on the computer, then printing it out and making a regular scrapbook page. I wouldn't recommend it for people who want to do digital scrapbooking.
|
|
if you are an absolute beginner
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-09-12
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book turned me on to digital scrapbooking with its overview of what could be done. Most of space is projects--which I would never do, but suggested possibilities. The "how to" is mainly if you purchase scrapbooking software--which I also don't plan to do. So, if you know nothing, book is inspirational, although, being a hard cover, also expensive.
|
|
Not good for anyone except a complete novice
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-07-09
I was extremely disappointed in this book. It is for people who know basically nothing about a computer. I didn't want a computer lesson, I wanted digital scrapbooking info. I didn't get any. I completely wasted my money on this book.
|
|
Gets you started with digital scrapbooking
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-16
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
The author shows step-by-step how to remove red eye from a photo, or cropping a photo on the computer. I was impressed with the color photos, the 1-2-3 explanations, and the creative examples she shows.
I haven't sat down at the computer yet to put this into practice yet, but in reading the book, I felt I was ready to go.
My niece showed me what she was doing with digital scrapbooking, and you can get some really terrific pages using this method.
|
|
by J. r. Belda Medina
ISBN: 8479087048
Binding/Media: Paperback - 328 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Mike Hally
ISBN: 0309096308
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 300 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy. No writing/ marking other than the usual library markings. Tight binding. This copy is in an acceptable condition with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fun read for the technology enthusiast
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-12-14
This is an entertaining and informative book that attempts to relay a series of first-person accounts from computers developed using very different approaches in different coutries from the dawn of the information age. It is well written, and conversational - avoiding a lot of minutia about the technical details. I would recommend it for anyone interested in the history of technology in general, as well as for the computer enthusiaist.
The author offers some insights and analysis regarding the significance of the efforts, and several of the systems described proved to be dead-ends. I found the English, Australian, and Russian computer chapters to be particularly interesting as they are less well known, and the stories reflect the unique cultures of those countries. The discussion of the British / Australian hydraulic analog computer for understanding economics is a great story of a little known backwater from the early days of computing.
|
|
A very interesting part of the history of computing
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-10-31
Electronic brains really nice book about the first electronic computers that appeared in the 40's and 50's.
At the time computing was already well understood (mechanical computers had been around for decades) but the hardware needed to make electronic computers was only just becoming available. This spured a spontaneous explosion in the devlopment of electronic computers.
Still, these first computers were enormous technical achievements. And the author does a superb job of telling the story of these forgotten times which saw the birth of the modern computer industry.
|
|
Great snapshots of computing's beginnings
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-04-02
This is an easily accessible, non-technical, and very interesting look at most of computing's early history: the machines that were conceived (if not operational) from around 1950 and earlier.
Although nearly every system in that category everything gets a mention here, the author concentrates on lesser-known systems, some of which are truly obscure. For example, he tells the story of the Remington 409, which has a good case for being the first mass-produced "business computer". It was programmed--like ENIAC--by plugboard rather than being a stored-program machine, but much more sophisticated than early IBM devices like the 603 Electronic Multiplier. Around 1500 of them appear to have been sold, none of which survive--the only remaining artifacts are a few components preserved by the historical society of Rowayton, a small town in Connecticut where the system was built. The story of the early Russian machines (built in a former monastery in what is now Ukraine) present a fascinating view of the intersection of technology and ideology.
Something I particularly liked about this book was the descriptions of where the artifacts can be found today--indeed, I wish there were more pictures from those museums and other institutions. It seems that the only machine of that era which has been fully preserved is the first Australian computer, the CSIRO Mark I! Everything else exists only in fragments or (like the 409) just as memories--and in some cases as replicas (like the Manchester Baby) and/or emulators (ENIAC-on-a-chip).
Aother great aspect of this book is that it is based on large part on new interviews (by the author) of those pioneers who are still living. This style makes for a very readable account, although it also brings the inevitable inconsistencies that creep in over 50 years of memory. These accounts put a human face on the early development teams, who were truly pioneers even though they often didn't realize it until much later (and after the machines were scrapped).
This book makes a good companion to more academically-oriented texts like "The First Computers" (Rojas and Hashhagen) and Emerson Pugh's histories of IBM. Even so, there's a definite place for a truly comprehensive popular history of early computing that would pull together all the threads: the well-known machines like ENIAC, Harvard Mark I, and IBM's; the obscure machines that this book covers; the analog machines like the Differential Analyzer; and the cryptologic machines like Colossus, the Bombe, and Vannevar Bush's Rapid Analytical Machines, up through 1955 or so when the field really started to come together coherently. Authors, are you out there?
|
|
Excellent Lay History of the Early Days of Computers
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-09-02
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have a Computer Science degree, but you don't need one in order to appreciate this book. It is a collection of stories about different computers, companies, and people from the early days of electronic digital computers (although there is a story about an analog, hydraulic one!) in the middle 20th century. And it isn't only US computers: The UK, Australia, and the USSR are also represented.
Anyone who enjoys non-fiction and has a curiosity about origins will like this book; anyone who enjoys computers and tinkering will appreciate the stories it contains. Even business people might crack a smile at some of the practices in the days before Bill Gates existed.
The stories are not highly technical, but the book is not a children's book; it is definitely suitable for high school age and above. There are some pictures, but most of the enjoyment comes from the extensive quotations by people who were actually there at the time. These are so integral because, before this was a book, it was a BBC Radio production. The result is a very readable and intelligent volume that is definitely worth a read.
|
|
A useful historical narrative on computers development
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-03-04
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is informative and easy to read. It reviews the history of computers development. The first attempt at developing electronic computers was carried out by John Atanasoff, a mathematics professor at Iowa State College in 1937. Atanasoff joined by Clifford Berry built a prototype in 1939, which was called the ABC machine. Atanasoff, however did not recognize the importance of his development, and moved on to other jobs. John Mauchly, a physics professor at University of Pennsylvania during World War II and Presper Eckert an electric engineer, were the first people who entertained serious thoughts about creating an electronic computer. They developed it with funding from the US Army, which wanted to speed up the calculations of ballistic tables for new weapons destined the war effort. Atanasoff and Mauchley first met at a conference on December 26, 1940. This meeting led to a discussion about mutual interests and Atanasoff `s machine, however Mauchley proved to be a lot more dedicated for the development of an electronic computer.
After the war, Mauchley and Eckert left the university of Pennsylvania and set up a small company, the Electronic Control Company at Philadelphia, PA. Mauchley assisted by a team of dedicated and technically competent people continued the development for electronic computers, however many people did not see the need for computers and the company was beset financial difficulties. Ultimately they were successful in developing a Universal Automatic Computer (UNIVAC) for the Census Bureau, which helped speed up 1950 US census. In the eyes of the general public computers was at best a curiosity. This perception started changing after CBS used the UNIVAC services for forecasting the 1952 US Presidential elections.
Resistance to change, new ideas and innovation is a well-known phenomenon. Organizations, communities and nations experience it in varying degrees at different times. The development of the computer was no exception. Mauchley was an optimistic person endowed with an entrepreneurial spirit. His perseverance, drive, and vision blazed the trail for the development of computers, but he and his company did not make it as financial successes. Remington Rand acquired his Electronic Control Company and several companies pursued further development.
The British LEO development of the computers provides a great example for the importance of confidence and enlightened leadership.It opened the door for using the computers in business and systems applications, such as payroll, inventory management, and accounting. The Australian development of the computer, also steeped in the traditions of open-minded inquiry, developed the first computer-generated music and the first college courses in numerical methods.
The book's narration of the history of development of computers at the former USSR is useful and in my view instructive. The USSR inherited a well-educated class, from which many scientists achieved international renown from Czarist Russia. However, computer development at the USSR encountered resistance from an "ideological environment", which rejected the whole field of cybernetics. Soviet scientists developed several interesting concepts and machines in support of their defense industries, however the communist ideological bent that rejected freedom and open-minded inquiry hampered the full potential of Soviet scientists. Ultimately the Soviets computer development fizzled and they decided to imitate the American IBM 360 computer system. Political ideologies such as fascism, communism and now militant Islam, suffer from intrinsic weaknesses that reject freedom and open-minded inquiry that ultimately lead to their defeat.
Last but not least the narrative about the early success of IBM in the computer business is worth noting. In the early 20th century, IBM was a big company that overpowered its competition, which at times used questionable business practices. However, Thomas J. Watson, Sr. embraced a vision of growth against great odds during the 1930's depression and expectations of economic slowdown after World War II. Watson came up with IBM's motto "Think" and nurtured an organizational culture that valued knowledge and employees.His vision of growth and faith in his people were major factors in IBM's early success in the computer market.
This book primarily narrates the history of the computer development. The narrative pays tribute to the accomplishments of many scientists, engineers, military and business leaders from different nations, cultures and political ideologies.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Grigorii Kabatiansky, Evgenii Krouk, Sergei Semenov
ISBN: 047086754X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 288 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Ellis Horowitz, Sartaj Sahni, Susan Anderson-Freed
ISBN: 0716782502
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 585 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Minor rubbing on the edges. This is a used copy with minimal marking on the inside.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Assigned Undergrad Book
Rating (2)
Date: 2010-07-18
I am a visual learner but this book contains very little pictures to describe abstract algorithms and data structures. It just does not work for me. I learn by reference (examples), the book is not something you would want to use as a reference. The book uses a pseudo code template-tized approach. Basically, it'll give you the gist of how things work, but won't show you how to code it. To each his own.
|
|
Not enough examples, clear explanations
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-11-06
Between a really bad professor and a really bad textbook, I'm not learning anything about data structures. This book has weird examples and not enough of them, and the book really doesn't explain just about anything well. I'm not too sure what else to say about it, if you are about to take a data structures class that requires this book, I think you'll want to get some supplemental materials (especially if your professor sucks as bad as mine).
|
|
Rich in contents, poor in implementations
Rating (3)
Date: 2004-10-06
2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is divided in 10 chapters for a total of about 600 pages.
Part about fundamentals give some description of complexity analisys and performance monitoring. Some sorting algorithms and some basic search algorithms are presented here. This section is not so exhaustive, still useful. It contains descriptions on how to abstract data types.
Part about array and structures explains how aggregate data types can be used to build more complex data types and teach how to manipulate them.
This section is not very useful and it is not projected in a "production environment". Things are explained in a too semplicistic way and don't fit real world data structure construction. This is the sensation you will have all over the book. Data structures explained in this book works only with integers number. In a real world you will not build data structures to store integers only. This approach simplify greatly source code and comprehension on how a particular data structure WORKS, but will not give you a good vision on how a real data structure should be PROGRAMMED. So this book remains more academic than practical. For theoretical explanations about data structures there are more exhaustive books around, like "Introduction to Algorithms" by Cormen, Leiserson and Rivest.
The material presented in this book is complete and updated and surely this is a great reference.Explanations are well given.
So consider five star if you buy this book for understanding how data structures work, only three star if you need this book to have some implementations to look at. Not bad but implementations could have been written in a more robust way.
|
|
Excellent Overall - Great content!
Rating (4)
Date: 2003-08-10
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book has an amazing amount of content. Very few data structures books contain quite as many structures as this one; In addition to containing all the common data structures one usually studies, people can also study Splay Trees, Compressed Tries, Patricia, Fibonacci Heaps...really the list keeps going. The only things that it seems to be missing are skip lists and multidimensional range trees...Most data structures have rigorous (college-level-worthy) proofs for complexity and performance. These proofs are typically required of a student in a graduate level course, and thus, this book could be used for a graduate-level text. Because of this however, some may find this book a little daunting, especially if you just need an introduction to the topic. The C++ code samples use templates so that the data structures can be generalized and used for any type. Therefore, the C++ code is very reusable. However, the code can sometimes be a bit hard to understand, mostly due to short variable names, and poor in-code comments. This is one of the reasons I didn't give this book 5 stars. Overall though, this book stands out in the crowd.
|
|
A Book that covers almost all fundamental Data Structures
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-05-21
1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
An excellent book for a student who has a fundamental knowledge of programming in C/C++ and Mathematics as well. The font of printing needs to be enlarged a little bit.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Kirk Hausman, Ed Tittel
ISBN: 0789729008
Binding/Media: Paperback - 528 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
It's the smartest and the fastest way to get certified !
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-09-01
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I will suggest this book to everyone who want to pass and study for the exam quickly. I have been reading this book and I found that this book is really easy to read and has a good depth. It is a "to the points" type of book, and doesn't give me too much unnecessary information like normally other book does.
|
|
Worth the price regardless...
Rating (4)
Date: 2004-06-17
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I used this book and Gunderloy's 70-310 book. This book alone will not help you pass the test, but it is worth the price for 2 whole practice tests and over a 100 chapter-end questions.
|
|
Solid Foundation, Needed More
Rating (4)
Date: 2004-04-15
4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
I passed 70-310 by using this book and the Transcender practice tests. For me, the Transcender tests filled in some gaps in the material that this book didn't touch on or didn't touch on in great detail.I like the Exam Cram series because I find them easy to read. Most of the chapters are short (10 - 20 pages), easily digestible pieces, which I prefer. I also appreciated the programming examples in this book, since they allowed me to get some practice creating projects and writing code. I could use the Visual Studio .NET help system to look at the class members and answer any curious-type questions I had. If you learn better by working on hand-on examples, you'll appreciate them too. If you are new to Visual Basic and object oriented programming, do not buy this one right away. Learn more about VB.NET first and then buy this book to pass the test. If you are a seasoned programmer with VB experience, get it along with practice tests. I can recommend Transcender, but then again, those are the only kind I have used. Good luck on the exam!
|
|
Excellent Hand On Experience for VB.NET (STEP-BY-STEP).
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-10-16
0 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is a good learning practice to vb.net/.NET. I have read other book, but too much introduction.I follow through all the example in this book and type it up myself. I really recommended this book to user with experience in programming and want to go straight into coding. Author Well Done.! I'm currently studying for 70-310 exam and will comments on it when I have finish the exam.
|
|
Number found:14 Page 1 of 2 1 2 Next
|
|
Amazon Bestselling Books
|
|