 (Larger Image)
|
by Matthew Cook
ISBN: 0809572001
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Surprisingly Good - Some spoliers.
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-02-02
At first I was skeptical but since it was a gift from a friend I read it. I was done in a few hours but boy was it a good few hours!
The cover looked rather boring and the summary less then appealing but the story was very fun.
The ONE big complaint I had was when she was trying to be good. It showed (to me anyway) a weakness in her character. I loved the 'dark mother' feel that the first half had. The ending though was very good!
|
|
Good , dark start for a vanilla end
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-04-09
1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
Kirin is a necromancer who does not see anything wrong with it. She uses her powers to help even though people around her are scared of them. The book is well written and grasps the interest of the readeer from the beginning. The encounter with Lia, accepted white wizard who can call storms adds tension to the story. On the other side there is the strange relationship that Kirin has in her own mind with the ghost/soul of her sister. All these elements are put together in the middle of a thrilling battle against alien creatures. Then, on top of that Kirin discovers she is pregnant.
The problem with the book is that after all this build up, perhaps due to the pregnancy hormones, Kirin discovers the horror of her sins, and that all she wants is to be a mother and a good girl. From that point on the book looses quickly tension until it finishes in a battle where Kirin looses her child and decides with her white wizard friend to run away in search of new adventures that I guess will be explained in a next book.
|
|
Impressive Debut!
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-02-28
1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
The backcover blurb didn't sound interesting to me at all, but a good friend of mine, whose tastes I trust, recommended it highly so I gave it a shot. It's a darn impressive debut, with a strong female protag who works blood magic and can raise the dead once more to fight, but who is sympathetic in her need to help people, even when those people are afraid of her and the magic she performs. A short fast read and I'm looking forward to the sequel.
|
|
rather boring (spoilers included)
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-02-26
7 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
I had trouble finishing this one. After a promisingly creepy start, the main character suddenly discovers she is pregnant. This makes her change personality from one second to the next, giving up her necromantic ways and getting born again as the worshipper of another god. This wrecked the book for me because it is so unbelievable.
|
|
Seriously Twisted!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-07
12 out of 17 customers found this reveiw helpful
Kirin is really her twin sister who is in her mind due to a bit of blood magic our heroine performed after her sister was murdered by her husband... Why? Because they were twins and she couldn't live without her. OK. And why exactly did a fairly quiet, gentle girl start studying some very black magic? That's even harder to say. Boredom? Curiosity? Or maybe what they say about the quiet ones being the ones to watch out for is true?
But however bizarre and cloudy the motivations, and I'm never quite sure with Kirin!, she's still a fascinating but definitely twisted character. It's just fun sympathizing with someone who creates creatures she thinks of as her children, totally in thrall to her from the bodies and souls of the newly dead... and someone who tends to kill things a lot, even if it is necessary sometimes... I mean, Kirin is no white-washed romantic vampire type who only nibbles and never kills! No, she is definitely a necromancer--using black magic and dark sorcery to kill and to resurrect things and gain power over the dead.
They say that villains do not view themselves as such, and Kirin is no different. She thinks the gods know about her and so she's a part of the plan, despite all the priests and townsfolk crying "abomination" now and then and wanting to run her out of town with pitchforks. The odd thing is that she actually DOES try to be good... or relatively good!
At any rate, her adventures--from the beginning, taking us through her past and in the present when humans are beset by the very inhuman Mor--are quite a roller-coaster, both frightening and scarily fun...
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Matt Wagner, Bruce Campbell, Mark Waid, Kurt Busiek, Steven Grant, Francisco Ruis Velasco, Kilian Plunkett, Claude St. Aubin
by Matt Wagner
ISBN: 1593071833
Binding/Media: Paperback - 96 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Will Eisner
ISBN: 0393328066
Binding/Media: Paperback - 96 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Brand new copy. This is not a previously owned copy, but comes from the publisher, to us and to you.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
A "City People" Review
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-06-12
2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is a sequal to the "New York, The Big City" book and it deals with city living via three aspects; Time, Space and Smell. Again it brings life and heart to an otherwise seemingly cold environment. Another graphic novel (essay may be more precise) by Eisner reccomendable to all, packed with classic artwork and humanism.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by (Creator: Shioko Mizuki)
ISBN: 0976895765
Binding/Media: Paperback - 200 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Hot for Teacher Part 2
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-18
Kajitsu, Taro, Natsu, and Satsuki are all living together now that Rumiko (their adoptive mother) has fled to Venezuela and their grandmother has died. Slowly all are changing, Kajitsu the most, as she has befriended the ever smiling boy, Tokihito. Upon entering her second year of high school she meets a bespectacled girl name Mano and the Home Ec teacher, Toma, and Akai, the substitute calligraphy instructor. Suddenly, Kajitsu's world is turned on end as she realizes that she may be looking at one of the teachers in a completely un-student like manner.
This series went from non-existant on my radar to sirens blazing. This is so good. I must read the next one. *gush*
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Izumi Kaneyoshi (Illustrator: Izumi Kaneyoshi)
ISBN: 1591169097
Binding/Media: Paperback - 184 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Well, I liked it.
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-10-27
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
'Doubt!!' revolves around 15-year-old, Ai Maekawa, and her quest to become beautiful. After an embarrassing experience in middle school, she severs ties with her old life, and is accepted into a high school where know one knows of her or her past. During the break between middle and high school she focuses on becoming beautiful for her high school debut. When she arrives, she gets exactly what she wished for.
I don't quite understand why so many people are upset with this manga. Sure, the whole premise seems a bit superficial, but I don't believe `Doubt!!" is really meant to be taken too seriously. It's so much fun to read! I love the characters and there are moments where it's really cute and hilarious. I'm definitely enjoying it so far.
|
|
ok finish
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-10-24
0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
an ok ending for series than started out great but became so-so after the first couple of volumes.
|
|
Fun, enjoyable shojo...
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-03-31
15 out of 17 customers found this reveiw helpful
This was an enjoyable, entertaining manga featuring Ai Maekawa and her journey to transform from a nerdy, plain "jimi" (Japanese slang for a plain, studious girl) to a cute, popular girl. Following a rather pained journey through middle school Ai studies for her high school entrance examinations with exuberance determined to change her life. After an extreme diet and beauty regiment she enters a high school where she doesn't know anyone hoping for a fresh start...but she keeps receiving anonymous notes from someone who claims to know her past. Will Ai be able to keep her secret without losing her head or her dignity? Find out!! This was a good, quick read and I could definitely identify with the character's desire to make her life better. New series from Izumi Kaneyoshi.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Nobuyuki Anzai
ISBN: 1421503816
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Rob Levandoski
ISBN: 1579620485
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 280 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with VERY LIGHT reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Hmmm, a girl covered with feathers...
Rating (3)
Date: 2003-10-27
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Though this author can write well enough, I guess nothing prepared me for the fowl twist Rhea takes. I almost put it down when she transforms, but endured through. Perhaps had I expected the tale to turn tail and go into complete fantasy similiar to Christopher Moore's books, I would have been better prepared to love it rather than just like it. But like it I did.
|
|
Amazing mix of magical realism, satire & social criticism
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-09-16
What a find! Levandoski is a saucy yet substantial treasure. Although the novel is reflective of the Reagan-era mindset when greed was good, accepted and even expected this brilliant little story perfectly illustrates how the important lessons of the past are quickly forgotten as we chase the false glitter of one get-rich-quick scheme to the next. And always forgetting the cost of the ones who will truly suffer and pay - all of us. Yes it is a cautionary fable, but much fun is also to be found. Forget Keating and Reagan. Read Levandoski - and remember Calvin and his feathered daughter Reah. Time for SERENDIPITY GREEN!
|
|
Brilliant! Exceptional! Another amazing masterpiece!
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-08-13
0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Rob Levandoski has done it again! His piquant wit hits all the marks again in his unwavering scrutiny of popular culture. He lays bare all the hypocrites and hypocrisy that cross his radar screen and carries it off in a breezy manner without meanness of spirit. His sharply defined characters evolve, his plotting is smooth yet unpredictable and his dialogue is true to life without being pedestrian. I found "Fresh Eggs" entertaining and edifying, and I look forward to reading Levandoski's next novel. He is going to be famous.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
ISBN: 1888429070
Binding/Media: Paperback - 144 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with moderate reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:21 Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 Next
|
|
Amazon Bestselling Books
|
|