Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart


Books >> Childrens Books
 


(Larger Image)

Outside and Inside Mummies (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Sandra Markle
ISBN: 0802789668
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 40 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Inside appears as new. Moderate wear on the dust jacket.
Retail Price: $17.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


'Outside and Inside' books are great!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-09


'Outside and Inside' books are great! My daugther (5th gade) has asked me to buy about five 'Outside & Inside' books so far. (giant squid, killer bees, mummies, birds & bats) She loves them. The pictures can be a bit graphic in places, so I can't recommend them for very young children, but your 2nd grade and up kidos who like to be 'grossed-out' occasionally will love them.


Awesome pictures
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-09-27


This is great for any kid interested in just what happens when people dig up those mummies. It goes into all the science of dating and research with bright pictures to show all the details. I also liked the instructions for creating one's own mummy.


mummies
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-05-15

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book will teach you all you need to know about mummies. It includes
facts about how mummies are made. Sandra Markle shares her research on
mummies. It also teaches you about the ways to tell how old the mummies
are.


This book is easy-to-read, informative, well-illustrated, and fun. It
included full color photos of real mummies



We would recommend this book to kids ages 9-12 who would like to read
and
learn more about mummies. The book is filled with lots of great
information that I didn't know and I feel that I learned a lot from this book.



(Larger Image)

Peer Pressure (Pulse, 13)

by Mike Johnson, Lesley Johnson, Kara Eckmann Powell (Editor: Kara Eckmann Powell)
ISBN: 0830725490
Binding/Media: Paperback - 96 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Our Price: $38.89



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Plains Indian Wars (America at War)

by Sherry Marker, John Stewart Bowman (Editor: John Stewart Bowman)
ISBN: 0816049319
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 176 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
Retail Price: $35.00
Our Price: $4.53  That's 87% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Pure Dead Magic

by Debi Gliori
ISBN: 0385601549
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 209 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no shelf wear. PLEASE NOTE - no dust jacket.
Retail Price: $22.70
Our Price: $3.99  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


pure dead magic is a wonderful start to a great series
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-29

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


pure dead magic is funny, heartwarming and outrageous. the story is well done and the characters are very human. great start to a great series (hopefully she keeps cranking them out)



(Larger Image)

Raiders Night

by Robert Lipsyte
ISBN: 0060599464
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 232 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $15.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 75% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Great story, weak writing
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-02-25


Raiders Night is an excellent story about a high school football star facing a moral dilemma after a violent hazing incident in the locker room. Conflict and tension build from the first page to the last. Still, I didn't like the author's voice, and I doubt I'll read another of his novels. There was too much telling instead of showing - sometimes page upon page of narrative without any scenes. The dialogue was bland and uninteresting. Characterization was weak (other than the protagonist who was drawn fairly well). Finally, none of the characters were likeable, not even the hero. I'll give this book three stars based on the strength of the story, but young adults deserve better writing than this.


My students loved it
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-07-13


As I high school English teacher it is hard to find engaging books for teen boys. Raiders Night totally accomplishes just that. I could not put this book down and neither could several of my 11th grade boys while doing an independent book project. Yes, some scenes are very graphic but that is what puts a book like this into perspective for teens. They need something to relate to with out sugar coating. Captivating, Exciting, Must Read!


wait it out.
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-16


i read a review on this book a while back and it was actually bought for me as a gift for xmas 06. i started reading and probably got 3-4 chapters (chapters are extremely small over 30 for only 230 pgs)..anyways i just found it dull and un interesting so i stopped reading it.. and lately i couldnt sleep so i figured what better to bore me to death than this book i recently re-found.. i must say once i got passed those chapters and starting getting into the "meat" of the story i couldnt put the dang book down.. and instead of trying to sleep i stayed awake and read all 230 some pages in a little under 3 hours.. the book is extremely well written and its pin point accurate (in my opinion) with whats wrong in today's society where sports are taken to seriously (and im a HUUUUUUUUUUGE sports fan).


if your into sports books.. this is a MUST HAVE.


Powerful impact.
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-19

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a short but well written book. One graphic scene (brief) will cause you to hesitate before passing it on to your teen but in my opinion the value of the lesson is strong and outweighs the desire to shelter your children. In the end it is about making the right choices, standing up, and doing the right thing. Our hero comes through!


A gripping tale so well-written
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-07-10

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


What's most amazing about this book, to me, is that it has all of the insight and vivid detail you'd expect from a prolific writer like Lipsyte, but he's captured the tone and pacing you'd expect to encounter in a high school. He truly immersed himself in the culture of high school and high-level high school sports, and he places the reader right there in the locker room and in conversations in a way you'd swear you were listening to two 17-year-olds talk.

The book is also an incredible tool in the fights against cruel hazing and doping. Without beating you over the head with the message, Lipsyte shows everything that is wrong with the darkest sides of sports. A must-read for every high school athlete.


Readings on Jane Austen (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to British Authors)

by (Editor: Clarice Swisher)
ISBN: 156510577X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 84% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Rebound Volume 18 (Rebound (Graphic Novels))

by Yuriko Nishiyama
ISBN: 1595326235
Binding/Media: Paperback - 216 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with VERY LIGHT reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $9.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Finally Over!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-26


Back when I read the first installment of Harlem Beat (predecessor to Rebound) in Mixx Zine issue 1-6 in June of 1998, I was stunned by the notion that a sports manga would be so enjoyable and entertaining. The author, Yuriko Nishiyama, shared her love of basketball in this 18 volume series, and I could not imagine I would still follow and enjoy this series almost a decade later.

Rebound volume 18 takes place a year later in the story. The high school seniors are graduating, and a new Johnan High School basketball team is being formed. The author focuses on the friendships that were formed on the court in both streetball and high school basketball, and uses the wide cast of characters to give a fond farewell to the long time followers of this manga series.

This final volume is a nice wrap up, with cameo appearances by many characters from the early volumes in the series. Kudos to Tokyopop for releasing this volume in time for Christmas, and finally wrapping up the series.



(Larger Image)

Recruited: An Alias Prequel

by Lynn Mason
ISBN: 0553493981
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 224 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $5.99
Our Price: $4.00  That's 33% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


How did this get past an editor?
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-04-30

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Wow. I mean just, wow. How did a phrase like "mini-eternity" make it past an editor? How did it make it out of a so-called writer's head? WTF is a mini-eternity?

The story is ok, but the writing is jarringly bad.


Sydney Bristow 90210
Rating (3)
Date: 2009-04-13

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


When it comes to my favorite tv shows, I'm not really that into novelizations or prequels written by third parties - rarely do they live up to the standards set by the series' writers and production crews. Even so, when I spotted an audiobook version of ALIAS: RECRUITED at a garage sale, I decided to give it a try.

As you can probably surmise, ALIAS: RECRUITED is a prequel to ALIAS - essentially, the novel is author Lynn Mason's imagining of how Sydney came to work for SD-6. The story takes place during Syd's freshman year in college, which finds her a shy, nervous wreck. By school year's end, she's been recruited by SD-6, trained in Krav Maga and weaponry, worked her way up from a desk job to field work, successfully completed her first mission, even killing a man - and spurned the hot guy from her English class who spurned her back in September. All in just 192 pages (or two short CDs)!

Overall, the writing is so-so. The book's Amazon listing says that it's for grades 8 and up, which might explain some of the juvenile focus on hot dudez (as mentioned above). In addition to the Beverley Hills 90210-like college scenarios, I found Mason's portrait of a younger, less self-assured Sydney to be a stretch - an unbelievable stretch. College freshman Sydney has never dated, never had a boyfriend, is in fact an utter tool around guys, and seems to have no social skills whatsoever. While this is attributed to the stress of losing her mother at a young age, I don't buy it. Certainly, I agree that absentee father Jack Bristow might have deflated her self-esteem - and the loss of Laura/Irina only added to Sydney's stress - but she's also smart (a genius, actually), athletic, and beautiful. She'd be able to get a date wearing nothing but a potato sack and speaking in tongues. I understand why Mason painted such a sorry picture of young Syd - in order to contrast her with secret agent Syd, thus illustrating the changes she undergoes under the tutelage of SD-6 - but still, the whole thing comes off as hackneyed. Meh.

I probably wouldn't have wasted my time with ALIAS: RECRUITED had I not been able to find an audio version of the book. It's a fun enough listen - it made my vacuuming fly by, at least. My only complaint with the audiobook is that narrator Amanda Foreman's Francie imitation makes Francie sound like an annoying, idiotic Valley Girl. Seriously, you wonder why Syd would hang out with such a ditz. Ditto the college-age guys - Foreman tries to masculinize her voice, but she just sounds like a dumb surfer, or an even dumber Valley Dude. Quite annoying.

I probably won't go out of my way to buy any of the other prequels on CD, but at its best, ALIAS: RECRUITED made me want to break out Season 1 on DVD.


Acceptable
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-09-02

1 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


The reading level for this book is quite low. I was disappointed that it was written at such a remedial level.

Nevertheless, because I am a fan of the show, I wanted to know what brought Sydney into SD-6. This book was an acceptable book to answer those questions.

The APO series is written in a much better tone and reading level for adults.


Good intro
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-03-22


I'm a big fan of the show and most people that read this book probably are as well. It's not a series like Lord of the Rings but it's not a bad book either. It's not real long, you can read it over a weekend and get a little bit of an Alias fix quickly. It's geared toward young adults so if that's not you don't expect something else. It's a good book if you want a good story, geared toward young adults, that's all about Alias and discovering life before the tv series.

I love it and have read others as well. I'm planning on reading most, if not all of them. I like to know what others think life for Syd was like before we all starting watching her on tv!


Not much substance...
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-01-07

5 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


I love the show Alias and had hoped the books would fill in some holes about Sydney's past, her recruitment, etc. The books do provide some details but the books stay pretty general. It's obvious they cannot provide too much detail or it might conflict with the writing for the show (which frequently draws from the past to explain the present) The books focus on getting to know Sloane, her strained relationship with her dad, etc. The writing is pretty bland--this is one situation where the show is BETTER than the book. My final irritation with the books (and I've read several) is that they tend make Sydney look dumb and naive. She will "save the day" and then we the reader see the final "secret email" proving she helped the bad guy, etc. She comes off looking really dumb. Read the books if you must but get them from the library....



(Larger Image)

Runemarks

by Joanne Harris
ISBN: 0375844449
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 544 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with moderate reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $18.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 79% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Not the Best
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-07-15


This isn't the best book I've ever picked up. It had an interesting title and I tend to go for fantasy so it seemed like a good match. I liked the concept of combining spells, but the overall book was just really confusing to me. Especially at the end. I didn't get it at all. for the last fourth of the book it was very confusing to me. I have to say I found it more confusing than the whole Harry Potter series. At the end, I had this feeling of it being a pointless book.


Not the Best
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-07-15


This isn't the best book I've ever picked up. It had an interesting title and I tend to go for fantasy so it seemed like a good match. I liked the concept of combining spells, but the overall book was just really confusing to me. Especially at the end. I didn't get it at all. for the last fourth of the book it was very confusing to me. I have to say I found it more confusing than the whole Harry Potter series. At the end, I had this feeling of it being a pointless book.


Pleasant Read...
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-02


Harris changed her writing style to suit this genre and she has accomplished this task with aplomb. The read is easy albeit you have to get used to Norse Mythological terms etc but again as you read along you tend to get used to it. Reminded me of two books I've read
1) "The Chrysalids" by John Wyndham -because of the rural settings and the main protagonist being different from his family and friends, and same rigid and claustrophobic intolerance of someone who is different.
2) "The Island of Sheep" by Scottish Imperialist and incurable racist John Buchan - because there is a character there who spouts the name of Norse Gods at the drop of a hat.

Coming to this book, it is a great value for money and you will spend some quality hours reading it.


Not her best work...
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-03-23


This was pretty good, but I had higher expectations for it. Harris is such a good writer and I kind of feel like this book really did not showcase her talents in the telling of the story. And it think that was the main problem: the story read like a story being TOLD, not experienced, shared, lived... the many characters were not fleshed out. They remained nothing more than archetypes, just repeating the two-dimensional characteristics found in a dictionary of mythology. Also, the ending was a bit of a disappointment since it was rather open...


Courtesy of Teens Read Too
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-01-01

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Born with a runemark that would have had her slaughtered if she was an animal, Maddy was different from everyone in her village. Her magic didn't help her blend in much, either... well, it did help the people whenever goblins were around.

Earlier in her life, Maddy was an acquaintance with a traveler, One-Eye, who became her mentor. He told her all about the runemarks and the Norse Legends that contain the Gods that are currently banned and erased by the leaders of the Ragnarok town.

Odin would like Maddy to help him find treasure, where the goblins are, and to find the Norse Gods. Their adventures begin by entering Red Horse Hill. She just doesn't know it yet, but Maddy will soon find herself up against forces of evil and the prospects of a world about to end. All she has to do is summon up the Seven Sleepers, if possible, to help go against the newest evil, the Nameless, who want to erase all the supernatural for good.

Born as an outcast, Maddy is ready to conquer what is ahead, ready to show that being different is better than being like everyone else.

RUNEMARKS is an exciting read for all ages, building on a world full of magic and imagination. It's a breath of fresh air to have a heroine as the main character who must go against evil to save her town. Although I never knew that there was such thing as Norse mythology, this novel explains most of it, making it fully captivating.

A great read for those who enjoy a creative world.

Reviewed by: Randstostipher "tallnlankyrn" Nguyen



(Larger Image)

Samuel Blink And The Forbidden Forest

by Matt Haig
ISBN: 0545005248
Binding/Media: Audio CD
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY. Audio CD's and case in like new condition. AUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL CD'S, but please note, the case was repackaged by the library.
Retail Price: $34.95
Our Price: $4.06  That's 88% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


6 stars!
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-17


I lovvvvved it! It was one of the best books I have ever read. I cannot wait to read the sequel, Samuel Blink and the Runaway Troll.


great book for kids
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-21

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I read this to my 6 year old son. The story and its strange characters had him enthralled and it's quirky sense of humour left me entertained as well. Nice short chapters for quick before bed reads too.


Great Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-31

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I am always on the lookout for new books for my grandchildren. This one fits the bill. It is scary, but not too scary....funny....sad.....and has a good ending. I would not recommend it for children under the age of 10 to 12 though. It will definitely be on my grandsons' gift list for next year.


Wouldn't go much under ten for the reader's age
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-09

5 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


I started to read this to my 6 year old and though she liked it, she said to stop reading it even before the boy enters the forest - too scary and sad (the parents die in a car wreck, sister becomes an elective mute, Samuel hates his aunt who lost her husband to the forest) and the forest is described in scary terms. I continued to read it to myself and thought it was a great boook (I read the end to my daughter and she liked that).


Just won Nestle Award in UK
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-20

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


This has just won the award the used to be called the Smarties Award -- where kids pick their favorite book (that's how a book called Harry Potter got started!) This one reminds me of Roald Dahl-- fantastic imagery and fast-paced fun!

Amazon Bestselling Books