 (Larger Image)
|
by Robert A. Lytle
ISBN: 0971269254
Binding/Media: Paperback - 344 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no creases in spine, no writing. Light edge wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
"Time never stands still in historic facts or fiction"
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-07-31
Bob Lytle is an historical fiction writer whose skills at spinning a tale go beyond imagination. Bob is also a pharmacist who takes his responsibilities with the utmost of gentlemanly care, just as Mr. Norton who plays a key role in the story.
Two of my five grandchildren have read Mr. Lytle's other books. This is one that I read because of my love of the game of baseball. In A Pitch in Time, the hero is Mac Dugan, a young teenage boy given an opportunity to learn about our country's Civil War history by living through a period of it 140 years earlier than his current lifetime. He proves without a doubt that it is not so much how you know what you know, but that others can have respect for what you say, as farfetched as it may be. This is what leans heavily on a person's character and helps determine one's future in how they will respect their peers and vice versa. In my experience of working with children as a parent and grandparent, teacher and tutor, this is a lesson in life that can only be taught by example.
All of my grandchildren will be given this book to learn about the history of our country and our hometown, in a new way, and to understand that baseball and any other sport is not always about winning....but how you play the game and respect the opponents for how they play, as well. This book, as well as all others by the author, is very well-written for middle school students and those adults whose interests revolve around historical facts woven into fiction.
Cooperstown Hall of Fame Tiger Baseball announcer, Ernie Harwell, recommended and endorsed this book. In my book...that says enough for a five star rating!
|
|
Phenomenal! Both my 13 year old son and I LOVED this book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-11-25
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have a hard time finding books that my 13 year old sports nut will read. After reading him the first chapter, he was hooked and finished this book within 1 week. He loved it. I was intriqued and decided to read it as well. I loved it. It tells about how a 13 year old travels back in time to 1864 to play baseball. Teaches lots about history without seeming to be at all educational. Great book. Strongly recommend it.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Michael Winerip (Reader: Patrick Lawlor)
ISBN: 1597370916
Binding/Media: Audio CD
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Disk(s) sold with original case and artwork. From private collection. ALL DISKS ARE CHECKED PRIOR TO LISTINGS. Moderate wear on case.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
A Great Book For All Ages!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-24
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I really enjoyed reading this book. Adam Canfield is a middle-schooler who used to be a reporter for his school's newspaper, The Slash (named after the slash mark in Harris Elementary/Middle School), but now he has become a co-editor. He finds that being a co-editor is a big responsibility, because he does not only have to find the stories, he must decide on which stories to put in. A third grader named Phoebe wrote a great story about the janitor that everyone thought would turn out terrible.
I stayed up until 1:30 AM withought knowing the time just to finish the book!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING!
UNLESS YOU DO NOT WANT TO HAVE THE END OF THE BOOK SPOILED FOR YOU, DO NOT READ THE FOLLOWING PARAGRAPH.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Later, the two co-editors, Adam and Jennifer, with Phoebe, write an article that gets their evil principal, Mrs. Marris, fired for using money donated to the school to make her bathroom have gold plating and plumbing.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel Leonard
11 Years Old
|
|
Lazy Writing
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-12-31
3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
Adam Canfield is the student co-editor of his Elementary/Middle School newspaper, The Slash. In an effort to continue The Slash's tradition of great and responsible journalism, Adam and his friend Jennifer begin to uncover a scandal that will rock the school and the town.
I was torn the entire time I spent reading this book.
On one hand, I was turning pages quickly to see how Adam and Jennifer discovered/uncovered the problems. I couldn't wait to see how they'd solve their problems. As a middle school teacher, this book (at times) made me wish my school had a student paper, and I think Adam and Jennifer will steer a ton of kids interests towards journalism.
On the other hand - where do I begin? I thought the characters and situations presented in this book were completely unrealistic. Adam and Jennifer appeared to me to be mere charactatures of talented middle school students. They acted far too adult and experienced to be even remotely believable - which led me to believe that this must be some sort of heightened comedy, but I never was able to decide if that was the tone of the book or not. There is no journalism teacher or staff advisor for the newspaper, so where do these kids get the ability to run a newspaper? Where did they learn about journalistic ethics? Where did they learn to interview, to write headlines, to format a paper?
I felt the characterization was lazy. Instead of creating "real" characters, the author gave us ridiculous stereotypes - the all-knowing janitor, the precocious little brainiac, the students who are smarter than all the adults, the wise old teacher, the adult friend who provides guidance, and those were the more believable ones. I really found the angry vindictive principal, the bumbling county board members, and the ridiculous zoning comittee supervisor to be insulting to the intelligence of the intended readers. Fifth and sixth graders aren't adults (as they're characterized in the book), but they are too intelligent to be talked down to like this - create some real characters for them to relate to.
What made this book even worse for me was the incredibly unrealistic situations that the author used. They screamed laziness to me. I won't list every single situation that bugged me, but middle school kids meeting at a local diner, third graders sneaking out of the house at night to meet older kids at an abandoned wharehouse, principals adding classes to the start and end of the school day with no question from parents, lawyers going out of their way to help kids because their impressed with the student's journalistic integrity, adults clamoring for and asking for subscriptions to middle school newspapers... Again, some of these made me wonder if this was intended to be a comedy, but I couldn't figure out the author's tone or intent.
Personally, I didn't think the book was terrible (as I said, the plot moved along and I remained interested enough to stick it out to the end), but I won't recommend it to my students. I don't see how this book has been nominated for numerous awards when there are so many other new books for this age group that are far superior. If you'd like students to read about school controversies check out the much better The Truth About Truman School or Evolution, Me, and Other Freaks of Nature.
|
|
english review
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-30
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
The book was very interesting. I liked how it showed a middle school kid just like me. Adam and I are just as overworked and tired. Now back to the story it is one of my personal favorites. My favorite part in the story is when you find out about the donation. At first you get all suspenseful and excited. Then you start to think what this money is actually going to support. In the end it gets extremely suspenseful because someone may lose their job and you are guessing why.
I would recommend this book to any children who are soon to be journalists. Also this is for kids who like to solve mysteries. The book is a little bit long so if you have trouble reading you may not choose it for a book report. Also if you don't like suspenseful books this is not for you. If you don't like mystery this also is not for you. Lastly this book is also for any detectives. In all this is my favorite mystery story.
|
|
book review for english project
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-30
The book was very interesting. I liked how it showeed a middle school kid just like me. Me and adam are just as overworked and tired. Now back to the story it is one of my personal favorites. My favorite part in the story is when you find out about the donation. At first you get all suspenful and excited. Then you start to think what is this money actually going to support. In the end it gets extremely suspensful because someone may loses their job and you are guessing why.
|
|
good story
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-07-20
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
My son, who is an avid reader, loved this book. He is begging for anything else by this author.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Kenneth Oppel
ISBN: 1933322535
Binding/Media: Audio CD - 1 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. ALL DISKS ARE CHECKED PRIOR TO LISTING. Ex Library audio book in a very good condition. Original case.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
GreenBeanTeenQueen Reviews-www.greenbeanteenqueen.com
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-08-25
Airborn is such a great read! (Or in my case listen, since I listened to the audiobook). But no matter how many times I booktalk it, tell my teens about it, and try to really sell it to readers, it still remains a hard book to convince them to take. I'm not sure if that's because the old cover which we have in the library and maybe the paperback cover is helping to remedy that.
I often describe this book as Treasure Island meets Around the World in 80 Days which sometimes will get a reader's attention. With the rise of steampunk, I could see readers looking for more in the genre and picking this one up.
But if you can find a way to get this into reader's hands and get them to read it, they'll love it! Once I've convinced a reader to pick this one up, they come back raving about it. There's action, adventure, mystery, romance, pirates and strange creatures in the sky. I loved the audiobook because it was done by Full Cast Audio so each character had a different voice and it really made the book feel like a movie. Airborn would make a great classroom or family read aloud because there is something for everyone in the book. It gives such a great nod to the old classic adventures that readers of all ages should enjoy it. There are two sequels so Matt and Kate's adentures do continue, but Airborn wraps things up nicely that it can be read on it's own.
Airborn is a perfect all ages adventure story that will excite readers and leave them wanting more.
|
|
Airborn
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-04-12
As the cabin boy of the airship Aurora, Matt Cruse is completely at home in the air. On lookout one night, he spies a balloon in trouble. The crew of the Aurora brings in the balloon and the pilot tells Matt of large flying winged mammals. Matt thinks that the old man might have lost his mind and puts the strange story out of his mind. One year later, the man's granddaughter, Kate DeVries boards the ship, bringing her grandfather's journal along in an effort to see the mysterious animals he wrote about. Matt and Kate become close friends but Matt still doesn't quite believe the story. When pirates board the Aurora, Matt must do all he can to try and save his ship and his new friend Kate.
This is a great read, imaginative and suspenseful. Kenneth Oppel brings to life the workings of the airship, Matt's love of the air, and Kate's attempts to prove her grandfather right. I couldn't put it down and can't wait to read the next two in the series. Highly recommended, even for adults.
|
|
An audiobook for all ages
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-02-28
This review is specifically for the Full Cast Audio recording of Airborn; I have not read the book.
My husband bought this audiobook and suggested it as something I would enjoy, even though I rarely listen to audiobooks. I'm so glad he brought this to my attention. I loved the story Oppel created, with the many adventures, interesting characters, and just enough fantasy to keep it interesting. The primary narrator was, in my opinion, an excellent choice to read Matt. His earnest tone befit this character.
Highly recommended for young people and not-so-young people who want to escape into an interesting story well-read by good voice actors.
|
|
Airborn
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-02-05
This is the first of a series. Book is slow at times but still a good book. The voice on the audio CD was not very appealing. Sometimes purchase or get from library both (book & Audio) to finish the book early. There is romance, adventure and a happy ending....don't want to give too much away and ruin the storyline.
|
|
Good adventure story, worth reading
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-01-07
I got this book for my 11 and 13 year old daughters so that they could read something that was beyond the scope and subject matter of the so called YA books that are so prevalent these days. My 11 year old was pleasantly surprised that she enjoyed the book and the 13 year old will be reading it soon. It is a good adventure story that both boys and girls might like, the only thing is that I thought there were some instances at the end when Matt, the cabin boy, does pull off some incredible stunts to save the ship, but then hey, that's how heroes are born.
|
|
by (Editor: Charles P. Cozic)
ISBN: 0899081959
Binding/Media: Library Binding - 264 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with library markings, in a good condition.
More Product Infomation
|
|
ISBN: 8420728306
Binding/Media: Paperback - 248 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Tight binding. Reading/ shelf wear. This copy is in an ACCEPTABLE condition with writing/ highlighting.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by (Editor: James D. Torr)
ISBN: 0737719974
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 74 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Lauri S. Friedman
ISBN: 0737723211
Binding/Media: Paperback - 93 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with usual stamps and markings. Only moderate reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Why Terrorist Perform Suicide Attacks
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-05
This small book contains twelve essays by people with diverse political views analyze the thinking of terrorists who commit suicide to attack their enemies. The authors examine the role of the Islamic religion, politics, nationalism, anti-Semitism, and other social causes. There is a discussion of how children and woman are recruited for war. This would make a good addition to any High School library.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Tanuja Desai Hidier
ISBN: 0439357624
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 432 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Good read...
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-08-30
Its good read...though lot of it is not true anymore. east asian 2nd generation americans have started relating to american as well as Indian culture and are pretty comfortable and proud of it.
Its a hilarious book, good for weekend lazy read.
|
|
Drugs, Sex, Alcohol, and Southern Asians
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-08-18
I got this last friday at Borders or barnes and nobel for only 98cents!!! HARDCOVER! I already finished it. I'm 22 and a religious studies major. I was looking for some summer reading, specifically of the cultural kind. One of my favorite movies is The Namesake. I've never read the book that The Namesake was based on but this reminded me a bit of that. Unfortunately this did not have as much culture as I was hoping for. I learned a little about Dimple, the main characters, culture but overall it just felt like any other teen novel. I could easily relate to the main character and I am not Southern Asian, a term the novel introduced me to.
Overall, I felt the main character was very weak and I absolutely hated her best friend, Gwyn. There was drug use, sex, and A LOT of alcohol use for someone 16 going on 17. If I had a daughter I still might let her read this. I have an 8 year old sister and I'll let her borrow it when she's about 15. I say that because, this is normal stuff that I had to deal with as other teenagers have to deal with. I just hope my sister is more like myself, strong and powerful almost outspoken, and less like the main character, weak and easily swayed by peer pressure and very submissive.
If you're interested in the book go to Borders or Barnes and Noble it is only 98cents HARDCOVER!!!
|
|
makes absolutely no sense.
Rating (1)
Date: 2010-07-09
0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
As a well read non-indian, I can tell you this is ridiculous!! And I find it deeply offensive that you make sound that this wonderful, talented girl is fine to fall for a loser (cool) guy that uses drugs, has no future in an educated profession and that her values are so poor she would just do whatever others wanted of her. All she needed in life was find a man!!!! Terrible!!!She sounds more like a 12 year old than 17.
|
|
Not the way I want my teenage daughter to find her identity
Rating (1)
Date: 2010-06-21
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I pre-read this book before giving it to myteenage niece to read. I am glad that I did. On the surface, it sounded great, all about a teenage girl challenging her identity issues and finding herself. Wonderful. My first thought, when starting the book was how childish it seemed. The beginnning is horribly slow, the writing very amateurish. A lot could have been edited out. Then I got the the part where she uses a fake ID to get drunk. Then I got the part where her date wants to sleep with her drunk. Then I got to the part where the "good" guy, a potential Indian boyfriend, gets her high on pot. Not sure about you, but this isn't really the path I want my daughter, or any other girl, to take in finding herself: getting drunk, getting high, running around to clubs underage, and lying to her parents. Everybody sows some wild oats, but this isn't a model that I want to hold up for my child, or anyone else's. The book got junked, not even garage saled.
|
|
Four Stars
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-06-11
Born Confused is the story of 17 year old Dimple Lala, an Indian-American girl who feels "not quite Indian and not quite American." Dimple is best friends with blonde-haired, blue eyed Gwyn. Dimple's identity crisis comes to a head when her parents decide to fix her up with a "suitable Indian boy" hoping that she will marry one eventually. They introduce her to Karsh, the son of their friends from India. Dimple is not impressed with Karsh on first meeting him but Gwyn is so Dimple helps Gwyn pursue him. Along the way she embarks on a journey of self-discovery.
I liked this book a lot and learned a lot about Indian-America culture and perspectives from it. I listened to the audio book and the narrator, Marguerite Gavin did a fabulous job. She did a wide range of Indian, British, and Teenager accents flawlessly.
The only thing I didn't like about this book was that the pace could be really slow at times. The author had several times when she got on a descriptive tangent, using all kinds of over the top metaphors when I really just wanted her to get on with the story. The book is told in first person from Dimple's point of view and it was pretty unbelievable that a 17 year old had that kind of language skills, especially since this book is classified as young adult.
|
|
by Jack Canfield
ISBN: 0439078415
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
So good
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-05-08
Again, not enough is written for teenagers that is positive and not too heavy. Because there are many stories, the book can be put down at any time and resumes at some other time when the teenager may be feeling down or just needing a different perspective. Easy to read, but so much heart, so many good stories. They really do make the heart feel good.
Dr Gunta Krumins-Caldwell author of On Silver Wings
|
|
chiken soup
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-04-09
The book title was written by Andrew Keegan the title of the book I read is Chicken soup for the teenage soul 2. This book was written for teenagers about situations dealing with problems teenagers have, such as family stuff, making, a difference learning lessons. I recommended this book because it helped me get a better understanding about subjects that I don't normally talk about. Some of the situations have actually helps me in my personal life and I think that it could help you!
|
|
Good Insight
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-16
I am not a teen anymore, but a decade ago, I was. I never went to a public school, or delt with teenage dating, drugs, suicide, sneaking around, or all of that drama. I purchased this for a special teen in my life who has had to go to public school and face all of that. I read it before I gave it to her, and I think I learned some things that enter into the "average teen's" life. I hope she enjoys it, and learns, laughs and grows as I did.
|
|
Best Book I Have Read In A Long Time
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-05-21
This book was a wonderful and uplifting read. A lot of the passages will be in the back of my mind for a long time. The stories with love, hope and forgiveness really hit home for me. The only thing that I would like to see more in this book is poetry.
You would like this book if you love the feeling of being thankful of what you have. It makes me think to be kinder to people and to be happy that people are how they are and no one should try to change them. That some people are there to help and some people are there to be helped by people. I just think that this book will make so many people's lives so much brighter after having read it.
The thing that really got me was one of the stories that had a little brother that had cancer and it made me think of my little brother and what would my life be like without him. The day I read that story I went home and gave him a big hug and I told him that I loved him.
The parts with thoughtful words and deep thoughts always make me think. I love to read about people's problems and how they overcome them. I just think that it is good to know that someone might be going through the same problems with boys, parents, school, drugs and tons more things that make your head spin every day, and things that you feel like there is no way out of that situation.
All in all I thought it was a good book.
|
|
My daugher loves this book
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-27
My daughter started reading this book at age 12, and has had it for 2 years. She still loves to go back and read selections of love, hope, courage. Give your teenager something worth reading! :)
|
|
Number found:102 Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 11 Next
|
|
Amazon Bestselling Books
|
|