Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart



Search Books



 


 
Current Category

 


Books >> Childrens Books >> Science, Nature & How It Works
 


(Larger Image)

Cuts, Scrapes, Scabs, and Scars (My Health)

by Alvin Silverstein, Virginia B. Silverstein, Laura Silverstein Nunn
ISBN: 053116411X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 48 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a good condition with library markings. Moderate reading wear.
Retail Price: $6.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 43% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Dyslexia (Diseases and Disorders)

by Arda Darakjian Clark
ISBN: 1590180402
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 112 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks, no writing. This book is an ex library copy in a very good condition, with minimal library markings.
Retail Price: $33.45
Our Price: $7.83  That's 77% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Best Single Reference for non-Physicians
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-06-05


This is a very comprehensive survey, written in a wonderfully accomplished prose style that is suitable both for adults and literate youths. Highly recommended.



(Larger Image)

Essential British History: Key Dates, Facts and People Summarized

by Antonia Cunningham (Illustrator: S. Conlin) (Illustrator: G. Wood)
ISBN: 0746006586
Binding/Media: Paperback - 64 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Minimal shelf wear.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation

Germ Killers: Fighting Disease (Science at the Edge)

by Sally Morgan
ISBN: 1403441219
Binding/Media: Paperback - 64 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a good condition with library markings. Moderate reading wear.
Retail Price: $9.99
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Hurricanes (Facts on File Dangerous Weather Series)

by Michael Allaby (Illustrator: Richard Garratt)
ISBN: 0816047952
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 176 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is an early release from circulation, EX LIBRARY copy in a like new condition. Library markings present.
Retail Price: $40.00
Our Price: $6.22  That's 84% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


I loved it!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-09-01


This is a great book! I've always loved stormy weather and wanted to know about these kind of things. It was easy to read, yet provided enough tough scientific information to keep it interesting. Would strongly recommend it for any homeschoolers!


A pictorial book on hurricanes and the science behind them
Rating (4)
Date: 1998-10-28

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


A pictorial book for young adults and adults who prefer light reading, this book explores the high drama world of hurricane chasing in hurricane hunter planes, the science behind hurricane forecasting, and the human toll left by these storms. Also includes info on the "big ones" like Andrew and Camille plus hurricane tracks through history. Lots of color photographs and superb drawings.



(Larger Image)

Opposing Viewpoints Series - Garbage & Recycling (paperback edition)

by (Editor: Helen Cothran)
ISBN: 0737712295
Binding/Media: Paperback - 200 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present, but no additional writing. This book has some reading wear but is in a decent reading condition.
Retail Price: $23.70
Our Price: $3.99  That's 83% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Very Informative
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-02-29

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a must have or you must borrow it from your library and read it. It shows what we are doing is very wrong like what we throw away and what we could compost. There are chapters in this book on garbage, recycling, toxic waste disposal and innovations that will help reduce waste. This book has back to back arguements on each issue which is very good because then you get to see both sides of the arguement. A must for an enviromentalist and any regular person. go and read it. it will help you in life



(Larger Image)

Scoliosis (My Health)

by Alvin Silverstein, Virginia B. Silverstein, Laura Silverstein Nunn
ISBN: 0531120465
Binding/Media: Library Binding - 48 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a good condition with library markings. Moderate reading wear.
Retail Price: $25.50
Our Price: $5.30  That's 79% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Great book for kids
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-03-25


If you have a child under 12 or want really basic, easy to understand info on scoliosis this is a brilliant book! Well laid out, very bright and cheerful. Best read with an adult as some of the words are too big for kids, especially younger kids.


Scoliosis
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-11-24

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


An easy to understand book for children with scoliosis. Written at a level that children can understand without being too frightening. Does not go into much detail but is written with younger readers in mind


The Life and Death of Dinosaurs (Barron's focus on science)

by Pascale Chenel (Illustrator: Bernard Girodroux)
ISBN: 0812038401
Binding/Media: Paperback - 77 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Small remainder mark on the bottom. This book is in a like new condition with no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $4.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 19% Off!



More Product Infomation
Amazon Bestselling Books