|
by Allan Bonner
ISBN: 0919614981
Binding/Media: Paperback - 141 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This is a used copy with minimal marking on the inside. Moderate reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Richard Carlson
ISBN: 0786883375
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Cute, Easy to read
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-04-27
This book was ok, its easy to read, the chapters are 1 - 2 pages each so you can put it down and pick it back up quickly. Light, nothing deep, didn't feel like it taught me any wonderful life lessons, but it was enjoyable to hear a man's take on some of the "womanly" duties. I liked it well enough to recommend it.
|
|
Quality Advice for Happy Family Life
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-12-31
As a continuation of his best selling book, "Don't Sweat the Small Stuff", this version deals with family interaction and continues the quality guidance found in Carlson's other books. Carlson has an approach to life centered on keeping things in proper perspective, and this book is filled with thought provoking principles about family relationships and communication.
It is natural to prioritize family; however, Carlson reminds us about the little things that truly express a commitment to family that most people unwittingly overlook. Filled with examples, anecdotes, and down to earth explanations, the message is clearly convened in the short chapters presented in the book. I have no doubt anyone looking to continue or improve family harmony will find value within these pages.
|
|
Helpful, but not AS helpful as the first...
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-04-27
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book was helpful, but not nearly as helpful as Elaine St. James' "Simplify Your Life." I'd recommend starting there, and tackling the peculiarities of life with children -after- you've tried a few of Elaine's suggestions. Elaine has a way of approaching the big picture, finding the chinks, and carving off large chunks of unneeded stress.
This book has more psychological, feel-your-way advice, while "Simplify Your Life" gives concrete, single steps that almost anyone can implement, age not a factor.
|
|
Short and Superb!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-03-19
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book has very short chapters. What this does is allows you to quickly get a thought-provoking and helpful "shot in the arm" almost anywhere. I find it a great book to keep in the car for reading during commutes when I am a passenger or even if stuck in traffic. Sure, some of the stuff is common sense but the way Carlson puts it - it really makes you think and makes it real. Definitely one to read and pass on to someone else.
|
|
You've got to be kidding!
Rating (1)
Date: 2006-09-02
4 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
I agree with Robb Dunn's review above and can't believe people are so ga-ga over this author. I've read Don't Sweat The Small Stuff--and It's All Small Stuff, and I'm almost done with the Family book. In both cases you could almost skip the text and just read the chapter headings. I'm finding only one or two chapters in the entire book that are telling me something that isn't simple common sense. And in these chapters he gets to the point in the first few sentences and then just babbles on. Not worth the read.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Richard Carlson
ISBN: 0786863218
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 223 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
One outdated (and potentially dangerous) aspect of the book that should be revised--and fast
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-02-12
When an author writes a book about making money and his comments about investing in the stock market are conspicuously outdated, you'd think he'd consider it incumbent on himself to publish an updated version of the book to compensate for it--if, that is, it's important enough to potentially mislead (at least the most gullible of) his readers into behaving, based on his advice, in a financially reckless manner. Such is the case with Carlson's book, which contains a section called "Don't Worry About the Market--Invest in It," that begins with the following words:
"I believe that one of the closest things to a worry-free, wealth-building strategy is to invest, long term, in the stock market, preferably through your company 401K or, if you're self-employed, your SEP. Why? Because historically, to profit from this simple, well-known strategy, it doesn't matter in the short term if the market is going up or down. You win either way. There is absolutely nothing to worry about."
Carlson's book, it should be noted, was published in 1999, before the advent of what Toni Turner, in her book _Short-Term Trading in the New Stock Market," calls the "delicious volatility" that has become the rule rather than the exception in the financial markets since the turn of the millennium.
To continue publishing a book that includes the sentence "There is absolutely nothing to worry about" with respect to the buy-and-hold investment strategy is, I believe, highly irresponsible. At the very least Carlson should offer a free copy of his book to those who can prove, through documentary evidence of the depletion of their brokerage accounts, that they went broke taking his investment advice to heart.
I have nothing against Carlson's "Don't Sweat the Small Stuff" attitude toward life (although it's easy to claim that "it's all small stuff" when the books you write that claim such things are what prevent you from having to worry about the sorts of financial problems the mere mortals who buy them end up worrying about), nor about this book for the most part (hence the three stars), but if he's going to branch out into areas outside of his expertise--and in particular investing--perhaps he should hire a professional trader and/or investor to oversee his financial advice and make sure historical conditions haven't rendered it obsolete.
|
|
This Is No Ordinary Book On Make Money!
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-08-15
* When I first read this book, I was totally amazed on how much mistakes that I have done concerning my job.
* You will look on more different ways to stay ahead and be control for your financial income.
* I have more fun in life now as I manage to change my thinking of making money, thanks to the tips given in this book.
|
|
Wonderful
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-04-03
I don't own a business but the tips in here are "life tips" not necessarily "money" tips. A great book with some wonderful "life" advise.
|
|
Essays and reflections on the process of making money
Rating (3)
Date: 2006-10-09
I bought my copy in an used bookshop in Surfers Paradise, Australia.. decided to take back home because of the honest, down to earth advice that some pages exhibit.
I have forund it to be valuable as frequent reading, one chapter at a time and in a random order.. its my opinion the book will be much more valuable if you have already started your process of committment to making money. By that, I mean your inner process, its the part of thinking that creates the path to action (that you must take).
Do it frequently, there is seldom time to talk to a friend who can advice you like this book.
|
|
Mediocre
Rating (3)
Date: 2006-08-22
0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I don't think I finished reading this book. It seemed like the same ol' same ol' chicken soup stuff. I found nothing new in the half of it that I read.
|
|
by Paul L Grimaldi
ISBN: 0931028442
Binding/Media: Paperback - 106 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Sheila Feigelson
ISBN: 0871203154
Binding/Media: Paperback - 106 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
to laugh or not to laugh!
Rating (4)
Date: 2002-09-10
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
When your meetings have become grey with dullness, consider a little humor.When the seriousness of business seems to have sunk everyone into boredom, try a little comedy. When your co-workers are sitting like bumps on a log, get the energy going again with a morsel of mania. Sheila Feigelson comes from a long line of appreciators of humor, & her book offers you ways in which to liven up those dreaded hours of dry statistics & logistics. She also lets you know when NOT to crack a joke! Well written, lightly treating a serious subject. Try ENERGIZE YOUR MEETINGS WITH LAUGHTER, you will like it!
|
|
to laugh or not to laugh!
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-09-04
When your meetings have become grey with dullness, consider a little humor.When the seriousness of business seems to have sunk everyone into boredom, try a little comedy. When your co-workers are sitting like bumps on a log, get the energy going again with a morsel of mania. Sheila Feigelson comes from a long line of appreciators of humor, & her book offers you ways in which to liven up those dreaded hours of dry statistics & logistics. She also lets you know when NOT to crack a joke! Well written, lightly treating a serious subject. Try ENERGIZE YOUR MEETINGS WITH LAUGHTER, you will like it, & you will like the change in your meetings!
|
|
Wow, my meetings were sooooo energized! Pep! Verve! Pizazz!
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-07-27
5 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
Sheila Feigelson is incredible, and this book is a knockout. It's chocked full of so many great ideas that the meetings of my corporate board have become the most productive they've ever been. People don't dread coming to the meetings anymore; instead, they start thinking--weeks ahead of time--for ways to be funny and find opportunities for laughing together. Feigelson's methods could and should revolutionize your meetings. Buy a copy today!
|
|
Terrific advice for improving your meetings
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-07-01
2 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
Sheila Feigelson is an all-star humor-in-meetings innovator. Her book is overflowing with great ideas. I recently tried one of her tips for nametags and increased donations from my non-profit board by 25 percent. Our meetings have become more productive, and nobody throws things anymore. Thank you, Sheila! Everyone should buy this book. I'm buying ten more copies right now!
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Vaclav Smil
ISBN: 0813319021
Binding/Media: Paperback - 300 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock copy with a publisher's mark.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Don Peppers, Martha Rogers
ISBN: 0385482051
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 436 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No Remainder marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Creatinging Lasting Relationships On a Grand Scale
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-08
These founders of Marketing 1:1 share their business approach here. Instead of the traditional method of offering one product for sale to many customers, the 1:1 approach focuses on selling one customer at a time. This leads to higher customer retention and more value per customer. That is the subject of this book.
Ways must be found to find out more about your individual customers so products and marketing can be made more effective. A strong Privacy Bill of Rights will help collect information by adding to customers' security concerns.
Goals should be made to never have to ask the customer for the same information twice, to remember what they like, and remind them when they should re-order based on their buying habits. Focus on their needs rather than your products capabilities.
Involve customers in the buying cycle; get them to collaborate on larger projects with you; discover who else they may be giving some of your potential business.
Also, by having additional data to study, you can prioritize individual tailoring to your key customers that account for most of your business.
Start with a vision by asking "If we had all the customer-specific info we could possibly want, what would we do differently?" Explore the value of different data that you have and that you might obtain and pick a few items that are the least time and cost intensive and also add to customer satisfaction and your bottom line.
Five Stars
|
|
Very Useful
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-01-22
A major theme that runs through practically all marketing books is that you must know your customers. A very long list of products and services that failed due to violating this principle may be prepared. Not only products by individual inventors, but products by long established corporations make up this list.
Today a major tool for understanding customers has come into existence. This, of course, is the computer and the interlinking systems for computers. The authors of this book argue that this is now the beginning of the age of interactive business. In the past the emphasis was on the mass product, one size fits all. Today, products and services can be tailored to one customer. This fact can be used to create customer loyalty and "lock-in" a customer to your business.
One of the many examples cited in the book is the ordinary greeting card. Up until now the greeting card companies have, in fact, thought of the retailers as their customers. Now it is not only possible, but it is becoming practical to establish a "1:1 relationship with end users". This is made possible by "the computer, modem, and at-home color printer."
Note this new "one to one" relationship with your customers may also have a tremendous affect on current distribution systems. It will, in many cases, result in new companies being formed because many current firms cannot offer this sort of direct service without antagonizing their present wholesalers, distributors, and retailers. Greet Street in greeting cards is an example.
Perhaps the greeting card business may seem remote to your product, but consider that this same one to one relationship principle is being applied to such diverse items as used cars and shoes. One firm (Custom Foot) that offers custom shoes has only sample shoes in their stores along with their foot measuring machine. Shoes in other styles may be ordered at any time by phone or modem because the firm's computer retains all your measurements.
An important concept emphasized by the writers is the "Learning Relationship" concept. Whether it is your shoe dimensions, car accessory preferences, or hotel accommodations, the one to one age computer will know what you prefer. Think of the loyalty factor here. It is like the bar where everyone knows your name.
Yet another example is Amazon.com, Inc. This interactive book store is now one of the world's largest. Yet its physical inventory is very small. In fact, its turnover is 150 times per year, whereas the average bookstore is four times a year!
In the past, we might have visualized the computer as an enormous impersonal machine, but in this interactive mode it can remember your birthday, your taste in books, or dozens of other personal bits of information. The book offers a good piece of advice: "Any company that treats a customer the same as "everybody" is treating that customer like nobody."
The new marketplace is not without problems. How do you supply documents, for a price that the customer will not duplicate and resell or give away to friends? One technique is the "watermark" or a slight variation that can be used to trace the source of a copy. Then there is the problem of using credit cards without theft possibilities. Guaranteeing privacy is a must in many areas.
This interactive, one to one concept also has and will affect manufacturing methods. A lady offering custom knit-wear bought a German made computerized loom and is able to offer dresses made to the customer's specified color, style, and size.
In many cases, the applications cited in the book are for those who can afford to pay more for their "tailor-made" product, but note the tremendous drop in computer prices over the years. A home table top computer today has the capabilities of a multi-million dollar computer of a few years ago.
This book is an easy read even though it often resorts to abbreviations such as LTV (long term value), NPV (net present value), and MVC (most valuable customers). However, these are explained in the text and in its Glossary and Principles section. Also, diagrams are provided to enable you to better visualize the concepts presented.
You should read this book because your competition surely will and because "the future" has already begun.
|
|
Educational
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-10-01
Very educational, very detailed, have to read over and over, like a manual in order to grasp all details and implement.
|
|
Insightful
Rating (4)
Date: 2001-06-29
1 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
I was very pleased with the quality of writing that went into this book. It provides a wealth of information in the one-to-one personalization space; not just the Internet paradigm, but as a business building methodology. I was very pleased.
|
|
Good stuff for expanding your mind
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-03-26
1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
If you are going to do customer relationship management this book is for you. Whether you are in business or IT it will be valuable in any case. The book gives examples of best in breed CRM practices. It is very easy to read. Some of you will find ideas which will probably help you move your business forward to the 1-to-1 future. You will learn what the differences are between a traditional view of the customer and that of a 1-to-1 practitioner. You will also learn about new principles of customer segmentation and how to migrate from mass marketing to more selective 1-to-1 marketing. Although it is not a complete guide, you will enjoy reading it.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by F. Barry Lawrence, Daniel F. Jennings, Brian E. Reynolds
ISBN: 0324178727
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 360 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with light reading wear. Minimal marking on the inside.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Colette Henry, Frances Hill, Claire Leitch
ISBN: 0754632156
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 242 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This copy is in a very good condition. No writing, no highlighting. Minimal reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Doris Stonas Dobkins
ISBN: 0967383307
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 116 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:186 Page 5 of 19 Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 18 19 Next
|
|
Amazon Bestselling Books
|
|