Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart



Search Books



 


 
Current Category

 


Books >> Biographies & Memoirs >> General
 


(Larger Image)

VINA: In the Eyes of a Child

by K. S. Thomas
ISBN: 1410773590
Binding/Media: Paperback - 148 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no creases in spine. This book is in a like new condition with one imperfection: personal inscription on the first page.
Retail Price: $12.50
Our Price: $7.99  That's 36% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Very emotional and heartwrenching
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-07-04


I read this book and tried to hold back tears through a lot of it. Its hard to imagine that a human being could be that cruel to another human being. Its also hard to believe that it went on as long as it did and nothing was done to stop it. Its hard to imagine someone surviving all that and then going through everything afterwards. Though this would be a hard book to read without any emotion, it was extra hard for me because I am good friends with her brother Chiefy and his family. Knowing what happened to him and his siblings brought an extra tear to the eye because it felt more personal. I am glad that all the birth siblings of the author and Mrs. Thomas herself all moved on and started families of their own and found eachother. It really puts a happy ending to a nightmare begining.


"We can speak out"
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-06

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


...like so many others I was unable to put this book down. It is a book that I keep on my desk at home and refer to often. I have highlighted many words as they are what I have been trying to put into words for years. There was no sexual abuse, starvation or foster care in my childhood. I instead suffered only physical and emotional abuse untill my teenage years. Like Kim I blocked those events from my memory. I am 48 and only remember my life clearly from April of 1974 when the person I thought was my "MAMA" died. I have two sons and an ex-husband that don't understand why I keep telling everyone "I want to go home." I met Kim in March of 2004 and consider her my best friend I will ever have. We don't talk or see each other often but I knowthat she is the only person I have met to date that truly understands what I feel inside. Kim has the strength and courage to pursue what I have only dreamed about. My heart is with her and those that are still hiding secrets of thier past. With Kim's determination and support from her books I beleive we all can "go home" someday. We can make peace with that fact that we are not to blame for the actions of those we trusted with our futures. We are victims and we can speak out to prevent the abuse cycle. Thank-you Kim for letting the world see abuse thru the " eyes of a child."


Absolute great piece of work
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-03

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Takes a brave woman to tell her story, she is no doubt a remarkable woman. Unfortunately for me, there were a few stories that she shared, that I myself remember as a child and I realize that I do not have to courage to reveal those secrets...Thank-you for sharing your story with myself and others. I have passed this book's title along and several of my friends are reading it.


I can't wait to read your next book
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-01-29

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I live in the same town as your brother Chiefy, at least when he is not on his ship. He spoke to me off and on about his childhood and it was just so sad,then I read the book and there were parts when I couldn't help but cry and there were parts that just disgusted me. It's so hard to believe that a human being can be that sick in the head-and to think he got away with it just revolts mee. Chiefy told me he has passed away though, so I'm sure now he is paying for what he did. I certainly hope so because no human being deserves to go through what all of you did. I'm surprised and glad that you all kept your sanity and are normal people today. You all deserve alot of credit. You're a good writer. I can't wait to read your next book.
Mimi M
Lakeside,CA


To my ex-coworker
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-09-16


This book was written very well. The story it tells comes across very honest and candid. The most important message it conveys is that we should never ignore the warning signs of child abuse.


War News

by Robert S. Anson
ISBN: 0671705946
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book is a remainder with a small mark on the bottom. No shelf wear.
Retail Price: $9.94
Our Price: $3.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


War News by Robert Sam Anson (Touchstone Softcover)
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-06-07

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Description from the book back cover:

Robert Sam Anson was twenty-four, Time magazine's youngest correspondent, when he seized the chance to cover the war in Indochina in 1969. War News is his intensely personal story of camaraderie, rivalry, terror and exhilaration, set during the period when America was changing its mind about the war. This is a real-life journalistic adventure, which takes Anson from Saigon to Phnom Penh - where reporters live in the luxurious Hotel Royal and emerge to witness bloody massacres by Cambodian troops in the streeets - and behind enemy lines, where Anson becomes a prisoner of war. Not until he is captured and held by the North Vietnamese and their murderous allies, the Khmer Rouge, does the story take its final, surprising twist.



(Larger Image)

We Are Our Mothers' Daughters

by Cokie Roberts
ISBN: 0688151981
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 208 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. Gently read copy in like new condition.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


From Daughter to Wife, Mother & Beyond
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-11


Many years back I used to watch a show called 'This Week with David Brinkley'. Cokie Roberts was a T.V. journalist who was one of its verbally active participants. In this book, she displays the same sharp intellect, energy and enthusiasm, that she brought to this show. The essence and gist of this book is that it traces the evolution of women's participation, in different fields of work, in U.S.A. Besides this it also examines the significance of the various roles a woman plays at home, in her family. In order to do this, the book is structured into 19 chapters. Each chapter deals with an occupation or a role. The various occupations are politician, human right champion, soldier, education reformer, athlete, civil rights activist, reporter, mechanic, scientist, enterpriser, consumer advocate, entrepreneur. As for the roles, they are pretty obvious i.e. mother, sister, aunt, friend, wife and daughter.

Cokie says," I'm always stuck by the similarity in women's stories....the sense that we are doing what women have always done...Caretaking - that's the common thread that runs through these stories". She adds, " As the nurturers, the caregivers, we have always worried about the future - what it will mean for the children - and as the custodians and carriers of the culture, we've carefully kept alive the past".

The chapters that deal with each occupation are very well researched. They are packed with pertinent statistics, history and events that were major milestones for women's achievements. These are also enriched with the experience of women pioneers and over-achievers, who brought about major changes. These chapters shed light on how difficult and different the world was for women in the past and make you thank for how much better it has become now and continues to do so.

These chapters are interspersed with the chapters on women's roles in a family. You can tell that Cokie has poured her heart into them since they are full of heart-warming personal stories. Her Catholic upbringing is very evident here, in the way she has created a large community of family and friends, with love and kindness. Between the two categories of chapters, the mood changes from journalistic reporting to 'Chicken Soup' series! But they complement each other.

The last chapter titled ' A Woman's Place' is very well written and should put the' Mommy Wars' to an end! Cokie says that the women's movement created a strong message. "(For) Women, to have any worth, you must go to work, get a paycheck, and show that you are just like a man". But now we live in an era of choices. I think motherhood bestows a chance on every woman, to reinvent herself and still maintain her individuality and still believe in and realize her dreams. Cokie says, "The number of years we have children at home, particularly preschool children is few. The number of years available to move ahead in the workforce is many, assuming we live full life spams. Putting career on the back, or atleast the middle burner, in the years children are small makes a lot of sense."

She brings to this book a rare wisdom and maturity of thought, that makes for treasurable reading. Here is a quote by her, that I shall treasure:
"It is true that you'll only have one opportunity to witness your baby's first step, to hold your dying sister's hand...to hold your mother-in-law as she learns of her husband's death, to have your son introduce you to your first grandchild, to celebrate more than 40 years with your husband. There will always be another job."

In conclusion, I would recommend this book to all the women of this world! It will make you grateful for the present time and fill your heart with gratitude, for the previous generations of women.

Ratna


awesome book, love Cokie!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-14


bought for a girlfriend who has 2 powerful sisters that have recently lost their mother.


Insightful discussions for working mothers
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-08-05


If you like name dropping politics and social commentary and you are a working mother or love one-- then I highly recommend this book. It's full of insight and understanding about the difficulties and triumphs of working mothers.

Cokie Roberts was born into a legendary political family and has become an outstanding journalist through hard work and a lot of support from others. She dedicates the book to those who have provided the support.

It was a fun and inspiring book.


cokie roberts
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-05-29


excellent book about the relationships between mother's and daughters. well worth the read for mothers and daughters. . cokie does a great job with good humor and insightful commentary as a daughter, sister, mother and friend.


We Are Our Mothers' Daughters
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-12-28


Autobiography and feminist history, it traces the amazing changes in the world for women in the past century.



(Larger Image)

We Are Our Mothers' Daughters

by Cokie Roberts
ISBN: 0688151981
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 208 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $4.00  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


From Daughter to Wife, Mother & Beyond
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-05-11


Many years back I used to watch a show called 'This Week with David Brinkley'. Cokie Roberts was a T.V. journalist who was one of its verbally active participants. In this book, she displays the same sharp intellect, energy and enthusiasm, that she brought to this show. The essence and gist of this book is that it traces the evolution of women's participation, in different fields of work, in U.S.A. Besides this it also examines the significance of the various roles a woman plays at home, in her family. In order to do this, the book is structured into 19 chapters. Each chapter deals with an occupation or a role. The various occupations are politician, human right champion, soldier, education reformer, athlete, civil rights activist, reporter, mechanic, scientist, enterpriser, consumer advocate, entrepreneur. As for the roles, they are pretty obvious i.e. mother, sister, aunt, friend, wife and daughter.

Cokie says," I'm always stuck by the similarity in women's stories....the sense that we are doing what women have always done...Caretaking - that's the common thread that runs through these stories". She adds, " As the nurturers, the caregivers, we have always worried about the future - what it will mean for the children - and as the custodians and carriers of the culture, we've carefully kept alive the past".

The chapters that deal with each occupation are very well researched. They are packed with pertinent statistics, history and events that were major milestones for women's achievements. These are also enriched with the experience of women pioneers and over-achievers, who brought about major changes. These chapters shed light on how difficult and different the world was for women in the past and make you thank for how much better it has become now and continues to do so.

These chapters are interspersed with the chapters on women's roles in a family. You can tell that Cokie has poured her heart into them since they are full of heart-warming personal stories. Her Catholic upbringing is very evident here, in the way she has created a large community of family and friends, with love and kindness. Between the two categories of chapters, the mood changes from journalistic reporting to 'Chicken Soup' series! But they complement each other.

The last chapter titled ' A Woman's Place' is very well written and should put the' Mommy Wars' to an end! Cokie says that the women's movement created a strong message. "(For) Women, to have any worth, you must go to work, get a paycheck, and show that you are just like a man". But now we live in an era of choices. I think motherhood bestows a chance on every woman, to reinvent herself and still maintain her individuality and still believe in and realize her dreams. Cokie says, "The number of years we have children at home, particularly preschool children is few. The number of years available to move ahead in the workforce is many, assuming we live full life spams. Putting career on the back, or atleast the middle burner, in the years children are small makes a lot of sense."

She brings to this book a rare wisdom and maturity of thought, that makes for treasurable reading. Here is a quote by her, that I shall treasure:
"It is true that you'll only have one opportunity to witness your baby's first step, to hold your dying sister's hand...to hold your mother-in-law as she learns of her husband's death, to have your son introduce you to your first grandchild, to celebrate more than 40 years with your husband. There will always be another job."

In conclusion, I would recommend this book to all the women of this world! It will make you grateful for the present time and fill your heart with gratitude, for the previous generations of women.

Ratna


awesome book, love Cokie!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-11-14


bought for a girlfriend who has 2 powerful sisters that have recently lost their mother.


Insightful discussions for working mothers
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-08-05


If you like name dropping politics and social commentary and you are a working mother or love one-- then I highly recommend this book. It's full of insight and understanding about the difficulties and triumphs of working mothers.

Cokie Roberts was born into a legendary political family and has become an outstanding journalist through hard work and a lot of support from others. She dedicates the book to those who have provided the support.

It was a fun and inspiring book.


cokie roberts
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-05-29


excellent book about the relationships between mother's and daughters. well worth the read for mothers and daughters. . cokie does a great job with good humor and insightful commentary as a daughter, sister, mother and friend.


We Are Our Mothers' Daughters
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-12-28


Autobiography and feminist history, it traces the amazing changes in the world for women in the past century.


Will Work For Food or $: A Memoir From the Roadside

by Bruce Moody
ISBN: 0786262400
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 389 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 87% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Will Write for Food
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-17


Ever wondered about those rumpled creatures scrambling for quarters at the side of the road, staring you down as you nervously wait for the light to change? This guy, down on his luck, not only took on the habitus of a scrounger but wrote a book about it. A prize winner at that. Congratulations to him for his forthright look at life at the side of the road. Readers will find humor, insight, and a refreshing bravado in this account of his time shoving plastic foam coffee cups under motorists' noses. The occasional lapses into self conscious lapidarian prose more suitable for headstones than curbstones can be forgiven. You won't be able to stop turning the pages.


IF YOU CAN'T AFFORD A COPY OF THIS BOOK -- BEG A COPY!
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-02-20

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I challenge anyone to read this book and look at roadside beggars in the same way as before. It is impossible, because you now know that the next beggar you pass just might be another Bruce Moody. Bruce Moody breaks all the steretypes. This is perhaps the most honest book I've ever read, and Moody's willingness to share with readers his inner process is extraordinary. Most people would find the mere act of standing on a street corner begging for work or money utterly embarrassing, and indeed, Moody himself struggles mightily with shame. But Moody courageously shares everything: not just the doing of it, but his self-condemnation, his stereotyping judgments of passersby (who will give? who won't give?), his struggles with guilt, fear, rage -- all the demons. Rarely does one encounter such an act of generosity as this book represents, when an author shares so intimately with readers. Because of Bruce Moody's generosity and his willingness to put truth before ego, I am able to learn something rich and rare about the human condition, and about myself -- because I am that same human being and I have my own roadsides. Although I have never literally had to beg on a roadside, I found myself irresistably identifying with Moody in his self-discoveries: I, too, am prejudiced; I, too, try to control the people, places and things around me; I, too, have moments when I am merciless with myself and with others; I, too, desire God; I, too, wonder about the source and meaning of blessing.

But most of all, I am glad I read this book for the hope it gives. If I am ever faced with a desperate situation, Bruce Moody will be there in the back of my mind, coaching. I read this book with a chilly spine, I'll tell you, for the prospect of losing your home and going begging is terrifying. But at the same time I read with a sense of adventure, wonder, and even joy. Joy? Yes, joy. That's where Bruce Moody ultimately takes his readers, straight into the realm of joy, right there in the most unexpected of places, along the roadside. To me, that's the greatest message of the book. It's the treasure buried in the field, and thank you Bruce for digging it up and sharing it with all of us. Congratulations!


Very unusual and extremely powerful, moving
Rating (4)
Date: 2003-11-01

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


Take Dostoyevsky's "Notes from the Underground," mix it with the Biblical stories of Job's travails and Jacob's wrestling, simmer for 60 years, stir in American optimism and the popular career book, "What Color is Your Parachute," bring to a rolling boil, remove from heat, let cool, serve, and you'll have Bruce Moody's memoir, "Will Work for Food or $."

All who have encountered beggars in America should read Mr. Moody's memoir. It makes no difference whether you've agonized over the plight of beggars, as I have, or criticized them for being too picky in their job searches, as I also have. You will find Moody's experiences and soul searching powerful and interesting on several levels.

Moody's memoir takes us into the mind and experiences of an honest senior citizen begging for work to stay afloat. His experience is not the result of a contrived, self-imposed literary or journalistic assignment but instead comes from his struggle to survive and keep his home. Political and intellectual motives can drive authors to concoct or artificially partake of experiences inorder to make points or satisfy intellectual curiosity, but such works lack the deep, poetic soul searching and humor of Moody's work.

His memoir contains much more than temporal descriptions of financial and employment predicaments. It reveals Moody's deepest thoughts of optimism, self-doubt, prejudice, humility, spirituality, pride, desire, honesty, discipline and survival. It stays away from politicizing and intellectualizing the problems of homelessness and poverty in America, and instead focuses on people in their essence in face-to-face encounters. He doesn't confine his spiritual thoughts to an abstract world but lets them stand and sit freely with him by the roadside. People frequently surprised Moody while he begged, and me, too, as I read the book.

Moody's writing style reflects the openness and honesty of his accounts. He is not constrained by rules of grammar. His writing is more akin to poetry and therefore better conveys his thoughts and emotions than prosaic, proper English. He knows what he's doing, though, and I'm not the only one who thinks so: in his memoir we learn The New Yorker and other prestigious magazines published other works of his years before his financial plight. We also learn about his great love of acting and his successful pursuit of work in theater and film.

This memoir shows its author to be highly principled and disciplined. He strives to stick to his self-promises, such as writing about people who helped him while he begged. My only criticism is small and is related to this honoring: the last fourth of the book inspired me less and seemed a little bit like some sort of acknowledgement roll call, though not actually becoming perfunctory. But Moody promised he would acknowledge these people, and he does. I enthusiastically recommend "Will Work for Food or $." Everyone should read it and every home library should have it. There is no other book quite like it.


a new Walden Pond
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-09-27

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


At the age of 60, Yale educated Bruce Moody was fired from his job in the Bay area and could not get another. As homelessness loomed, he took what he perceived as the only way out: he became a beggar. In the year he spent standing on the off-ramp of a major highway with a sign reading,"Will Work for Food or $" and blessing the cars as they passed, the task he had set himself, Moody had plenty of time to contemplate the most unlovely contents of his own mind. He confronted shame and regret and opinion-making and grandiosity and all the rest of the baggage with which we are all saddled. Again and again, he encountered bliss. People, he reports, treated him impeccably--and this includes the people, very few, who insulted,or bullied him. Moody ceased being a victim and became something else entirely, a wide-awake human being. This book is remarkable not only as the account of an eccentric and dignified spiritual journey but also as a masterpiece of elegant prose.


Roadside thriller
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-09-22

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


At the age of 60, Bruce Moody found out the hard way that education from Yale and Columbia, published writing credits, a strong acting resume and years of work in the business world (as a contract employee) could not protect him from economic downturn. His struggle to keep a roof over his head, pay his bills, continue to develop and maintain his self-respect, and cope with his sister's serious illness, without burdening his family financially, is a story as suspenseful as anything by Ken Follett. Of interest to anyone, especially persons involved with human growth, spirituality, the arts, and any of us who've ever whizzed by those guys with the placards at freeway offramps, is this memoir. It details how, with fear and trepidation, Bruce Moody decided to trust his wellbeing to the kindness of strangers and stand by the roadside with the proverbial sign: "Will work for food or $". His expectations and prejudices are shattered as he finds that his life is being supported by people he does not know and, in many cases, will never know. How he handles, with grace and spiritual insight, this radical shift in his living patterns, until he can locate steady work, is a fascinating and thought-provoking memoir. Highly recommended and quite unexpected.

Amazon Bestselling Books