Home    About    Store Policies    Feedback    Contact Us    View Cart



Search Books



 


 
Current Category

 


Books >> Arts & Photography
 


(Larger Image)

101 Ways to Kill Your Boss

by Graham Roumieu
ISBN: 0452290058
Binding/Media: Paperback - 112 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride. This is a previously UNREAD copy pulled from our store shelves. It is rated as like new because it may have light shelf wear.
Retail Price: $12.00
Our Price: $3.99  That's 67% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Less than impressive
Rating (2)
Date: 2009-02-08

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I'm a huge fan of Graham's bigfoot books but this one isn't nearly as funny. His somewhat crude style of drawing loses something when he restricts himself to pen-and-ink. Buy "Me Write Book" and "I not Dead" but save your money on this one.


Holy Cats is this FUNNY!
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-01-23

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


HAHAHAHAHAHA. Very funny, although the dark side of funny, clever sketches. I would expect no less from Graham, the man who showed all the ways of BIGFOOT. Again, HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.


macabre
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-10-17

0 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


this book is quite macabre and bizarre but i'm sure we've all had a few thoughts about the subject...this books just illustrates them! crazy stuff...but i recommend you check it out.


Gotta Love It!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-09-25

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I make sure to keep this on my desk at all times. This is a hilarious book. I bought several more to hand out to colleagues.


Book of Murder Drawings
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-06-14

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


101 Ways to Kill Your Boss is basically just a heap of graphic violent murder scenes of usually an adult male (but occasionally female) getting killed by unique and funny methods. All are black pen (no other colours are used in the illustrations) type outline sketches. Not all seem to relate to the victim being the killer's boss either. Some are quite funny but the book lacks the higher standard achieved with his big foot autobiographies (ie In Me Own Words: The Autobiography of Bigfoot, Me Write Book: It Bigfoot Memoir and Bigfoot: I Not Dead) and his other books. With just illustrations and no words the humour of his other work just isn't achieved here.

Worth checking out from your library but not to buy.



(Larger Image)

Across the Tibetan Plateau: Ecosystems, Wildlife, and Conservation

by Robert L. Fleming Jr., Dorje Tsering, Liu Wulin (Foreword: Jimmy Carter)
ISBN: 0393061175
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 120 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Brand new, factory sealed. Large, heavy book. This is not a previously owned copy, but comes from the publisher, to us and to you.
Retail Price: $49.95
Our Price: $5.49  That's 89% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Gorgeous photographs and great information on Tibetan wildlife
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-01-10


_Across the Tibetan Plateau_ by Robert L. Fleming Jr., Dorje Tsering, and Liu Wulin is a gorgeous coffee-table book containing excellent photographs, wonderful satellite maps of Tibet, and excellent information on the fauna, flora, climate, and geology of the region.

The introductory chapter is very brief, the authors basically making the point that Tibet is often portrayed as a "relentlessly cold plateau of no trees," a land of little other than "windblown yaks and picturesque nomads." They write that it is so much more, a land that includes ecological zones from arctic to subtropic.

Chapter one is titled "ferns & firs: the wet southeast." This land is often quite isolated and boasts a subtropical climate and at higher elevations, cold-temperate and mountain-tundra zones. Its chief native human inhabitants being the Monba or Loba people (who cultivate barley and hunt and gather forest products with the use of hunting dogs), the area is botanically diverse, its flora includes often huge cinnamon trees (reaching upwards of 60 feet in height) and over 200 species of rhododendron. Its fauna includes cobras, the red ghoral (a small "goat-antelope"), the giant flying squirrel, the takin ("its face a peculiar profile reminiscent of its closest relative, the musk ox"), and several species of pheasant.

The second chapter looks at the rain-shadow deserts of south central Tibet, which on satellite maps appear as "light tan terrain" to the north of the "white-mantled Great Himalayan Range." This land, the "historical heart" of Tibet, includes the traditional birthplace of the Tibetan people (according to legend the result of a union between an ogress and a monkey), the capital Lhasa, impressive avifauna (the Tibetan snow cock, golden eagles, and the Himalayan griffon), and the thankfully increasing blue sheep, the quintessential herbivore of the mountainous highlands of central Asia.

Chapter three focuses on the "far west," a land that while on maps appears to be dominated by twin lakes of Manasarowar and Rakshas Tal, is still a rain-shadow desert. In this part of Tibet one finds Mount Kailash, the world's most sacred peak, the bar-headed goose (a small but distinctive goose that nests on the shores of highland lakes throughout Central Asia, it has a physiology such that it can migrate even over the Himalayas), the kiang (or Tibetan wild ass, once quite common), and great herds of domestic yak, vital to the lives of highland pastoralists.

Chapter four, "wild yaks & turquoise lakes," looked at the north of Tibet, a land of vast, open vistas and many lakes, some freshwater, some alkaline (nearly five hundred lakes of at least one square kilometer in size exist here). Much of the area is technically tundra with permafrost, resulting in widespread boggy wetlands in the summer months (attracting nesting migratory shorebirds). This region is the last stronghold of the wild yak and the highly endangered Tibetan antelope, overhunted to produce shahtoosh, "the world's most expensive hair," woven into "shawls so fine that they can be pulled through a finger-size ring." Other notable animals include brown-headed gulls (which nest in the hundreds on the edges of lakes), the black-necked crane (once thought one of the rarest crane species, now known to number over 10,000), grizzly bears, and wolves (sightings of which are almost always of single animals or pairs, never packs).

Chapter five examined eastern Tibet, a land of "rumpled" terrain dissected by many river valleys. There was excellent information and many fine pictures of the area's terrace farming, white-lipped deer, partridges, many varieties of conifer, and the unfortunate indiscriminate logging plaguing the region.

The sixth chapter looked at river valleys in Tibet, major "biological highways." Five major Asian rivers rise in the region. This chapter included much discussion of conservation, climate, and many Tibetan bird species (such as the ruddy shelduck, "one of the most characteristic birds of Tibet" and the demoiselle crane, a "small, elegant crane").

Chapter seven looked the topography and seasons of Tibet. In this section there is much discussion of the geology that produced Tibet and the overall climate of the region, particularly as it affects Tibet's flora, fauna, and people. One learns for instance that winter can mean "quite different things in various parts of the land;" some areas, such as in the southeast, may see huge snowfalls while other areas have clear cold winters and in fact if larger than normal snow storms occur can see widespread starvation of livestock and wildlife (one such storm in 1998 led to the death of thousands of domestic animals and extreme hardship for those that depended upon them). There are also areas of immense beauty; for instance much of the sacred Chimpuk Valley is "smothered in rosebushes."

The final chapter looked at conservation. The situation seems a hopeful one; in fifteen years Tibet went from less than 1% of its animals and lands protected to by the end of 2003 over 40% of its land area under some form of protection. Though animals in Tibet have suffered in the 19th and 20th centuries from poaching there is a long tradition for the respect of living things. Even today there are many "holy hot spots" where even poachers avoid. The blue-eared pheasant for instance, now restricted entirely to southeastern Tibet, has been heavily hunted for food; in one valley however, they are common and visible, not shy, thanks to a centuries-old tradition of protection. The Changtang Nature Reserve in northern Tibet, created in 1995 (the third largest protected area on the planet after Greenland and Saudi Arabia's Empty Quarter, covering some 115,000 square miles) has been of immense help in preserving the wild yak (which has tripled its numbers) and the Tibetan antelope (the number of poached antelope falling from 5,000 in 1995 to 500 in 2002). There is even a large wetland preserve right on the edge of downtown Lhasa. The authors sound a very hopeful note, showing the great strides in government policies, policing, and the training of the average person in presevering Tibet's diverse fauna and flora.


Tibetan Plateau
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-04-13

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


The pictures in the book were outstanding, and the text was well organized, allowing the reader to find the particular areas of interest. The description of the animals and plants was great, but there was not so much information on conservation activities. Perhaps there isn't too much of that going on. Lovely coffee table book.



(Larger Image)

American Art

by (Editor: Francesco Abbate) (Translator: Simon Coldham)
ISBN: 0706400283
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 158 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. 1972 Octopus Books 1st Edition, minor page discoloring due to age of book. No scuffing, No Writing, No Highlighting.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Antiques of the Future

by Lisa S. Roberts (Foreword: Michael Graves)
ISBN: 1584795549
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 192 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $7.17  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Pleased
Rating (4)
Date: 2009-06-17


I gave this book to my Mother as a gift and, when I visit her, I always look for the book to review. For those who appreciate design and todays foremost product designers it is a great book. It makes one want to seek out these collectibles (especially if you can afford some of them!). I gave it 4 stars because I wish the book had more entries in it.
I, like you, read the reviews before I buy. Go ahead, it's a fun book you'll be glad you have on hand to refer back to.


Arresting conception and collection
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-06-11


An arresting conception and collection forces you to look at everyday objects in a new way. I cannot wait for vol. 2.


Good photography but ...
Rating (2)
Date: 2007-12-18

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book was beautifully photographed, but only one item per page. I was looking for more items, especially items that didn't originally cost a fortune.


Exceptional, insightful and clever
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-02-18

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is the perfect gift for someone who appreciates great design in everyday objects. Who would have thought these items would become collectable! Lisa Roberts obviously recognized something special before any of us did and I surely hope there is a second book in the works. I have really enjoyed sharing my Antiques of the Future with friends and family.


great coffee table book
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-02-12

0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


It's a really pretty book. That's all I have to say.


BRIAN FRIEL & IRELAND'S DRAMA PB

by Pine
ISBN: 0415047544
Binding/Media: Paperback - 260 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Minimal shelf wear and rubbing on the edges. A number is written on the first page only. No further writing. Light reading wear.
Retail Price: $19.95
Our Price: $10.93  That's 45% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Changing Bodies, Changing Meanings: Studies on the Human Body in Antiquity

by (Editor: Dominic Montserrat)
ISBN: 0415135842
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 256 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with LIGHT reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $140.00
Our Price: $135.16  That's 3% Off!



More Product Infomation

Coloring Outside the Lines

by R. Lefebvre-Diaz
ISBN: 0471480436
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $31.25
Our Price: $12.26  That's 61% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


I found out I am intelligent!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-05-09


This small gem, succinctly covers research that shows we all have a variety of intelligences. Wish I would have known this earlier in my life. Luckliy I was verbal/linguistic and did well in academia. However, I feel for students who have teachers who only believe you can learn one way. I have taught college students using this method and let me tell you IT WORKS!
The creativity and presentation of knowledge is a benefit to the student, his or her classmates, and the teacher! PS This book is also out is Spanish!



(Larger Image)

Cuttin' Up: Wit and Wisdom From Black Barber Shops

by Craig Marberry
ISBN: 0385511647
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 192 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with VERY LIGHT reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 84% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Just like I remembered
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-23


I laughed, cried and had lots of memories flood my spirit as I read this book. I could relate to almost every story or at least enjoy the message and the storytellers.
I highly recommend this book for those who would like to go back to memory lane


Rare, Real Look Into Real Black-Barbershop Culture
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-11-16

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I truly loved this book. My heart leapt in my chest when I saw it on the book shelf. As a "kitchen-barber" for more than twenty-years I was ecstatic to see the subject matter bound with photographs and ready to read.

The barbershop has for men of African decent been a respite from women, life's pressures, etiquette, censorship and sometimes reality for many years. This highly valued institution often serves the community as an outreach center, political platform, advice booth, stand-up comedy tryout club and therapist's couch. Craig Maybery has struck gold again with an enjoyable foray into the subtleties of African American culture. Like his book, "Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats" Mayberry gives the reader a clear insight into the passion Blacks have for their turn at at an American tradition. It was so refreshing to see an accurate view of the black barbershop which isn't exaggerated as in the films, Barbershop I and II or butchered like the Showtime adaptation "Barbershop"; (What a MESS!)

Using 49 short biographical stories the author gives us an authentic look into the motivations, tragedies, humor and passions of the men and women who cut and style the afro-american hair shaft. The portraits of these barbers are as they presented themselves to the author. They are human: Flawed, Dedicated, Unique and Proud.

The only disappointment I had in reading this book was not being able to find present-day photos of all of the subjects interviewed. I intend to give several of these books as gifts. A beautiful tribute to the men (or women) everyone needs and uses and takes for granted and noone wants to lose. Your barber.


Black Hair
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-08-04

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


If I have heard it once, I have heard it a thousand times: black people have a special relationship with their hair. In CUTTIN' UP, Craig Marberry has put together a collection of interesting vignettes that highlight black barber shops around the nation. The stories introduce us to all kinds of people, some barbers, some patrons, some famous, and some lesser known. Each passage includes relevant photographs, usually of the narrator. The book covers a myriad of issues and topics including haircuts as a rite of passage, civil rights and the barber shop, barber shop camaraderie, funny stories and superstitions. Some stories are humorous, others are sad and all are educational.

Marberry has put together a well-organized collection that will remind readers that the ordinary things in life like going to the barber shop for a shape up can have a meaningful impact on one's life. This is a book you can pick up again and again and find at least one or two passages that will speak to you. By sharing stories told by an assortment of contributors, the author highlights our cultural diversity. The accompanying photographs make the stories even more personal and some of them are worth a second, more thoughtful look on the basis of their pure artistry alone. CUTTIN' UP didn't move emotional mountains for me, but the passages did make me smile and leave me with a sense of warmth. (RAW Rating: 3.5)

Reviewed by Stacey Seay
of The RAWSISTAZ™ Reviewers


tight Book
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-06-26

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


the Barber Shop is the true Black CNN. go there&no matter what the topic you gonna get a Answer. you are gonna hear some of the Best Jokes&story Tellers that will have you ribs hurting. the Barber Shop is a School all unto itself.I ain't even got into the styles the Barbers will hook your Dome up with.everybody has there Favorite Barber as well.Sports,Music,Politics,Society issues,Enviroment Issues,Relationships,etc.... you get it all there&More.


Rising Interest
Rating (3)
Date: 2005-06-07

4 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


I'm excited to meet this author and hopefully get my book signed at the Printer's Row. I find men to so entertaining, and I always wanted to hang with them when I was little. I never could talk my father/brother/grandfather into letting me follow them to the barbershop and even when I got my tattoo, I was in the back. I was crazy about the first "Barbershop" movie (the 2nd one was cool too) and when I saw this book, I couldn't get my hands on it fast enough. I loved reading the stories about the male barbers facing bad haircuts, capping, crime, discrimination, the younger generation, fatherhood, manners and women. There was even some eye candy: Marcques Tatum, Jabreel Ali, Kola Olosunde, and Lennie Bosley. The beginning stories were a little dry, but it picked up tremendously towards the middle.



(Larger Image)

Details Men's Style Manual: The Ultimate Guide for Making Your Clothes Work for You

by Daniel Peres, the editors of Details magazine
ISBN: 159240328X
Binding/Media: Turtleback - 272 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride. New, unread copy. Publisher's overstock with publishers mark.
Retail Price: $30.00
Our Price: $14.55  That's 52% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Excellent for Contemporary Wardrobe-Building
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-08-15


I couldn't give it less than five stars.

It's very to-the-point.. I'm guessing that's a NYC thing.

In the beginning of the book, Peres tells you what you core wardrobe should be and in the proceeding chapters he tells you why. Each core piece recommended is, itself, very versatile and interchangeable.

Peres also tells you what colors those core pieces should be, so as to maximize their versatility. For instance, blue jeans are maximally versatile, as are gray slacks.

This core wardrobe approach makes this book very good- maybe perfect- for someone starting out in building their adult wardrobe.

Another great feature is the examples of how one core wardrobe piece can be used in a variety of ways, from the most formal way to the most casual way, and in ways that vary along the formal-to-casual spectrum. Difficult to understand? You'll see.

This book is also very hip, very contemporary. It's not a book chronicling men's style over the past 100 years. For that, see Bernhard Roetzel's book or others. This book tells you how to dress for this era.

A minor fault of this book is that it seems to be NYC-centric. Peres is often telling you how to dress in the Big Apple. His recommendation to not wear flip flops away from the pool or the beach simply will not fly in California, where wearing flip flops is hip. The only consequence of this is that you simply have to make small tweaks to this book's recommendations to suit the idiosyncrasies of your region. Easy enough.


nice photos, but too basic; good for newbies
Rating (3)
Date: 2010-03-29

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Better off with Esquire style guide (but lacks color photos) or the Gentlemen's Guide (best of style manuals). This Details style manual, while it does have nice photos and is well organized, lacking in actual details and is rather rudimentary in its writing. Good for men right out of college and needing a quick and easy style guide for business dressing.


The bible of how to dress...
Rating (5)
Date: 2010-03-06

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Easy to read, easy to comprehend. Runs the men's casual to formal fashion gauntlet with a no-nonsense, common sense approach. You will learn the do's and don'ts very quickly, yet this book allows for plenty of individuality at the same time. A great reference manual for anyone who just wants to look put together whether your in jeans, dockers, slacks, or suits. I find myself constantly referencing this manual with just the clothes I have now and what a difference it has made. IMO it is the authors ability to communicate what color schemes work with what fabrics to create that "look" which just escapes most of us men. It certainly has opened up my eyes that's for sure. Should be required reading for any person remotely interested in looking decent.


Good book but be aware that the free subscription offer expires October 2009
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-02-23

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I like the book a lot. It has plenty of great color photos offering guidance for updating your wardrobe. Just be aware that the special offer advertised on the cover has already expired.


A gift
Rating (4)
Date: 2010-02-02


I bought this as a gift for my husband for Christmas. I like the detail in the book as well as the advice that it gives. Not sure if it is worth the twenty dollars I paid for it, but I think it is definitely helpful for the male who is fashionably challenged.


Edgar Reitz: Film als Heimat (Heyne Filmbibliothek) (German Edition)

by Reinhold Rauh
ISBN: 3453069110
Binding/Media: Perfect Paperback - 303 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. Light reading wear.
Our Price: $31.54



More Product Infomation
Amazon Bestselling Books